Research of mechanism on effect of nitroxoline in a temozolomide-resistant glioblastoma: in vitro & in vivo experiments : 테모졸로마이드 내성 교모세포종에서의 니트릭솔린 효과에 대한 메커니즘 연구

Keywords

Temozolomide-resistant glioblastomaDNA-repair proteinBase excision repair (BER)apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease-1 (APE-1)nitroxoline (NTX)diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI)apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC)테모졸로마이드 내성 교모세포종,DNA 복구 단백질,아푸린/아피리미딘 염기 절제 수선 (BER),엔도뉴클레아제-l(APE-l),니트록솔린 (NTX),확산 강조 영상 (DWI)겉보기 확산계수 (ADC)

Abstract

Background: Glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) is one of the most devastating primary malignant brain tumors and remains a major challenge in oncology. The current standard of care for GBM includes safe surgical resection, radiotherapy and chemotherapy. In chemotherapy, temozolomide (TMZ) is the standard of care for GBM patients. However, a large percentage of tumors are resistant to the cytotoxic effects of the TMZ-induced DNA lesion O6-methylguanine due to elevated expression of the repair protein O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) or a defect in the mismatch repair (MMR) pathway. Although, a majority of the TMZ-induced lesions (N7-methyleguanine and N3-methyleadenine) are base excision repair (BER) substrates, these DNA lesions are readily repaired, therefore the BER proteins are attractive target for reversing TMZ-resistance. In our study, I focused on the apurinic / apyrimidinic endonuclease-1 (APE-1), a multifunctional enzyme, involved in the BER pathway.

Material & methods: Here, I generated TMZ-resistant cell lines in vitro and evaluated the therapeutic effects of nitroxoline (NTX) in TMZ-resistant cell line by clonogenic and migration assay. I used quantitative RT-PCR to investigate the expression level of proteins associated with TMZ-resistance in TMZ-resistant cell lines before and after nitroxoline (NTX) treatment. I also performed flow cytometry and western blot in in vitro. In in vivo study, I prepared TMZ-resistant GBM mouse model and performed 9.4T MRI to obtain T2WI and DWI for assessment of tumor volume and changes in ADC value respectively. Lastly, I perform histological analysis and regression analysis to investigate the relationship between ADC and histological findings.

Results: I observed the significantly decreased expression of APE-1 after NTX treatment which trigger apoptosis in TMZ-resistant cells. I also observe that NTX significantly reduced the colony forming capacity and migration capacity of TMZ-resistant cells. In in vivo study, NTX reduced the tumor growth in TMZ-resistant GBM mice. Moreover, ADC was increased in NTX-treated TMZ-resistant GBM mice as compared to non-treated group, which was prior to tumor volume decrease. The decreased expression of APE-1 by NTX leads to therapeutic effects and is inversely correlated with ADC in TMZ-resistant GBM, which results in longer survival in NTX treated animals.

Conclusion: NTX could induce apoptosis through the decreased expression of APE-1 in TMZ-resistant GBM in vitro and inhibit the growth of a TMZ-resistant GBM tumor model. Therefore, NTX is suggested as potential therapeutic candidate against TMZ-resistant GBM.

배경: 교모세포종은 가장 예후가 나쁜 악성 뇌종양 중 하나이며 가장 치료가 어려운 종양 중 하나이다. 현재 교모세포종 치료의 표준은 안전한 수술적 절제를 포함하여 방사선 치료와 화학 치료이다.

화학치료법에서 테모졸로마이드 (TMZ)를 이용한 치료는 교모세포종 환자에게는 표준 치료이다. 그러나 복구 단백질 O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT)의 발현이 높아지거나 Mismatch repair (MMR) pathway의 부재 때문에 TMZ로 유도되는 DNA lesion O6-methylguanine의 의해 생기는 세포 독성 효과에 내성을 가지게 되는 경우가 종종 발생한다. TMZ로 유도되는 세포 독성 효과의 타겟은 N7-methyleguanine and N3-methyleadenine 의 다수는Base excision repair(BER) 기질들인데, 이러한 DNA병변들은 쉽게 복구된다. 그러므로 BER 단백질들은 TMZ내성을 극복하기 위한 중요한 대상이 된다. 본 연구에서는 BER경로와 관련된 다기능성 효소인 apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease-1 (APE-1)을 초첨을 맞추었다.

재료 및 방법: 본 연구자는 in vitro상에서 TMZ내성 세포를 생산하여 집락형성 분석법(clonogenic assay)과 세포 이동 분석법(migration assay)를 통해 나이트로졸린 (NTX)의 치료적 효과를 평가해보았다. TMZ내성 세포주에서 NTX 처리 전 후에 TMZ내성 연관 단백질의 발현 정도를 정량 실시간 중합효소 연쇄 반응을 통해 확인하였으며 in vitro실험으로 유세포 분석과 웨스턴 블랏을 진행하였다. In in vivo 실험에서는 TMZ내성 GBM 마우스 모델로 ADC값 변화와 종양 크기 각각의 변화를 평가하기위해 9.4T MRI를 통해 T2WI와 DWI데이터를 얻었다. 마지막으로 ADC값과 조직학적 결과의 관계 분석을 위해 조직학적 분석과 회귀분석을 수행하였다.

결과: 본 연구자는 TMZ내성 세포에서 세포사멸을 유발하는 NTX의 처치 후 APE-1의 발현이 현저하게 감소하는 것을 관찰했다. 또한 NTX가 TMZ내성 세포의 군집 형성 능력과 이동 능력을 현저히 감소시키는 것을 관찰했다. In in vivo 실험에서는 NTX가 TMZ내성 GBM 마우스 모델에서 종양 크기를 감소시키고 종양 크기가 감소하기 전 NTX를 처치하지 않은 대조군과 비교하여 NTX처치군에서 ADC 값이 증가하는 결과를 확인하였다. TMZ내성 GBM에서 NTX에 의한 APE-1의 발현 감소는 치료효과로 이어지고 ADC값과 역상관관계를 가지며 이는 NTX 치료 동물에서 더 오래 생존하는 결과를 보여준다.

결론: NTX는 in vitro 상에서 TMZ내성 GBM의 APE-1의 발현을 감소시켜 세포사멸을 유도하고 TMZ내성 GBM 종양 모델의 성장을 억제할 수 있다. 따라서 NTX는 TMZ내성 GBM에 대한 잠재적 치료 후보물질로 제시된다.