한국 원발성 중추신경계 종양의 인구통계학적 분석 및 미국 자료와의 비교

Nationwide epidemiologic survey of primary central nervous system tumors in Korea, 2007-2016: A comparison with the US

서론: 이번 연구의 목적은 한국의 원발성 중추신경계 종양의 인구통계학적 특성과 생존 결과를 분석하고, 그 결과를 미국의 자료와 비교하는 것이다. 이번 연구에서는 악성 원발성 중추신경계 종양 뿐만 아니라, 양성 종양을 모두 포함하였다.

연구재료 및 방법: 연구의 대상은 2007년부터 2016년까지 원발성 중추신경계 종양으로 진단되어 한국의 중앙암등록본부 (The Korea Central Cancer Registry, KCCR)에 등록된 환자들이다. 미국 자료와의 직접 비교를 위해서 미국의 중앙뇌종양등록체계 (The Central Brain Tumor Registry of the United States, CBTRUS)의 분류와 정의를 이용하여 우리 환자들을 분류하였다. 중앙암등록본부의 자료를 통해서 한국 원발성 중추신경계 종양의 연령별 발병률 (Age-specific incidence rates), 연령표준화 발병률 (Age-standardized incidence rates, ASRs), 남녀 발병률 비율 (male-to-female gender incidence rate ratios), 발병률에 대한 연간 백분율 변화 (Annual percent change, APC)와 5년 상대생존율 (Relative survival rates, RSRs)을 계산하였고, 이러한 결과를 미국의 자료와 비교하였다. 초록의 모든 수치는 인구 10만명 당 연령 표준화 발병률로 계산하였다.

결론: 한국의 원발성 중추신경계 종양의 가장 주요한 역학적 특성은, 한국에서 악성 원발성 중추신경계 종양의 발병률이 상대적으로 낮았고, 생존 예후가 미국보다 상대적으로 더 좋았다는 것이다. 또한 양성 원발성 중추신경계 종양의 발병률이 양국에서 모두 점차 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to analyze the epidemiologic characteristics and survival outcomes in patients with primary central nervous system tumors (PCNSTs) in Korea and to compare the results with the data of the United States.

Materials and Methods: From 2007 to 2016, patients diagnosed with PCNSTs and registered with the Korea Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) were included in this study. We used the classification and definitions of the Central Brain Tumor Registry of the United States (CBTRUS) to our analysis for direct comparison with United States data.

The age-specific incidence rates, age-standardized incidence rates (ASRs), and male-to-female gender incidence rate ratios, annual percent change, and 5-year relative survival rates (RSRs) were calculated from the data of KCCR. And these results were compared with the data from CBTRUS.

Results: A total of 115,050 PCNSTs were identified in a population of 50.2 million in 2012, and the ASR of all tumors was 22.01 per 100,000 individuals, which was lower than the 23.41 in the US. However, the ASR of malignant PCNSTs was significantly lower in Korea (4.27) than in the US (7.08). The most common histologic group was meningeal tumors, which was the same in both countries (ASR, 8.32 in Korea and 8.83 in the US). In Korea, sellar region tumors (ASR, 4.53) were the second most common histologic group while neuroepithelial tumors (ASR, 6.56) were the second most common group in the US. The 5-year RSR of all PCNSTs was 86.4%, and that of all malignant PCNSTs was 44.1%. The 5-year RSR of malignant PCNSTs in Korea was higher than the 35.8% observed in the United States.

역학; 중추신경계 종양; 교모세포종; 발병률; 생존율; Epidemiology; Central nervous system tumors; Glioblastoma; Incidence rate; Survival rate