이불(李昢, 1964-)의 <사이보그> 연작 연구 : The Three Phases of Lee Buls Cyborg Series

Abstract

The change in Lee Buls (1964-) Cyborg series is intertwined with the shifting situation and discourse in the art world during the 1990s. While examining that correlation, this study aims to investigate the Cyborg series within the historical context of the rise of globalism. Directly after its first presentation in 1998, Lee Buls Cyborg was extensively discussed by domestic as well as international art critics. But most previous studies either made a single argument about Cyborg, or they attempted to connect Cyborg with other works in Lee Buls oeuvre. This study chose a different approach to Lees Cyborg series with regard to her active responses to the constantly changing art world. I have looked separately at the individual artworks of the Cyborg series which transformed over a short period of time between the end of the 1990s and the beginning of the 2000s and therefore showed a diversity of shapes. Their production period can be divided into the time before the year 1997, the time from 1998 to 1999, and the time after the year 2000. For each time period, I found different explanations for the creation, the publics response to, and the ending of the Cyborg. series. Here, the situation of the art world in and outside Korea during the 1990s and the first half of the 2000s is considered particularly important.

In the birth of Cyborg the sensibility of Koreas New Generation Artists (Sinsaedae misulga) since the late 1980s played a significant role. Lee Bul was a member of the small group called Museum, which has been understood as the driving force in the emergence of New Generation Art. This thesis investigates the circumstances of how the artists of the Museum group influenced each other in the early 1990s. By carrying out artistic experiments incorporating kitsch and non-art elements into the field of high art, the artists developed a peculiarly sensual and nihilistic sensibility. Through an analysis of the visual features and concerns that the works of the Museum artists, this study argues that the sensibility of these artists strongly affected the creation of Lee Buls Cyborg.

Globalization and multiculturalism that swept the art world in the 1990s are of great significance in discussing the art worlds and peoples responses toward the Cyborg series. Female or Third-world artists received attention at international art events as representatives of a minority or the Other. Being a female artist from an Asian country, Lee Bul accordingly rose to prominence with her individual and extraordinary works on the international stage. Her Cyborg series at the time were naturally linked with cyberfeminism, and as a result Lee Bul was thought of as a defiant female artist from Asia. But she soon began to perceive it as restrictive that her art was interpreted within the frame of feminism.

The final phase of the Cyborg series took place along with its moving beyond gender and ethnicity issues. Any elements associated with female and Asia were removed from the Cyborg series created after 2000. Instead, global and neutral motifs were applied to the making of the Cyborg series. This change happened gradually and in a subtle way. But it can also be found in Lee Buls other artworks that were produced during the same period. This thesis examines the connection between this transformation and the shift of discourse within the larger context of globalization and the role of the biennale. Starting with the 2000s, the hope of the 1990s that artists from Third World countries, whose identity was based on locality, could play a leading role in the rise of global art began to be reconsidered. When themes such as Third World, female, and minority were no longer novel, Lee Bul sought for a new breakthrough. She created her new artistic strategies exploring such themes as human conditions and the universal problems existing anywhere in the world. As discussed above, the evolution of Lee Buls Cyborg series is closely related to the changes in discourses on contemporary art after the 1990s. This study is an attempt to investigate the changing aspects of Lees Cyborg series within the context of globalization and the rise of new art worlds.

이불(李昢, 1964-)의 연작이 보여준 변화는 1990년대 미술계의 담론 및 상황의 변화와 밀접한 연관이 있다. 본 논문에서 필자는 그 연관성을 살핌으로써 연작을 역사적인 맥락에 위치시키고자 하였다. 이불의 는 1998년에 발표된 직후부터 해외 및 국내의 평론가들에 의해 활발하게 논의되었다. 그러나 기존의 논의들은 대부분 에 단일한 담론을 적용하거나, 이불의 작업세계 전반을 검토하는 과정에서 를 전후(前後)의 작업들과 연결 지으려는 시도였다.

