초소수성 소재의 표면 구조 및 평가 환경에 따른 물방울 동적 거동 : Dynamic behaviors of water droplets on the superhydrophobic surface at various conditions

Abstract

본 논문에서는 폴리에스터 필름, 직물 그리고 편성물에 나노 거칠기 및 소수성 부여함으로써 초소수성 표면을 구현하여 마이크로 구조가 다른 각 표면에서 물방울 거동을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 물방울 부피, 낙하 높이 그리고 표면 기울기 등의 표면 접촉 환경 조건과 시료의 표면 구조를 조절하였으며 웨버수와 충돌 시 작용하는 압력들 간의 관계를 통해 표면 젖음성 및 물방울 거동 양상을 비교 분석하였다.

각 초소수성 표면에서의 정적 접촉각은 물방울 부피가 증가함에 따라 다소 감소하였지만 그 차이는 미미하였다. 반면, 동적 접촉각인 shedding angle과 sliding angle은 감소하였다

표면 기울기가 0°인 수평면에서는 낙하 높이 1cm에서 물방울의 부피와 상관없이 물방울이 동일하게 리바운드 거동을 보인 반면, 낙하 높이가 10cm일 때는 표면에 집적되는 현상이 나타나기 시작하였다. 표면 기울기가 15°인 기울어진 표면에서는 낙하 높이 1cm에서 수평면과 동일하게 물방울 부피와는 관계없이 일정한 리바운드 거동을 보였고, 낙하 높이가 10cm일 때는 집적되는 경향이 증가하나 수평면에 비해 덜 나타났다. 이를 압력의 평형 관계에 따라 살펴본 결과, 수평면에서는 물방울의 동적 압력이 97Pa로 낮은 경우 각 표면의 모세관 압력이 동적 압력보다 커 리바운드가 일어난 반면 980Pa로 높은 경우 직물과 편성물 표면의 모세관 압력이 동적 압력보다 작아 물방울이 표면에 집적되었다. 반면 기울어진 표면에서는 기울기의 영향으로 동적 압력이 감소하여 물방울이 리바운드 하는 경향이 증가하였다. 물방울의 평균 이동 속도는 물방울 크기가 클수록, 초소수성 직물보다 편성물 표면에서 그리고 낙하 높이가 낮은 경우 크게 나타났다. 또한 낮은 웨버수에서는 모든 초소수성 표면에서 리바운드가 일어난 반면, 상대적으로 웨버수가 높은 경우에서는 표면에 집적되는 거동이 증가하였으며 특히 마이크로 크기의 기공이 있는 경우 그 경향이 크게 나타났다.

In this study, polyester film, woven and knitted fabric which have different microstructures were employed to analyze the dynamic behaviors of water droplet on each surface. To do so, variables that have an impact on water droplet behaviors, such as the water droplet volume, the drop height and the surface inclination were controlled. Surface wettability and dynamic behaviors of water droplet were explained through the Weber number and pressure balance between dynamic pressure and capillary pressure.

The static contact angle according to the volume of water droplet on each surface decreased slightly as the volume increased, but the difference was insignificant. The shedding angle as well as the sliding angle, however, decreased.

On a horizonal surface, when the falling height was 1cm, a similar behavior occurred within each surface regardless of the volume. However, when the falling height was 10cm, the tendency to pin onto the surface increased. On the surface inclined at 15°, regardless of the volume, the same behavior was observed within the surface as on the horizontal surface at the falling height of 1cm. When the falling height was 10cm, the tendency of pinning to the surface increased, but the degree of pinning was reduced by the inclination. According to the pressure balance, rebound occurred on the horizontal surface when the dynamic pressure of the water droplet was as low as 97 Pa and the capillary pressure on each surface was greater than the dynamic pressure. On the other hand, the water droplet was pinned onto the surface when the dynamic pressure of the water droplet was as high as 980 Pa and the capillary pressure on the woven and knitted fabric was smaller than the dynamic pressure. However, on a surface inclined at 15°, the tendency of the water droplet to rebound increased as the dynamic pressure decreased with the impact of inclination. It was observed that with the average sliding velocity of water droplet on the tilted surface, the larger the droplet volume, the higher the average velocity of water droplet. Also, the average velocity on the knitted fabric was higher than that of the woven. When the drop height was low, the average velocity was high. At the lower Weber number, rebound occurred on all surfaces. However, at the relatively higher Weber number, the tendency of pinning onto the surface increased. The tendency was especially high when the surface had micro scale sized pores.