Effect of Oral Antioxidants on the Progression of Canine Senile Cataracts: A Retrospective Study : 개의 노령성 백내장 진행에 대한 경구 항산화제의 효과

Keywords antioxidantcataractdogMeni-One™Ocu-GLO™senile cataract노령성 백내장백내장항산화제Meni-One Eye R/C™OcuGLO™

Abstract

This study was conducted to analyze the delaying or preventing effect of oral product containing several antioxidants on canine senile cataracts through retrospective analysis.

Medical records of dogs from January 1, 2015 to July 10, 2020 were reviewed. Dogs that were 8 years of age or older with senile cataracts were included in this study. The dogs were divided into two treatment groups (dogs administered with Ocu-GLO™ supplement and dogs administered with Meni-One Eye R/C™ supplement) and a control group (dogs that were not administered any supplement). Dogs with incipient and immature cataracts were included in this study. The period of time that cataracts progressed from incipient to immature, and from immature to mature was recorded for each dog.

Altogether, 112 dogs (156 eyes) with incipient cataracts and 60 dogs (77 eyes) with immature cataracts were included. The mean ages of dogs with incipient and immature cataracts were 11.5 ± 2.5 years and 11.8 ± 2.6 years, respectively. Maltese and Yorkshire Terrier were the most prevalent dogs in the two groups, with incipient and immature cataracts, respectively. There was no significant delaying effect on the progression of incipient cataracts. However, Both Ocu-GLO™ (hazard ratio = 0.265, P = 0.026) and Meni-One™ (hazard ratio = 0.246, P = 0.005) significantly delayed the progression of immature cataracts compared to the control group.

Although there was no significant delaying effect of oral antioxidants on incipient cataract progression, antioxidants could be used to delay the progression of senile immature cataract.

본 연구는 몇 가지 항산화제 성분이 포함되어 있는 경구 항산화제가 개의 노령성 백내장 진행을 지연시키거나 예방할 수 있는지를 알아보기 위해 실행되었다.

2015년 1월 1일부터 2020년 7월 10일까지 서울대학교 동물병원에 내원한 개의 의료기록을 수집하였다. 노령성 백내장이 있는 8살 이상의 개를 선정하였으며, 개들을 Ocu-GLO™, Meni-One Eye R/C™를 섭취한 두 실험군과 아무 것도 섭취하지 않은 대조군으로 구분하였다. 각 군에 속한 개가 초기 백내장 또는 미성숙 백내장으로 진단받은 시점부터 그 다음 단계의 백내장으로 진단된 시점까지의 날짜를 계산하였다.

초기 백내장이 있는 112마리의 개(156개 안구)와 미성숙 백내장이 있는 60마리의 개(77개 안구)가 본 연구에 포함되었다. 초기백내장과 미성숙백내장이 있는 개의 평균 나이는 각각 11.5 ± 2.5세, 11.8 ± 2.6세였다. 초기 백내장이 있는 개 중에서는 Maltese가 가장 많았으며, 미성숙 백내장이 있는 개 중에서는 Yorkshire Terrier가 가장 많았다. 초기 백내장의 진행을 유의미하게 지연시키는 효과는 확인되지 않았다. 하지만 Ocu-GLO™ (위험비, hazard ratio = 0.265, P = 0.026)와 Meni-One Eye R/C™ (위험비, hazard ratio = 0.246, P = 0.005)을 복용했을 때 미성숙 백내장의 진행이 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 지연되는 것을 확인하였다.

이상의 결과로부터 초기 백내장 진행에 대한 경구용 항산화제의 유의적인 지연 효과를 확인할 수 없었지만, 항산화제를 복용함으로써 미성숙 백내장의 진행을 지연시킬 것으로 예측할 수 있다.