Efficacy and Safety of Clostridium botulinum toxin type A (NABOTA®) in treatment of post-stroke upper extremity spasticity: multi-center, phase IV clinical trial : 뇌졸중 후 상지 경직 치료로 Clostridium botulinum toxin type A (NABOTA®)의 투여에 대한 안전성 및 유효성 연구: 다기관, 제4상 임상시험

Abstract

Introduction: Clostridium botulinum toxin type A injection has been widely used in managing post-stroke upper limb spasticity. Through the phase III trial, a new botulinum toxin type A, NABOTA® showed non-inferior efficacy and safety, and was introduced in the market.

Methods: This prospective, multi-centered, and open-label phase IV clinical study was performed with 222 patients. Up to 360 international unit (IU) of NABOTA® was injected at wrist flexor, elbow flexor, and finer flexor depending on the degree of spasticity. The change of wrist flexor Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) grade between baseline and 4 weeks was evaluated as primary outcome. The changes of MAS grade of injected muscles, Disability Assessment Scale (DAS), and Caregiver Burden Scale at baseline, 4-, 8-, and 12-weeks post-injection were also confirmed. Global Assessment Scale (GAS) was assessed at 12 weeks after injection.

Results: There was statistically significant change in MAS grade of wrist flexor from baseline to 4 weeks after the injection (-1.53±0.95, p-value < .0001). There were also significant improvements in MAS of all injected muscles, DAS, and Caregiver Burden scale at every follow-up period. The incidence of adverse outcome was 14.41% (32 of 222), smaller than that of pervious trial.

서론: 클로스트리디움 보툴리눔 독소 A형 (Clostridium botulinum toxin type A) 주사는 뇌졸중 후 상지 경직을 관리하는데 널리 사용된다. 3상 임상시험을 통해 새로운 보툴리눔 독소 A형 (NABOTA®)이 열등하지 않은 효능과 안전성을 보여 시장에 출시된 바 있다. 본 연구를 통해 NABOTA®가 시장에 출시된 후 효능과 안전성을 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 222명의 환자를 대상으로 전향적, 다기관, 공개 4상 임상 연구를 수행했다. 손목 굴곡근, 팔꿈치 굴곡근 및 손가락 굴곡근에 경직 정도에 따라 최대 360 IU (International Unit)의 NABOTA®를 주사하였다. NABOTA® 주사 전, 그리고 주사 4주 뒤 사이의 손목 굴곡근 Modified Ashworth Scale (MAS) 등급의 변화를 일차 유효성 평가변수로 설정하였다. 아울러, 주사한 근육에 대한 MAS 등급, 장애 평가 척도 (Disability Assessment Scale, DAS) 및 간병인 부담 척도 (Caregiver Burden Scale)의 변화를 각각 주사 전, 그리고 주사 후 4, 8, 12주에 평가하였다. 전반적 평가 척도 (Global Assessment Scale, GAS)는 주사 후 12주에 확인하였다.

결과: 주사 전과 비교했을 때, 주사 후 4주 때 손목 굴곡근의 MAS 등급에서 통계적으로 유의한 변화가 있었다 (-1.53±0.95, p-value < .0001). 또한 주사 된 모든 근육에서 MAS 등급, 장애 평가 척도 및 간병인 부담 척도에서 모든 추적관찰 기간에 걸쳐 상당한 개선을 확인할 수 있었다. 부작용 발생률은 14.41 % (222명 중 32명)로 기존 임상 시험보다 적었다.