Detailed Information

Evolutionary genetics and immunological characterization of Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Gallinarum biovar Gallinarum : Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Gallinarum biovar Gallinarum의 진화 및 면역학적 특성 분석

Abstract

Salmonella Gallinarum (SG)은 가금티푸스를 일으키는 원인체로 높은 폐사율과 산란율 저하로 가금 산업의 심대한 경제적 피해를 일으키는 병원균이다. SG는 수평전염뿐 아니라 난계대 전염으로 확산되고, 세포내 잠복감염이 가능하므로 박멸하기 어려운 것으로 알려져 있다. 현재 여러 백신들이 상용화 되었으나 여전히 농가에서는 가금티푸스가 박멸되지 않고 있다. 현재 국내에서는 약독화 생균백신주인 SG9R과 SR2-N6가 상용화 되었고, SG9R이 접종된 후 큰 효과를 보았으나 최근 정기적인 백신 접종에도 불구하고, 상당수의 농가에서 가금티푸스 피해가 보고되고 있다. 이에 따라, 백신주의 병원성 회복 또는 야외 변이주의 출현이 의심되고 있고, 기존 백신주와 백신 프로그램에 대한 개선 요구가 증대되고 있다.

SG의 경우 닭의 세포 내에서 잠복 감염하며 진화한 결과 닭에 대한 숙주특이성을 갖게 되었고, 다양한 기능을 잃어버린 유전자(pseudogene)가 축적되었으며 이러한 pseudogene profiles을 이용하는 경우 야외주 간의 진화적인 근연관계를 규명할 수 있을 것으로 판단하였다. 또한, Salmonella 병원성 기전에서 중요한 역할을 하는 spvB 유전자의 polyproline linker (PPL)의 길이를 비교하였으며 국내 분리주들은 11개에서 21개까지의 prolines으로 구성된 서로 다른 PPL을 가지고 있어 해외의 PPL에 비해 더 긴 것을 확인하였다. PPL 길이에 따른 병원성 차이를 검증하기 위해 15개와 17개 PPL을 갖는 야외주를 동일 역가로 혼합하여 닭에 접종한 결과 17개 PPL을 갖는 야외주가 우점하는 것을 확인하였다. 국내 분리주들의 pseudogene profiles은 국외 분리주들과는 다른 고유의 cluster를 형성하였다. Pseudogene profiles과 PPL 길이에 따라 국내 분리주들은 7개의 subgroups으로 분류되었고, 유전적으로 유사하지만 서로 다른 두개의 초기 국내 분리주들이 분화한 결과로 추정되었다. 초기 국내 분리주들의 기원과 유입 경로에 대해 밝혀지지 않았지만 국내 분리주들에서 발견되는 편모 합성 유전자(fliC)가 pseudogene이 되는 과정에서 획득한 돌연변이를 중동 분리주가 보유하는 것을 볼 때 국내 분리주들과 중동 분리주들의 기원이 같을 것으로 추정되었다.

다양한 형태의 SG 균체 항원에 대한 체액성 면역 반응의 차이를 규명하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 면역원성이 높은 외막단백질 (OMP)을 선정하기 위해 SR2-N6의 항혈청과 OMP 추출물로 2D-gel electrophoresis와 western blotting을 실행하였다. 강한 면역반응을 보이는 단백질들로 LC-MS/MS 분석을 한 결과 OmpA와 OmpX로 동정 되었다. 두 단백질의 3차구조와 B-세포 에피톱 예측 프로그램 결과를 비교 분석하여 OmpA 유래 2개 에피톱과 OmpX 유래 1개 에피톱을 최종 선발하였고, 에피톱 아미노산 서열로 구성된 peptides를 합성하여 3종의 peptide-ELISA를 확립하였다. Peptide-ELISA로 SG002와 SR2-N6 유중수 사균을 접종하여 수확한 혈청의 체액성 면역을 비교한 결과, SR2-N6가 SG002 대비 더 강한 체액성 면역반응을 유발하였다. SG9R 생균, 사균, 생균/사균혼합, 유중수 사균을 접종하여 동일한 방식으로 체액성 면역을 비교한 결과 유중수 사균의 경우 생균 접종 수준의 항체역가가 2주간 관찰되었고, 생균/사균혼합의 경우 OmpA peptide-ELISA에서 3주 면역혈청에서도 대조군 대비 유의적으로 높은 항체역가를 유지하였다. 그러나 사균의 경우 모든 면역혈청에서 대조군과 차이가 없었다. 야외주를 감염시켜 수집한 면역혈청의 경우 상기의 항원을 접종한 경우보다 2주정도 항체반응이 지체되는 것을 확인하였고, 담즙 내 IgA도 검출되지 않았다. 생균이나 사균만을 접종한 경우 모두 담즙 내 IgA가 검출되지 않았으나 SG9R 생균 접종 후 야외주를 감염시키는 경우 담즙내 IgA 역가가 유의적인 수준으로 증가하였다.

