Anti-proliferative activity of A. Oxyphylla and its bioactive constituent nootkatone in colorectal cancer cells : 대장암세포에서의 A. Oxyphylla (익지인)과 익지인의 구성분인 Nootkatone의 함암효과

Abstract

A. oxyphylla is a plant extract known to possess a wide range of pharmacological activites. However, the molecular mechanism of A. oxyphylla and its bioactive compound nootkatone in colorectal cancer is unknown. Our study aims to examine the role of A. oxyphylla and its bioactive compound nootkatone, in tumor suppression using several in vitro assays. Both A. oxyphylla and nootkatone extracts exhibited antiproliferative activity in colorectal cancer cells. A. oxyphylla displayed antioxidant activity in colorectal cancer cells, likely mediated via induction of HO-1. Furthermore, expression of pro-apoptotic protein NAG-1 and cell proliferative protein cyclin D1 were increased and decreased respectively in the presence of A. oxyphylla. When examined for anticancer activity, nootkatone treatment resulted in the reduction of colony and spheroid formation. Correspondingly, nootkatone also led to increased NAG-1 expression and decreased cyclin D1 expression. The mechanism by which nootkatone suppresses cyclin D1 involves protein level regulation, whereas nootkatone increases NAG-1 expression at the transcriptional level. In addition to having PPARγ binding activity, nootkatone also increases EGR-1 expression which ultimately results in enhanced NAG-1 promoter activity. In summary, our findings suggest that nootkatone is an anti-tumorigenic compound harboring antiproliferative and pro-apoptotic activity.

A. Oxyphylla는 광범위한 약리학적 활성을 가진 것으로 알려진 식물 추출물이다. 그러나 대장암에서 A. Oxyphylla와 그 생체활성화합물 Nootkatone의 분자 메커니즘은 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구는 여러 시험관 내 (In vitro) 검사를 사용하여 종양 억제에서 A. Oxyphylla와 그 생체활성 화합물 누트카톤의 역할을 조사하는 것을 목표로 한다. A. Oxyphylla와 Nootkatone추출물 모두 대장암 세포에서 성장억제 활성을 보였다. A. Oxyphylla는 대장암 세포에서 항산화 활성을 보였으며, HO-1의 유도를 통해 매개되었을 가능성이 있다. 나아가 사포 단백질 NAG-1과 세포증식 단백질 Cyclin D1의 발현도 A. Oxyphylla가 있는 곳에서 각각 증가 및 감소하였다. 항암 활동을 검사했을 때 Nootkatone을 처리한 경우, Spheroid형성을 감소시켰다. 이에 상응하여 Nooktatone은 또한 NAG-1의 발현 증가와 Cyclin D1의 발현을 감소로 이어졌다. Nooktatone이 Cyclin D1을 억제하는 메커니즘은 단백질 수준 조절을 수반하는 반면, Nooktatone은 전사 수준에서 NAG-1의 발현을 증가시킨다. Nooktatone은 PPARγ 결합 활동 외에도 EGR-1의 발현을 증가시켜 궁극적으로 NAG-1 Promoter 활동을 촉진시킴으로써 발현을 증가시킨다. 요약하면, 우리의 연구결과는 Nooktatone이 Pro-apoptotic하고 Anti-proliferative한 능력을 가지며 Anti-tumorigenic한 화합물이다