심사정(沈師正, 1707-1769)의 자의식(自意識) 연구 : A Study of Sim Sajeongs (1707-1769) Self and Identity

Abstract

This study is an attempt to explore Sim Sajeongs (1707-1769) selfhood represented in his paintings. Due to the treason of his grandfather Sim Ikchang (1652-1725), Sim Sajeong was deprived of the opportunity to enter official service. He earned his living as a professional painter. Yet, he was the descendant of a powerful aristocratic yangban (government officials and degree-holders) family representing the prestigious Soron (Young Doctrine) faction. Sims family produced a number of talented literati painters. In previous studies, emphasis was given to his life as a professional painter. This study, however, aims to shed light on his life as a scholar-amateur painter whose works embody his self and identity. In doing so, I have re-examined Sim Sajeongs epitaph vividly describing his impoverishment. It is difficult to understand clearly the undertone of the epitaph by exclusively focusing on Sims poverty mentioned in it. Therefore, I have compared the contents of the epitaph with those of contemporary scholars and have identified how it stressed certain aspects of Sim Sajeongs life who revealed his self and identity solely through his paintings. During the late Joseon period, scholars who had difficulty pursuing a career in the government and thus attaining the political success of noblemen came to express their feelings and thoughts by immersing themselves in literary and artistic activities. Sim Sajeong was no exception. For him, painting was the only means of expressing himself.

In order to explore Sim Sajeongs selfhood, I have selected some of his figure paintings as well as illustrations of poetic concepts (siui do). In these paintings, Sim used figures of historical significance as a means of expressing his selfhood. The figures in his paintings have much to do with his self and identity. By thoroughly examining the three paintings by Sim Young Immortal Crossing the Sea (Seondong dohae do), Boating Party (Seonyu do), and Searching for Plum Blossoms in Snow (Pagyo simmae do), I have investigated how Sim Sajeong attempted to transform pre-existing images into figures in his paintings imbued with his self-consciousness. In the case of his illustrations of poetic concepts, previous scholarship focused on identifying the poems that Sim used and explaining how Sim visualized them. Close examination of the paintings by Sim Mooring on the Riverbank at Night (Gangsang yabak do) and The Hard Road to Shu (Chokjan do) shows that Sim Sajeong used his illustrations of poetic concepts as an effective means of revealing his self and identity.

Furthermore, the fact that he selected the subject matter and the method of painting by himself allows us to consider him to be a scholar-amateur painter. In this study, Sim Sajeongs flower paintings have been reassessed. The paintings were previously used to highlight him as a professional painter. Instead of focusing on the stylistic analysis of his flower paintings, I have explored the significance of the subject matter in the life and art of Sim Sajeong as a scholar-amateur painter. The meaning of painted flowers and the context in which they came to be appreciated by Joseon literati have been examined. The ways in which Sim Sajeongs identity as a scholar-amateur painter is demonstrated in his flower paintings have also been investigated. Additionally, this study gives emphasis to the techniques used in his flower paintings and Daoist and Buddhist paintings which have not received much attention yet. The boneless manner (molgol beop; Ch. mogu-fa) employed in his flower paintings and the "finger painting (jidu hwa; Ch. zhitou hua) technique used in his Daoist and Buddhist paintings have been examined within the context of literati painting. Beyond the limitations of previous scholarship focusing exclusively on Sim Sajeong as a professional painter, this study highlights how Sim rose to prominence as an intellectual painter who was successful in embodying his selfhood in his autobiographical works. He was absolutely free in choosing his subjects and painting techniques for the visual embodiment of his self and identity. Some of his remarkable paintings were traces of his selfhood.

본 논문은 현재 심사정(玄齋 沈師正, 1707-1769)의 회화에 드러난 자의식(自意識)을 면밀히 고찰하려는 시도이다. 심사정은 그가 활발하게 작화(作畵) 활동을 하던 18세기 조선에서부터 현재에 이르기까지 끊임없이 회자되며 그 명성을 인정받아왔다. 그러나 그가 직접 남긴 기록이 없다는 사실은 그의 회화를 이해하는 데 장애물로 작용하였다. 아울러 그의 가난함이 극적으로 묘사된 묘지명이 후대의 연구에서 거듭 언급되면서 심사정은 평생을 가난하게 그림만 그리며 살다간 화가로 인식되는 경향이 강했다.

심사정은 그의 조부인 심익창(沈益昌, 1652-1725)의 죄로 인해 관직 진출의 기회를 박탈당했지만 어엿한 소론(少論) 명문가의 자손이자 예술가 집안의 자제였다. 그러나 선행연구는 심사정의 불우한 처지에 초점을 맞추어 그의 작품을 직업화가적 활동의 결과물로 이해하였다. 그 결과 그림의 소재와 양식을 선택하는 화가의 주체성은 주목받지 못했다는 것이 선행연구의 큰 한계이다. 이에 필자는 심사정이 자의식을 지닌 문인화가로서 펼친 회화세계의 양상을 구체적으로 탐색함으로써 선행연구와의 차별화를 시도하였다.

