Comparison of the Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) and Angle of Catch Measurement with Inertial Sensor and Goniometer : 관성센서와 고니오미터로 측정한 수정 애쉬워스 척도 및 캐치 각도의 비교

Abstract

Objectives: Spasticity causes major disabilities in activities of daily living of stroke survivors. While modified Ashworth scale (MAS) and modified Tardieu scale (MTS) are most commonly used methods for measuring spasticity, there are fundamental limitations of ambiguity and reliability. These drawbacks are especially due to inconsistency of manual or goniometer-based measurement of angle of catch (AoC). We developed inertial measurement unit (IMU) sensors to quantitatively measure a joint angle during passive range of motion (ROM). In this study, we investigated to compare the MAS measurement of spasticity with IMU and goniometer. Also, we aimed to examine the reliability of IMU-based measurement of AoC.

Methods: Patients with post-stroke spasticity were recruited. Those with co-morbidity or with serious cognitive impairments were excluded. An experienced physiatrist measured the MAS score in the pre-test clinic. The test protocol was based on the dynamic part of the MTS measurement of spasticity. Two examiners measured the spasticity using goniometer and the IMU for twice, respectively.

From the time-angle curve, we reviewed the pattern of curves that were scored as MAS 2 in the pre-test clinic. AoC was defined as the maximal deceleration point. Test-retest and inter-rater reliability of AoC measurement for both digital goniometer and IMU data were calculated with interclass correlation coefficients (ICC).

Results: A total of 23 stroke patients with 29 spastic elbows were included. In 8 spastic elbows measured as MAS grade 2, pattern of AoC could be classified into following three groups: (A) one patient showed marked catch at the end of ROM; (B) five patients showed marked catch after a half of the full ROM; (C) two patients showed marked catch before a half of the full ROM. The test-retest reliabilities of AoC measurement using digital goniometer were excellent (ICC 0.970, 95% CI: 0.936 - 0.986 for examiner A and ICC 0.968, 95% CI: 0.923 - 0.983 for examiner B), and inter-rater reliability was good (ICC 0.770, 95% CI: 0.510 – 0.892). For IMU sensor method, both test-retest (ICC 0.964, 95% CI: 0.923 - 0.983 for examiner A and ICC 0.949, 95% CI: 0.890 - 0.976 for examiner B) and inter-rater reliabilities (ICC 0.933, 95% CI: 0.858 – 0.969) were excellent.

Conclusion: Spastic limbs with MAS grade 2 had heterogeneous pattern of AoC indeed, which means that goniometer-based scoring of MAS is not accurate. Post-stroke spasticity measurement using IMU sensors is reliable and accurate, especially in AoC measurement. It showed greater inter-rater reliability than the digital goniometry method. Further studies should be needed to investigate a new spasticity measuring scale using IMU sensor.

목적: 뇌졸중 생존자에 있어서 경직은 일상생활 수행의 주된 장애를 유발한다. 경직을 측정하는 도구로는 수정 애쉬워스 척도 (modified Ashworth scale, MAS)와 수정 타디우 척도 (modified Tardieu scale)이 가장 흔하게 사용되나, 정의 상의 모호함과 낮은 재현성으로 인해 근본적인 제한점이 많은 것이 사실이다. 이러한 한계는 인력으로 또는 고니오미터 (goniometer)를 이용한 캐치 각도 (angle of catch) 측정의 비일관성 때문으로 추측된다. 이를 극복하기 위해 우리는 관성 측정 도구 (inertial measurement unit, IMU)를 개발하여 가동 중인 관절의 각도를 측정할 수 있도록 하였다. 이번 연구에서는 각각 관성 측정 도구와 고니오미터를 이용하여 수정 애쉬워스 척도를 측정한 뒤 이를 비교하였다. 또한, 관성 측정 도구를 이용한 캐치 각도 측정의 재현성에 대해 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 보라매병원의 입원/외래 환자 중 뇌졸중 후 경직이 있는 환자들을 대상으로 분석하였다. 의무기록과 문진을 통해 중증 기저질환이 있거나 심한 인지기능 저하가 있는 환자들을 확인 후 제외하였다. 숙련된 재활의학과 의사가 본 실험 전 외래에서 대상 환자의 경직을 수정 애쉬워스 척도로 측정하였다. 실험 프로토콜은 수정 타디우 척도의 역동적 측정 부분을 기반으로 설계되었다. 두 명의 검사자가 고니오미터와 관성 측정 도구를 이용하여 각각 두 번씩 경직을 측정하였다.

캐치각도는 시간-관절각도 곡선을 분석하여 감속이 최대가 되는 지점으로 정의하였다. 본실험 전 외래에서 수정 애쉬워스 척도 2점으로 평가된 환자들의 시간-관절각도 곡선을 분석하여 캐치각도 패턴을 확인하여 비교하였다. 고니오미터와 관절 측정 도구를 이용한 캐치각도 측정의 반복성 및 평가자간 신뢰도는 급내상관계수 (interclass correlation coefficient, ICC)를 이용하여 계산하였다.

결론: 수정 애쉬워스 척도 2점의 주관절 경직은 실제로 캐치각도의 패턴이 다양하게 나타났고, 이는 고니오미터를 이용한 수정 애쉬워스 척도가 정확하지 않음을 시사한다. 반면, 관성 측정 도구를 이용한 뇌졸중 후 주관절 경직 평가는 정확하고 재현성이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 캐치 각도 평가에 있어서 그러하였다. 이를 토대로, 관성 측정 도구를 이용하여 비교적 정확하게 뇌졸중 후 경직을 측정할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 추후 연구를 통해 관성 측정 도구를 이용한 새로운 경직 측정 척도의 개발이 필요하다.