병원밖심정지 생존자에서 고나트륨혈증과 장기 신경학적 예후의 관계 : Hypernatremia is associated with poor long-term neurological outcomes in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest survivors

Abstract

서론: 심정지후증후군 환자에서 발생하는 뇌부종은 불량한 신경학적 예후와 연관되어 있다. 한편 과도한 나트륨의 투여는 혈청 삼투압을 증가시키고 심정지 후 환자의 뇌부종을 악화시킬 가능성이 있다. 본 연구진은 혈청 나트륨 수준과 병원밖심정지 생존자의 장기 신경학적 예후의 관계를 분석하였다.

방법: 2013년 12월부터 2018년 2월까지 병원밖심정지 생존자를 등록시킨 전향적 코호트 등록 연구의 자료를 사용하여 후향적 코호트 관찰 연구를 진행했다. 병원밖심정지 생존자의 치료 초기 혈청 나트륨과 자발순환회복 1년 후의 신경학적 상태의 관계를 분석하였다. 뇌수행도분류 1과 2의 환자는 양호한 신경학적 상태로 평가되었고 3에서 5의 환자는 불량한 신경학적 상태로 평가하였다.

결론: 자발순환회복 24시간 째 확인된 고나트륨혈증과 상대적인 혈청 나트륨 상승은 병원밖심정지 생존자의 장기 신경학적 상태와 독립적인 연관이 있었다.

Introduction

Brain oedema following cardiac arrest is known to have a strong association with poor neurological outcomes. Excessive sodium supplementation may increase serum osmolality and contribute to the development of brain oedema in cardiac arrest survivors. We investigated whether serum sodium levels are associated with long-term neurological outcomes in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) survivors.

Methods

This is a retrospective observational study using a multicentre prospective cohort registry of OHCA survivors collected from December 2013 to February 2018. We analysed the association between serum sodium levels during the early period of post-cardiac arrest care and 1-year neurological outcomes in OHCA survivors. Patients with 1-year cerebral performance categories (CPC) 1 and 2 were included in the good outcome group, and patients between CPC 3 and 5 were included in the poor outcome group.

Results

Among 277 patients, 84 were in the good outcome group, and 193 were in the poor outcome group. A relatively high serum sodium level at 24 hours post-return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) was independently associated with poor neurological outcomes (adjusted odds ratio=1.13, 95 % CI, 1.04⎼1.23, p=0.004). Furthermore, patients who had hypernatremia greater than 140.1 mEq were 5 times more likely to develop poor neurological outcomes (adjusted odds ratio=5.21, 95% confidence interval 1.84–14.73, p=0.001).

Conclusions

A relatively high serum sodium level at 24 hours was independently and highly associated with poor long-term neurological outcomes in OHCA survivors. Incorporation of these findings into therapeutic strategies may improve neurological outcome in cardiac arrest survivors.