A study of surgical pulmonary valve replacement in congenital heart disease : 선천성 심장 질환에서의 수술적 폐동맥 판막 치환술에 대한 고찰

Methods : This is a retrospective study of 375 surgical PVR in 293 consecutive patients who underwent surgical PVR for CHD between January 2000 and May 2020. Conduit changes between the right ventricle and pulmonary artery were excluded from the analysis.

Results : The median age of the patients who underwent surgical PVR was 179 (range, 3-704)months. The mean age at first open-heart surgery was 12 months (0.1-177 months) and the mean age interval between first open-heart surgery and first PVR was 146 months (1-459 months). The mean follow-up duration was 23.5 years (0.1-41 years). There were 3 patients with in-hospital mortality (1.0%) and 15 patients with total mortality (5.1%) during follow-up. The survival rate was 95.1% over 25 years of follow-up period. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that more than three previous open-heart surgeries before surgical PVR (HR, 13.808; 95% CI, 3.507 54.363; P<0.001), age at the first operation (HR, 1.018; 95% CI, 1.000 1.036; P=0.046), longer duration of cardiopulmonary bypass(CPB)(HR, 1.009; 95% CI, 1.004 1.013; P<0.001) and longer duration of intensive care unit(ICU) stay (HR, 1.073; 95% CI, 1.043 1.104; P<0.001) were predictors for mortality following surgical PVR. Only CPB time (HR, 1.010; 95% CI, 1.006 1.014; P<0.001) was risk factor for in-hospital mortality after surgical PVR by multivariate analysis. The presence of multiple valve problems, duration of ICU stay, operation time, younger age and male sex were risk factors for redo PVR.

Conclusions : As the adult CHD population grows, redo PVR is inevitable and helpful for the patient with problems in pulmonary valve. Regardless of the successful long term survival rate of PVR, it should be performed with caution for those who previously underwent multiple open-heart surgeries, especially if the patient received more than 3 times of open-heart surgeries. In addition, CPB time should be reduced during a surgery because longer CPB time was the only important risk factor for mortality and in-hospital mortality.

목적: 이 연구의 목적은 선천성 심장 질환에서의 수술적 폐동맥 판막 치환술의 치료 성적과 사망 및 반복적인 폐동맥판막 치환술에 기여하는 위험인자들을 조사하는 것이다.

방법: 2000년 1월부터 2020년 5월까지 서울대학교 어린이 병원에서 선천성 심장 질환으로 인하여 폐동맥판막 치환수술을 받은 293명의 환자 및 375건의 수술을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 우심실과 폐동맥 사이의 도관 교체는 본 연구에서 제외하였다.

결론: 성인 선천성 심장병 환자들이 증가함에 따라 폐동맥 판막에 질환이있는 환자들에게 수술적 폐동맥 판막 피환술을 받는 것은 불가피하며 도움이 되는 수술이다. 수술적 폐동맥 판막 치환술은 좋은 장기 수술 성적을 보이고 있으나, 반복적인 수술 시 사망률과 반복적 수술의 위험인자를 밝히는 것은 매우 중요하며, 3번 이상의 개흉술을 받은 경우에는 사망률 및 수술 후 병원 내 사망률이 높아 주의를 요한다. 또한, 장기간의 체외 순환기 시간이 사망률의 유일한 중요한 위험 요소이기에 수술적 폐동맥 판막 치환술 시 체외 순환기 시간을 줄이기 위한 노력을 하여야 한다.