BCL2 Family Expression Signature and Prediction of Venetoclax Response in Acute Myeloid Leukemia : 급성 골수성 백혈병에서 BCL2 패밀리 발현 Signature 및 Venetoclax 반응성 예측

Abstract

서론: Venetoclax는 급성 골수성 백혈병 환자 (Acute Myeloid Leukemia; AML) 치료를 위해 널리 사용되는 BCL2 단백질 특이적 억제제이다. 하지만, BCL2 패밀리 단백질의 다른 종들이 BCL2의 역할을 대신할 수 있고, 이는 베네토클락스에 대한 저항성을 유발한다. BCL2 패밀리는 복잡한 단백질-단백질 상호작용 네트워크를 가진다. 이를 고려할 때, 유전자의 발현 역학이 베네토클락스에 대한 반응성의 결정인자가 될 것임을 기대할 수 있다.

방법: 본 연구에서는 AML 환자 기반 (BeatAML, LeuceGene, 그리고 TCGA)과 세포주 (CCLE) 기반의 RNA-seq 데이터셋을 이용했다. 본 연구자는 AML 데이터셋으로부터 NMF (Non-negative matrix factorization)를 응용하여 BCL2 패밀리 유전자 발현 패턴을 대표하는 최적의 유전자 선별을 위한 알고리즘을 개발했다.

간략히 요약하면 다음과 같다. 본 연구자는 1차적으로 유전자 세트 데이버베이스 MsigDB에서 BCL2 패밀리의 조절 및 기능에 관여된 유전자들을 수집했다. 그리고 BCL2 패밀리 발현 signature를 대표하는 최적의 유전자를 선별하기 위해 후진 소거법 (backward selection)을 수행했다. 이 과정에서 본 연구자는 더 우수한 signature일수록 BCL2 패밀리의 프로파일을 우수하게 복원할 것이라 기대했다. 이 관점에서, 본 연구자는 BCL2 패밀리의 복원 오차를 최소화하는 최적의 유전자 (optimized genes)를 찾고, 이를 BCL2 패밀리 signature로 가공했다.

BCL2 패밀리 기반의 AML 아류를 규명하기 위해 상기 signature를 이용해 계층적 군집화(hierarchical clustering)를 수행했다. 그리고 각 아류별 생물학적 특성을 규명하기 위해 유전자 집합 농축 분석 (Gene Set Enrichment Analysis; GSEA)을 수행했다.

본 연구자는 BeatAML 데이터셋에서 BCL2 패밀리 발현 signature를 이용해 Venetoclax 반응성 예측 모델을 개발했다. 그리고 상기 모델의 성능을 다른 변수 및 다른 기계학습을 사용한 모델의 성능과 비교했다. 모델은 LeuceGene 데이터셋에서 성능을 재검증했다. 추가적으로, 본 연구자는 CCLE와 GDSC2 데이터베이스를 이용해 MCL1 억제제 반응성 예측 성능을 계산했다.

결과: 본 연구자는 BCL2 패밀리 조절 네트워크가 반영된 signature를 3개의AML RNA-seq 데이터셋에서 일관되게 규명했고, 각 BCL2, MCL1/BCL2, and BFL1/MCL1 signature로 명명했다. 상기 signature는 BCL2 패밀리 유전자뿐 아니라 이들의 조절 관련 유전자들의 조합으로서 정의됐다. 이는 signature가 BCL2 패밀리의 복잡한 조절 인자를 잘 반영하고 있음을 시사한다. 기대처럼, 베네토클락스 저항성 군은 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 BFL1/MCL1 signature를 그리고 낮은 BCL2 signature를 보였다.

본 연구자는 signature를 기반으로 AML의 확연한 아류를 발견했다. 이들을 각각 BCL2 시그니처 풍부 아류형, MCL1/BCL2 시그니처 풍부 아류형, 그리고 BFL1/MCL1 시그니처 풍부 아류형으로 명명했다. 본 연구자는 BCL2 패밀리 조절 인자로 알려진 여러 패스웨이가 특정 아류형에서만 상향 조절되어 있음을 확인했다. 추가적으로, MAPK 패스웨이, ER 스트레스, 저산소증 (hypoxia)가 BFL1/MCL1 혹은 MCL1/BCL2 풍부 아류형에서 증대되어있음을 확인했다.

