비만형 당뇨병 환자에서 대식세포 분극화 양상 및 이를 통한 비만수술 후 당뇨병 개선 예측 가능성 평가 : Macrophage polarization in obese diabetic patients and its potential role as a predictive marker of diabetic improvement after bariatric surgery

Abstract

Background: In the adipose tissue of obese patients, infiltration of macrophages is commonly observed, and among them, polarization of M1 macrophages, which have proinflammatory characteristics, is more prominent than that of anti-inflammatory M2 macrophages. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to analyze the polarization pattern of M1 macrophages and inflammation in visceral fat obtained during bariatric surgery in obese patients with diabetes in comparison to that of obese patients without diabetes, and to explore the possibility of M1 polarization as a preoperative predictor.

Methods: The study subjects were the experimental group (obese type patients with diabetes with a body mass index of 30 kg/m2 or higher), control group 1 (obese type patients without diabetes with a body mass index of 30 kg/m2 or higher), control group 2 (normal 45 body weight early gastric cancer patients with diabetes), and control group 3 (normal body weight early gastric cancer patients without diabetes). Stromal vascular fraction cells were isolated from visceral adipose tissue obtained during bariatric surgery (in control groups 2 and 3, during gastric cancer surgery), and M1 and M2 polarization was analyzed using flow cytometry. The number of macrophages and crown like structures (CLS) was confirmed by immunohistochemistry. Expression levels of M1 macrophage-related genes (NOS2, PELI1), and M2 macrophage-related genes (ARG1) were measured. Blood tests were performed in each group to measure inflammation indices (white blood cell count, neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, and C-reactive protein), and visceral fat area and subcutaneous fat area were measured usingl computed tomography. In the experimental group, the difference was determined by measuring glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) levels before and 3 months after surgery, and the existing predictive clinical scores of surgical results, and the association of visceral fat with M1 polarization before surgery was confirmed.

Results: In total, 12 experimental groups, 8 control groups 1, 3 control groups 2, and 11 control groups 3 were enrolled. Flow cytometry results indicated that macrophages were the highest in the experimental group (5.77±2.49, P=0.0032). Immunohistochemistry analysis showed that the number of CLS was the significantly high in the experimental group (2.71±1.7, P<0.0001). In the experimental 46 group, a significant lowexpression level of the M2 gene (ARG1) was observed in the qRT-PCR (P=0.0085), and in the blood test, the leukocyte (9.51±1.82, P=0.0009), neutrophil (603.21±154.52, P=0.0047), lymphocyte (258.14±69.13, P=0.0020 counts were significantly the highest in the experimental group in comparing to the other groups. Computed tomography showed that the visceral fat mass (23.39±7.25, P<0.0001) was significantly the highest in the experimental group. There was a positive correlation between M1 polarization and HbA1c reduction at 3 months postoperatively (R=0.9048, P=0.0020).

Conclusion: In the visceral fat of obese type patients with diabetes, inflammatory response and M1 macrophage polarization were significantly higher than those observed in obese type patients without diabetes. Thus, it was confirmed that M1 polarization and inflammatory response of adipose tissue owing to obesity were related to diabetes in obese patients, and the possibility of M1 polarization is suggested as aapredictor of the outcome of bariatric surgery.

배경: 비만 환자의 지방조직에서는 흔히 대식세포의 침윤이 관찰되며, 그 중 전염증성 특징을 가진 M1 대식세포 분극화가 항염증성 M2 대식세포의 분극화보다 두드러짐이 최근 보고되고 있다. 이에 비만형 당뇨병 환자에서 비만수술 중 얻어진 내장지방을 통하여 M1 대식세포의 분극화 양상과 염증반응을 비만이면서 당뇨병을 동반하지 않은 환자와 비교해분석해보고 수술 전 예측인자로서 M1 분극화의 가능성을 모색해 보고자 한다.

방법: 연구대상자는 실험군(체질량지수 30 kg/m2 이상의 비만이면서 당뇨병을 동반한 환자), 대조군1 (체질량지수 30 kg/m2 이상의 비만이면서 당뇨병을 동반하지 않은 환자), 대조군2 (정상 체중의 당뇨병을 동반한 조기위암 환자), 대조군3 (정상 체중의 당뇨병을 동반하지 않은 조기위암 환자)으로 정하였다. 비만대사수술 또는 위암수술 중 얻어지는 내장지방조직에서 stromal vascular fraction (SVF)세포를 분리하여 유세포분석을 통한 M1, M2 분극화 양상을 분석하고, 면역조직화학검사를 통한 대식세포 숫자 및 crown like structures (CLS)를 확인하였으며, 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응법을 통하여 M1 대식세포 연관 유전자(NOS2, PELI1)와 M2 대식세포 연관 유전자(ARG1)를 측정하였다. 각 군에서 혈액검사를 실시하여 염증지표(백혈구 수, 중성구 수, 림프구 수, C-반응성 단백)을 측정하고, 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 통하여 내장지방량, 피하지방량을 측정하였다. 실험군에서 기존의 수술임상지표 및 수술 전, 수술 3개월 후 당화혈색소를 측정하여 차이값을 구하고, 수술 전 내장지방의 M1 대식세포와의 연관성을 확인하였다.

결론: 비만형 당뇨병 환자의 내장지방에서 비만이면서 당뇨병을 동반하지 않은 환자에 비해서 염증반응 및 M1 대식세포 분극화 양상이 유의하게 높게 확인되었다. 비만 환자에서, 비만으로 인한 지방조직의 M1 분극화 및 염증반응이 당뇨병과의 관련이 있음을 확인하였고, 비만수술의 결과에 대한 예측인자로서 M1 분극화의 가능성을 제시하였다.