SR2-N6 백신주는 현재 농장에서 사용되고 있으나 약독화와 관련된 유전체학 및 단백질체학적 기전은 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서, SR2-N6와 모균주인 SG002의 게놈과 프로테옴을 비교하였고, 그와 관련된 표현형을 비교하였다. SR2-N6는 O-항원을 지질다당체의 outer-core에 연결해주는 효소를 암호화하는 rfaL 유전자에서 13개 염기 결손이 확인되어 조면집락을 형성하였고, gyrA 유전자의 퀴놀론 저항 결정 영역의 변이를 통해 퀴놀론 계 항생제에 대한 저항성이 모균주 대비 8배 증가하였다. 또한, Salmonella의 large virulence plasmid에 존재하는 spvB와 spvC 유전자가 PCR에 의해 증폭되지 않아 SG9R 대비 병원성이 낮아진 것을 확인하였다. 저온 감수성 실험 결과 SR2-N6가 SG002 대비 증가하였는데 이는 DNA starvation/stationary phase protection gene의 발현량 감소에 의한 것으로 추정되었다.

SG9R은 rfaJ 유전자 중 단 한 개의 nonsense mutation으로 인해 조면집락을 형성하여 약독화 된 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 해당 염기에 돌연변이가 발생하는 경우 활면집락을 갖는 병원성주로 복귀할 수 있는 위험성이 있으며 국외에서 실제 사례가 보고된 바 있다. 따라서 rfaJ 유전자 돌연변이에 의한 병원성 회복 가능성을 원천적으로 제거하기 위해 rfaJ 유전자를 적중(knock-out)한 Safe-9R 주를 제작하였고, 생균 및 사균백신의 효능을 조사한 결과 기존 SG9R과 동등한 생균백신 효능을 확인하였다. 그러나 유중수 사균백신은 어린 병아리에서 유의적인 항체역가 상승을 유발하였으나 심한 체중 감소를 보였다. 이러한 체중 감소는 내독소인 lipid A에 의한 것으로 추정되었다. lipid A의 독성을 감소시키면 생균의 병원성도 감소되기 때문에 lipid A 합성 및 변형에 관련된 lpxL, lpxM, pagP, phoP/phoQ 단일 유전자 적중(ΔlpxL, ΔlpxM, ΔpagP, ΔphoP/phoQ) 돌연변이주들을 제작하여 그 효과를 평가하였다. 닭 대식세포 (HD11)에 감염시켜 염증성 사이토카인의 발현량을 비교한 결과 lpxL과 lpxM 적중 돌연변이주들(Dtx-9RL, Dtx-9RM)에서 유의적으로 감소하였으며 유중수 사독백신을 제조하여 1주령 병아리에 접종하였을 때 Dtx-9RL은 대조군과 유의적인 체중 차이를 보이지 않았다. Dtx-9RL과 Dtx-9RM 생균을 접종한 후 절식하여 면역을 억제한 결과 간병변이 전혀 없거나 미약하였고, 균의 재분리도 일어나지 않았다. Dtx-9RL과 Dtx-9RM 생균을 피하 접종한 후 병원성 야외주로 공격접종한 결과 Dtx-9RL의 폐사율은 대조군과 비슷한 수준이었으나 Dtx-9RM 접종군에서는 완전한 방어효과를 보였으며 간병변 역시 Safe-9R이나 SG9R 접종군 보다 경미 하였고, 세균도 재분리 되지 않았다. 따라서, Safe-9R은 SG9R과 동등한 백신 효능을 보이지만 역돌연변이가 생기지 않는 안전한 대체제가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대되며, Dtx-9RL은 체중저하 등 부작용이 거의 없어 어린 병아리나 산란중인 닭의 사독백신주로 활용성이 높을 것으로 판단된다. Dtx-9RM은 1일령 병아리에 접종 시 체중에 대한 영향이 크지 않은 경우 조기 백신으로써의 활용성이 높을 것으로 평가된다.

결론적으로 국내 야외주는 국내 유입된 후 게놈과 spvB 유전자에서 점진적인 돌연변이가 축적되고 있고, 병원성이 증가된 변이주가 출현하여 이에 대한 대비가 필요하며 기존 SG9R을 개선한 Safe-9R, Dtx-9RL, Dtx-9RM은 기존 백신주와 백신 프로그램을 개선하여 보다 효과적인 백신 전략을 수립하는데 유용할 것으로 사료된다.

Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Gallinarum biovar Gallinarum (SG) is the causative agent of fowl typhoid, which causes substantial economic loss to the poultry industry due to high mortality. SG is known to be difficult to eradicate as it spreads not only through horizontal transmission but also egg transmission and possible to survive within cells as a latent infection. Currently, several vaccines are adopted, but fowl typhoid is still not eradicated in the field. The introduction of SG9R had a great effect, but recently despite the regular vaccination, fowl typhoid has still been reported in a large number of farms. Accordingly, there is a suspicion of the emergence of a pathogenic revertant of vaccine strain or field strain variants, resulting in increasing demand to improve existing vaccine strains and vaccine programs.

The evolutionary process of SG adapting to chicken as a specific host and its lifestyle within the cell drive SG to have lost various functions and accumulate pseudogenes. These pseudogene profiles could be used to clarify the evolutionary relationship between field strains. Also, the length of the polyproline linker (PPL) of the spvB gene, which plays an important role in Salmonella pathogenic mechanisms, varied from 11 to 21 prolines in domestic isolates, which were longer than those of the foreign strains. According to the growth competition in chickens, SG with 17 prolines dominated an SG with a PPL length of 15 prolines. Furthermore, it was confirmed that pseudogene profiles of the domestic field strains constituted their own cluster different from the foreign strains. Considering the pseudogene profiles and PPL length, the molecular epidemiology of SG in Korea was elucidated to be subdivided into 7 pseudogene subgroups, and two closely related SG isolates were speculated to be transformed into several subgroups. The origin of transmission of the first SG in Korea was unclear, but considering the identical mutation in the fliC gene, it was surmised that the SG isolated in the Middle East appeared to share the origin.

A study was conducted to compare differences in humoral immune responses to various types of SG antigens. The outer membrane proteins with high immunogenicity were analyzed by 2D-gel electrophoresis and western blotting with rough strain vaccine SR2-N6 antisera. OmpA and OmpX were identified as a result of LC-MS/MS analysis. The epitopes of two proteins were analyzed by comparing the B-cell epitope prediction program with the protein tertiary structure, and peptide-ELISAs were established. The humoral immune responses of the groups inoculated with SG002 (smooth strain) and SR2-N6 (rough strain) killed oil vaccines were compared, showing significantly higher antibody titers in SR2-N6-inoculated group. The humoral immunity was compared in the same manner by inoculating various forms of the vaccine as live, killed, live + killed, and oil-adjuvanted killed. The mixed vaccine maintained high antibody titers until after 3 weeks of inoculation, but the killed form did not stimulate the humoral immunity. Infection with the field strain detained the immune response by about 2 weeks. The mucosal immunity was tested with bile juice, and immunity was not induced in all compositions, except when challenged after the live vaccine.

The rough strain vaccine SR2-N6, produced based on SG002, is currently commercialized, but its mechanism of attenuation and characteristics have not been studied. SR2-N6 was compared with SG002 through comparative genomics and proteomics studies. It was confirmed that SR2-N6 became a rough mutant due to the deletion of the 13-nucleotide of the rfaL gene. Mutations in the quinolone resistance-determining region of gyrA gene increased the quinolone antibiotic resistance by about 8 times compared to SG002. In addition, spvB and spvC, the core virulence genes present in the large virulence plasmid, were also not detected. SR2-N6 was more susceptible to cold shock than SG002, probably due to the decrease in the expression of DNA starvation/stationary phase protection genes (dps).

The popular rough strain vaccine SG9R became rough mutant by a single nonsense mutation of the rfaJ gene, making it possible to recover virulence on the field. In the present study, the rfaJ gene removed mutant (Safe-9R) was generated for the vaccine stability. Live Safe-9R showed similar protective efficacies to SG9R, but although inactivated oil adjuvanted Safe-9R (OE Safe-9R) stimulated the humoral immune response, it caused severe body weight loss in 1-week-old chicks. As the endotoxin was suspected to be the cause of the weight loss, lipid A synthesis and modification genes were removed to detoxify the endotoxin. phoP/phoQ, lpxL, lpxM, and pagP were eliminated and tested for the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines in chicken macrophage cells (HD11). Among the knock-out mutants, ΔlpxL (Dtx-9RL) and ΔlpxM (Dtx-9RM) showed a significant decrease in cytokines expression levels, and especially, Dtx-9RL did not show weight loss in 1-week-old chicks. The live Dtx-9RL also showed no liver lesion in immunocompromised chickens. However, when challenged after the live detoxified strains inoculation, the protective efficacy of Dtx-9RL was immaculate, showing a similar mortality to the negative control. Dtx-9RM, on the other hand, provided full protection and demonstrated lesser liver lesions than the conventional vaccine strains without recovery of inoculated strains.

In conclusion, as the Korean field SG is speculated to have evolved into more pathogenic variants by accumulating mutations in both chromosomes and the spvB gene, it has to be prepared. The improved SG9R mutants, Safe-9R, Dtx-9RL, and Dtx-9RM, are expected to be useful in establishing more effective vaccine strategies.