필자는 본 연구에서 기존 연구들과의 접근 방식에 차이를 두었다. 우선 필자는 1990년대 후반부터 2000년대 전반이라는 짧은 시간 동안 변화를 거치면서 다양한 모습을 보인 작업들을 개별적으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 그 과정에서 필자는 1997년 이전, 1998년부터 1999년까지, 그리고 2000년 이후로 시기를 구분하였다. 필자는 각각의 시기마다 다른 설명을 통해 의 탄생과 수용 및 소멸의 과정을 살펴보았다. 이때 1990년대부터 2000년대 초반까지의 국내·외 미술계의 상황이 중요하게 고려되었다.

의 탄생에 있어 1980년대 후반부터 국내의 신세대 미술가들이 공유했던 문화와 감수성이 중요한 역할을 하였다. 이불은 신세대 미술을 이끈 주역이라고 평가되는 소그룹인 뮤지엄의 일원이었다. 필자는 이불, 고낙범(高樂範, 1960-), 이형주(1963-), 최정화(崔正和, 1961-)를 비롯한 뮤지엄 작가들이 1990년대 초·중반에 서로 영향을 주고받았던 경위를 살펴보았다. 그들은 키치(kitsch)스러운 비(非)미술적 요소들을 고급미술의 장(場)에 들여오는 미술적 실험을 감행함으로써 특유의 감각적이고 허무주의적인 감수성을 형성하였다. 필자는 뮤지엄 작가들의 관심사를 크게 인공물 및 유사인간이라는 주제, 가볍고 공업적인 재료, 하위문화의 요소로 나누어 이것이 그들의 작업과 발언에서 드러난 예시(例示)들을 검토하였다. 그 결과 이불이 를 구상하는 과정에 뮤지엄 작가들과 공유하였던 감수성이 큰 영향을 주었다는 것이 확인되었다.

의 수용이 검토되는 데에는 1990년대 미술계를 휩쓸었던 세계화 및 다문화주의가 중요하게 고려되었다. 당시에 소수 혹은 타자로 인식되는 정체성을 지닌 여성 및 제3세계 출신의 작가들이 국제적인 미술행사에서 주목을 받았다. 이러한 상황에서 아시아 출신의 여성 작가인 이불은 개성적이고 파격적인 작업으로 국제무대에서 명성을 떨쳤다. 이때 발표된 는 자연스럽게 사이버페미니즘과 연결되었으며, 이불은 저항적인 아시안 여성 작가로 인식되었다. 그러나 곧 이불은 자신의 작업이 특정한 이미지에 의해 제한적으로 해석되는 것을 굴레로 여기기 시작하였다.

의 소멸은 그것의 보편화와 함께 진행되었다. 2000년 이후에 발표된 에는 여성 및 아시아와 관련된 요소들이 제거되어 있었다. 그 대신 에 범세계적이고 중립적인 모티프가 활용되었다. 이러한 변화는 점진적이고 미묘하게 진행되었으나, 이불이 같은 시기에 제작한 다른 작업에서도 뚜렷하게 나타나 있다. 필자는 이 변화가 세계화 및 비엔날레 담론의 변화와 연관된다고 보았다. 2000년대에 들어서면서 제3세계 작가들이 지역성을 기반으로 한 정체성을 가지고 세계화 시대에 주역이 될 수 있을 것이라는 1990년대의 희망이 재고되기 시작하였다. 제3세계성이나 여성, 소수성 같은 주제들이 더 이상 새로운 화두가 아니게 되었을 때 이불은 새로운 돌파구를 모색하였다. 이후 이불은 인간의 조건, 세계 어느 곳에서든 존재하는 보편적인 문제와 같은 중립적인 레토릭(rhetoric)으로 작품을 설명하면서 작가로서 세계화의 국면 속에 새로운 방향을 모색하였다.

이상의 논의를 통해 이불의 가 보인 변화와 1990년대 담론의 변화가 서로 긴밀한 연관 관계를 가지고 있었음이 확인되었다. 본 연구는 이불의 를 1990년대부터 2000년대 초반까지의 시대 상황과 연결지음으로써 역사적 맥락 속에서 살펴보았다는 점에서 그 미술사적 의의가 있다.