본 연구에서 필자는 그의 묘지명을 재검토하여 기존 연구를 통해 형성된 심사정의 이미지를 재고하였다. 심사정의 묘지명에서 단순히 그의 가난함이 언급된 부분에만 초점이 맞추어질 경우 묘지명이 지닌 함의가 파악되기 어렵다. 이에 필자는 심사정의 묘지명을 동시대 다른 문인들의 것과 비교하여 그 함의를 파악하고자 하였으며 그의 묘지명이 과장되었을 가능성 또한 살펴보았다. 관직에 진출하여 사대부로서의 뜻을 펼치기 힘들었던 조선 후기의 문인들은 문예활동에 몰두함으로써 자신을 드러내고자 하였다. 심사정 역시 예외가 아니었다. 그에게 자신을 표현할 수 있는 수단은 오로지 그림이었다. 그림을 통해서만 자신을 내보였던 심사정의 면모는 그의 묘지명에 고스란히 기록되었다.

본고에서 필자는 심사정의 그림에 드러난 자의식을 구체적으로 살피기 위해 그의 인물화(人物畵)와 시의도(詩意圖)를 분석의 대상으로 삼았다. 심사정은 역사적으로 의미가 축적된 인물의 도상을 변용함으로써 자신의 그림에 자전적(自傳的)인 의미를 담았다. 필자는 , , 를 상세히 살핌으로써 심사정이 기존의 도상을 어떻게 활용하였으며 그것이 어떻게 그의 내면 의식과 관련되는지를 밝히고자 하였다. 의 경우 현실 정치에서는 뜻을 펼 수 없었던 은일자로서의 삶이, 에서는 역적의 후손으로 겪어야 했던 풍파 속에서도 그림에 몰두했던 문인으로서의 삶이, 에서는 현실과 이상 그 사이에서 좌절을 겪었던 심사정의 삶이 확인된다.

또한 본고의 논의는 기존의 시의도 연구가 문학 작품을 도해한 양상을 확인하는데 그쳤던 것에서 한 걸음 더 나아가는 데 그 목표가 있다. 이에 필자는 와 를 분석함으로써 심사정이 시의도를 자신의 심정을 간접적으로 전달하는 매우 효과적인 수단으로 활용하였음을 밝히고자 하였다. 그는 그림을 그릴 때 시구(詩句)에 얽매이지 않았다. 심사정은 에 상징적인 자세의 인물을 배치함으로써 자신의 처지를 드러내었으며 에서는 문학작품을 모티프(motif)로 삼아 자신의 험난한 인생을 은유하면서도 편안한 삶에 대한 희구(希求)를 표현하였다.

한편 심사정에게 회화의 소재와 기법을 선택한다는 것은 그 자체로 문인화가로서의 정체성을 드러낼 수 있다는 점에서 중요한 의미를 지녔다. 이러한 관점에서 필자는 유독 심사정의 직업화가적 면모를 부각시키는 데 활용되었던 그의 화훼화(花卉畵)를 재검토하였다. 그간 심사정의 화훼화 연구는 양식(樣式) 분석을 위주로 이루어졌다. 그러나 필자는 화훼(花卉)라는 소재에 집중하였다. 화훼는 18세기 문인문화의 상징적인 소재였다. 아울러 조선의 문인들에게 화훼를 가꾸는 일이란 마음을 가꾸고 세상을 경영하는 일에 비견되는 것이었다. 이와 같이 화훼가 조선 문인 사회에 수용되었던 맥락과 의미가 파악될 때 비로소 심사정의 화훼화가 그의 자의식을 드러낸 문인화로서 이해될 수 있다.

심사정의 회화 연구 중 그의 필법에 대한 논의는 주로 산수화의 준법(皴法)에 집중되었다. 이에 본 연구에서 필자는 문인화의 맥락에서 크게 주목받지 못했던 화훼화와 도석인물화(道釋人物畵) 속에 드러난 기법에 주목하였다. 심사정의 화훼화에서는 몰골법(沒骨法)이 큰 비중을 차지한다. 몰골법은 남종화법(南宗畵法)의 일환이자 문인(文人)의 화법으로 심사정이 문인화가로서의 정체성을 드러내는 데 필수불가결한 필법이었다. 한편 심사정의 도석인물화에 나타난 특징적인 필법은 지두법(指頭法)으로 규정될 수 있다. 그는 당시로서는 최신의 화법이라고 할 수 있는 지두법을 적극적으로 수용하였으며 손가락을 휘둘러 그리는 그림이 주는 호방한 분위기와 독창성을 효과적으로 활용하였다.

이상의 논의를 통해 본 논문에서 필자는 심사정을 직업화가로 분류하지는 않으나 그의 작품을 직업화가적인 측면에서 설명하려고 했던 선행연구의 한계를 극복해보고자 하였다. 이는 물질적 이득에 대한 관심 없이 순수하게 여기(餘技)로 그림을 그린 사람이 문인화가라는 기존인식에 전환을 꾀하려는 시도이기도 하다. 어떤 화가가 그림의 매매를 통해 물질적 이득을 얻는 것과 그의 작품 속에 자의식을 담는 것은 별개의 문제이다. 본 연구의 의의는 심사정과 관련된 기록을 재검토하고 그림의 도상과 소재 및 기법을 선택한 화가의 주체성·능동성을 강조하여 그의 자의식이 그림에 어떻게 드러났는지를 확인했다는 점에 있다.