한국 근대기 무희도 연구 : A Study of Muhuido in Colonial Korea: The Characteristics of the Award-Winning Paintings in the Joseon Mijeon

Abstract

This study aims to explore the characteristics of muhuido (paintings of a female dancer or dancing women) created in Colonial Korea, focusing on the award-winning paintings exhibited in the Joseon Mijeon (Joseon Fine Art Exhibition) held from 1922 to 1944. Basically, the muhuido refers to the paintings of women wearing Korean traditional dance costume or of female dancers. In previous studies, muhuido painted by Korean painters were recognized as miindo (beautiful-woman paintings) depicting gisaeng (courtesans; female entertainers in the Joseon dynasty). However, before the 15th Joseon Mijeon (1936) when traditional dance was exclusively performed by gisaeng, muhuido were drawn by Japanese painters residing in Korea only except for the Korean painter Kim Eunho (1892-1979). The obvious difference between Korean artists and Japanese painters active in Korea in drawing muhuido mirrors the different perception of gisaeng, literally the only performer of Korean traditional dance before the mid-1930s. The Japanese found gisaeng culture interesting and regarded it as fascinating customs of Korea. But Koreans considered it to be unpleasant and even harmful to society. For that reason, when the traditional dance of the Joseon period was thought to be degenerate, immoral, and dirty one performed by gisaeng only, Korean painters tried to avoid drawing muhuido on purpose.

Muhuido painted by Korean artists began to appear at the 15th Joseon Mijeon (1936) and continued to be produced only except the 19th one (1940). In previous studies, muhuido by Korean painters during this period were interpreted as miindo presenting gisaeng. However, none of the critics of the time mentioned the existence of gisaeng when commenting on muhuido. The paintings of a female dancer or dancing women by Korean painters that gained popularity after the mid-1930s were thought to reflect Joseon-ness (Koreanness). This phenomenon was closely related to the rise of modern professional dancers such as Jo Taikwon (1907-1976) and Choe Seunghui (1911-1969) who began to be recognized as traditional dance performers since the mid-1930s. The appearance of modern professional dancers fundamentally changed the Korean understanding of traditional dance as indigenous art reflecting the national characteristics. Under the circumstances, Korean painters came to recognize the value of traditional dance and used it as their subject matter. On the other hand, the number of submitted muhuido by Japanese painters living in Korea was relatively lower than that by Korean artists at the Joseon Mijeon since the 15th one (1936). The reason for this phenomenon could be explained by the Korean understanding of the time that traditional dance was recognized as a form of unique national culture and that only Koreans could understand properly and only Korean painters could also adapt Korean customs and traditions to their art. They found in traditional dance hyangtosaek (local colors of Korea). This study is an attempt to reinterpret the significance of muhuido by Korean painters that have been misunderstood as paintings of gisaeng. The women in muhuido were not gisaeng at all. Unlike the Japanese painters active in Korea, muhuido painted by Korean painters could be an important piece of visual evidence highlighting Koreans new understanding of traditional dance as indigenous art performed not by gisaeng but by professional dancers.

keywords: muhuido (paintings of a female dancer or dancing women), Joseon Mijeon (Joseon Fine Art Exhibition), paintings of women, miindo (beautiful-woman paintings), hyangtosaek (local colors of Korea), Korean traditional dance

Student Number: 2015-20085

본 연구는 1922년부터 1944년까지 개최된 조선미술전람회(朝鮮美術展覽會)(이하 조선미전) 입선작을 중심으로 한국 근대화단에 등장한 무희도(舞姬圖)에 대해 살펴보려는 학문적 시도이다. 무희도란 조선 전통 무용(朝鮮傳統舞踊)의 의상을 착용한 여성 혹은 춤 동작을 보여주는 여성이 그려진 작품을 말한다.

기존 연구에서 조선미전에 출품된 조선인 화가의 무희도는 거의 예외 없이 기생(妓生)이 그려진 미인도(美人圖)로 논의되어왔다. 그런데 전통 무용이 기생의 전유물이었던 1930년대 전반까지 무희도는 거의 재조선(在朝鮮) 일본인 화가에 의해서만 그려졌다. 반면 조선인 화가의 무희도는 근대 무용가들이 전통 무용의 연행자(演行者)로 등장한 1930년대 중‧후반에 이르러 조선미전에 집중적으로 출품되기 시작했다. 본 연구에서 필자는 전통 무용의 연행자가 기생에서 근대 무용가로 변화된 것이 조선인 화가가 무희도를 활발하게 제작하게 되는 데 결정적인 영향을 주었음을 밝혀보고자 했다. 아울러 필자는 전통 무용에 대한 사회적 인식과 그 변화가 조선인 화가와 재조선 일본인 화가의 무희도 제작에 각각 어떤 영향을 주었는지 고찰해보았다.