Signature 기반의 Venetoclax 반응성 예측 모델은 AUC 0.874의 성능을 보였으며, 이는 다른 예측 모델들을 능가했다. 또한, 상기 모델은 독립된 데이터셋에서 반응성을 완벽하게 예측했다. 추가적으로, 본 연구자은 signature의 MCL1 선택적 저해제 반응성 예측으로의 확장 가능성을 확인했다.

결론: 본 연구자의 유전자 최적화 알고리즘은 AML에서 성공적으로 BCL2 패밀리 signature를 추출할 수 있다. AML 샘플은 상기 signature를 기반으로 확연히 3개의 아류형으로 나뉘며, 각 아류형들은 서로 차별되는 생물학적 특성을 가진다. Signature는 Venetoclax와 MCL1 선택적 저해제의 반응성 예측에 사용될 수 있다. 이것은 궁극적으로 BCL2 패밀리 관련 치료에서 효과가 있을 환자를 선별해낼 수 있다. 또한, MAPK. JAK/STAT, 저산소증 등의 조합 치료 (combination treatment)가 될 수 있는 후보 패스웨이를 안내해줄 수 있다.

Introduction

Venetoclax is a B-cell lymphoma-2 (BCL2)-selective inhibitor for the treating of acute myeloid leukemia (AML). However, alternative anti-apoptotic BCL2 family proteins can take on the role of BCL2, resulting in resistance to venetoclax. The protein-protein interaction networks in the apoptosis pathway in the BCL2 family proteins indicate that the dynamics of expression of apoptosis genes may determine sensitivity to venetoclax.

Method

We utilized three patient-based AML RNA-seq datasets (BeatAML, LeuceGene, and TCGA), and a large-scale cell-line dataset (CCLE). We developed an algorithm that finds optimal genes capturing BCL2 family expression patterns utilizing non-negative matrix factorization (NMF).

Briefly, we first collected genes regulationally- or functionally-related with BCL2 family from curated gene set databases. Then, to select an optimal gene set which represents expression signatures of BCL2 family, a backward selection was performed with the pre-collected genes. In this procedure, we assumed better signatures show better performance of recovering BCL2 family profiles. In this respect, we sought optimized genes to the minimize recovery error of BCL2 family genes, which were processed to BCL2 family signatures.

To identify AML subtypes based on the BCL2 family, hierarchical clustering was conducted using the signatures. For characterizing of subtype-wise pathway enrichments, we performed Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA).

We developed a classifier predicting response to venetoclax using BeatAML. The classifier was compared with other variables and other machine learning methods. We then conducted external validation using LeuceGene. Additionally, we measured prediction performance for the response to MCL1-selective inhibitors using CCLE and GDSE2 (Genomics of Drug Sensitivity in Cancer2).

Results

From three AML RNA-seq datasets, we consistently identified three novel expression signatures reflecting the regulation network of the BCL2 family, which were named BCL2, MCL1/BCL2, and BFL1/MCL1 signatures. The signatures had determinants not only of BCL2 family members but also of their known regulation factors, which indicated that the signatures reflected the complicated regulation factors of the BCL2 family. As expected, the venetoclax resistant group had significantly high BFL1/MCL1 signature and low BCL2 signature.

Based on the signatures, obvious AML subtypes were identified, which were named BCL2 signature-enriched, MCL1/BCL2 signature-enriched, and BFL1/MCL1 signature-enriched subtypes. Well-known cancer pathways known to control the BCL2 family were enriched in only some subtypes. Additionally, the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway, JAK/STAT pathway, and hypoxia genes were upregulated in BFL1/MCL1 signature-enriched subtypes.

Our signature-based classifier that predicts response to venetoclax showed an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.874, outperforming other predictive models. Additionally, we confirmed the applicability of our approach to predict response to MCL1-selective inhibitors.

Conclusion

Our gene optimization algorithm can successfully extract BCL2 family signatures in AML. AML samples are clearly divided into three subtypes based on the signatures, which have distinct biologic characteristics. The signatures can be used to predict response to venetoclax and MCL1 inhibitors, and this can select out the patients who may benefit from anti-BCL2 family treatment. The signatures can also guide candidate pathways for drug combination strategies, such as MAPK, JAK/STAT, and hypoxia.