필자는 본 연구에서 그동안 단독 주제로 다루어진 바 없었던 무희도를 제작 시기와 제작 주체에 따라 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서 조선미전은 전기(제1회(1922)-제14회(1935))와 후기(제15회(1936)-제23회(1944))로 구분되었다. 조선인 화가의 무희도 제작 양상에 뚜렷한 변화가 감지되는 제15회(1936)가 시기 구분의 기준이 되었다. 아울러 무희도의 제작 주체는 조선인 화가와 재조선 일본인 화가로 나누어져 논의되었다.

전기 조선미전에서 무희도로 입선한 조선인 화가는 김은호(金殷鎬, 1892-1979)가 유일했다. 반면 이 시기에 재조선 일본인 화가의 무희도는 총 19점이 출품되었으며 이 가운데 조선인 여성을 그린 무희도는 6점이었다. 이처럼 전기 조선미전에 조선인 화가와 재조선 일본인 화가는 무희도 제작에 있어 극명한 차이를 보였다. 이러한 현상은 조선인과 일본인이 당시 조선 무용의 거의 유일한 연행자였던 기생에 대해 가지고 있었던 인식이 서로 달랐던 점에서 비롯된 것으로 생각된다. 일본인에게 기생 문화는 조선의 가장 매력적인 풍속이었다. 반면 조선인에게 기생은 사회를 병들게 하는 암적인 존재로 여겨졌다. 따라서 기생에 의해 전수되어오던 조선의 전통 무용 역시 기생이나 추는 천한 춤으로 부정적으로 인식되었다. 이러한 이유로 조선의 전통 무용은 조선인 화가들에 의해 의도적으로 회피되었다고 여겨진다.

후기 조선미전에는 조선인 화가가 그린 무희도가 다수 출품되기 시작하는 새로운 현상이 나타났다. 이 시기에 조선인 화가의 무희도는 최소 16점이 입선작으로 선정되었으며 제19회를 제외한 모든 시기에 조선인 화가의 무희도가 출품되었다. 그런데 그동안 후기 조선미전에 출품된 조선인 화가의 무희도는 기생을 그린 미인도로 일관되게 해석되어왔다. 그러나 무희도에 대한 당대(當代) 평가에서 기생이 언급된 예는 발견되지 않는다. 당시 무희도는 향토색(鄕土色)이 표현된 그림이라는 점에서 주목받았다. 이러한 현상은 1930년대 중·후반부터 조택원(趙澤元, 1907-1976), 최승희(崔承喜, 1911-1969) 등 근대 무용가들이 전통 무용의 연행자로 부상하기 시작한 것과 밀접한 관련이 있다고 생각된다. 민족예술(民族藝術)이자 향토예술(鄕土藝術)로 인식되었던 근대 무용가들의 조선 무용 작품은 전통 무용에 대한 조선인의 사회적 인식에 근본적인 변화가 나타나는 데 결정적인 역할을 했다. 따라서 조선인 화가들은 당시 기생의 천한 춤이라는 오명에서 벗어나 향토예술로 새롭게 거듭나고 있었던 전통 무용을 그림의 소재로 수용하게 되었다고 판단된다. 한편 후기 조선미전에서 재조선 일본인 화가들은 무희도 출품에 있어 같은 시기 조선인 화가에 비해 상대적으로 저조한 모습을 보였다. 이러한 현상의 원인은 당시 조선의 전통 무용이 조선인만이 이해할 수 있는 향토예술로 강조되고 있던 상황 때문이라고 생각된다.

그동안 조선인 화가의 조선미전 출품작은 일본의 의도에 따라 생산된 식민지 문화의 잔재로 평가되는 경향이 있었다. 물론 당시 조선인 화가들이 입선을 위해 일본인 심사위원들의 취향과 심사 기준을 의식한 작품을 제작했던 것은 분명하다. 그러나 조선인 화가들은 기생의 춤이 일본인들로부터 조선을 대표하는 풍속으로 주목받고 있었던 시기에 무희도를 거의 그리지 않았다. 이들은 전통 무용이 기생의 춤이라는 인식에서 벗어난 이후에야 무희도를 본격적으로 그리기 시작했다. 이러한 현상은 당시 조선인 화가들이 타율적인 존재만은 아니었다는 사실을 알려준다.

본 연구에서 필자는 조선인 화가의 무희도를 단순히 기생이 그려진 미인도로 해석했던 기존의 인식을 재고해보고자 했다. 그동안 조선미전에 출품된 여성인물화에 대한 연구에서 여성의 성 역할은 기생 혹은 현모양처(賢母良妻)로 이분화(二分化)되는 경향이 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 필자는 이러한 양분 논리에 의해 그동안 기생으로 그 정체성이 한정되었던 무희도 속 여성을 새로운 시각으로 바라보고자 했다. 회화 속 여성을 바라보는 이분법적인 논리에서 벗어날 때 비로소 여성인물화에 대한 다양한 관점의 연구가 이루어질 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.