흥천사 <감로도>(1939) 연구 : The Nectar Ritual (1939) of Heungcheonsa: A Modern Recontextualization in the Japanese Colonial Period of Korea

Abstract

This thesis argues that the Nectar Ritual (1939) of Heungcheonsa was created to show the public at that time that the temple can keep pace with the recognitions of the new era of modernity and that such an intention reflects the Buddhist community's will for modernization and popularization in colonial Korea.

Past studies have focused on the visual characteristics of the Nectar Rituals, such as its collage-like composition, western painting technique, and scenes representing modern life. This has led to a relative indifference to the historical contexts of the painting. Nevertheless, there cannot be proper understanding without the historial context regarding the production. Therefore, this thesis examines the paintings production within social and economical contexts to understand how the Buddhist community of Heungcheonsa perceived and expressed the modernity of colonial Korea.

Although the Nectar Ritual was intended to give a visually modern impression, the basic composition of the painting remained faithful to its function as a ritual painting. At the center of the upper part of the painting are the Five Buddhas, which discords to the typical Joseon dynasty's Seven Buddhas features in nectar ritual paintings. This modification seems to have been based on Ahn Jinho(安震湖)s Seongmun Uibeom(釋門儀範) of 1935. Five Buddhas in the Nectar Ritual indicate the influence of Seongmun Uibeom and acceptance to its intention of publication.

In the middle part of the painting, there are sightseers dressed in Western-style clothing. At that time, Heungcheonsa was a popular tourist attraction among the modern people of colonial Seoul. By drawing the modern sightseers in the middle of the painting, it reflects their importance in the production. In fact, Heungcheonsa must have recognized them to be the possible viewers since they had made an earning from the tourism.

In the lower part of the painting, the scenes of modern society are arranged in a way that mimics the new visual media, such as postcards and newspaper illustrations. Such adaptation demonstrates that its acknowledgment of the advent of the modern era. Catastrophe scenes of traditional nectar ritual paintings are substituted with modern counterparts. Conventional war scenes are replaced by scenes of the Second Sino-Japanese War. Images representing the pre-modern Joseon dynasty are paired with modern counterparts. Through this juxtaposition, as in the before-and-after photography so prevalent in the colonial period, the Nectar Ritual portrays the modern era through a lens of colonialism.

Monks at Heungcheonsa, especially Kim Chang-won(金昌圓) who was the abbot of the temple in 1939, played a significant role in the production of the Nectar Ritual. The two monk painter (畵師) Bo-eung Munseong (普應文性) and Namsan Byeongmun (南山秉文) do not seem to play an autonomous role in the overall composition of the painting despite their artistic finesse. Supervisor monk (證明比丘) Dongwun Gyeseon (東雲戒善) and fundraiser monk (化主比丘) Kim Chang-won, the driving force behind the project, were not invited from other temples but residents of Heungcheonsa. Especially, Kim Chang-won played important roles such as financing the project and hiring the painters.

Although it was customary for paintings to be funded by donations, Heungcheonsa appears to have paid the full expense of the Nectar Ritual. After the incorporation of the temple into Gyeongseong in 1936 and ensuing development, the value of Heungcheonsas land skyrocketed. Kim Chang-won sold the temples estate in August 1939. Since there was no donator to the production, the Nectar Ritual seems to have been funded by the money from the sale.

The temples intention to give an impression of modernity to the citizens of Gyeongseong was in line with the strategic approach of the Buddhist community to contemporary society in the early twentieth century. Two major foci of the reformative movement of the Buddhist community after 1895 were modernization and popularization. While there was a mounting sense of crisis that Buddhism was falling behind because of drastic social changes, the modern era was an opportunity to expand congregation and publicize Buddhism. The Buddhist community tried to keep up with the modern trends and permeate Buddhism through the public by branching out into cities. The monastic leaders in Heungcheonsa must have shared this widespread will for the change. The temples topology as a tourist spot inside Seoul, in this light, is noteworthy. Such a favorable location and condition to approach to the public was suitable for presenting the modernity of Heungcheonsa and Buddhism to the public.

Nevertheless, the Buddhist communitys will for reformation can be seen in the images of everyday lives in the Nectar Ritual. This multifaceted aspect was an attribute of the concept of modernity at this time. Here, the aspect of the Buddhist world, which showed the appearance of trying to survive by conforming to the colonial power, is also confirmed. However, the Nectar Ritual may be interpreted as an intriguing example of Heungcheonsas autonomous attempt to take advantage of the temple and arts status. The hybridity of the Nectar Ritual allows us to look into the modern period of Korea, where modern and pre-modern, imperialism and colonization coexisted.

본 논문에서는 1939년에 그려진 서울 흥천사 소재 가 당시 경성의 대중에게 흥천사가 근대라는 새로운 시대에 대한 인식 아래 이에 발맞출 수 있음을 보이기 위해 제작되었으며, 이러한 제작 의도는 당대 한국 불교계의 근대화 및 대중화에 대한 의지와 궤를 같이하고 있음을 논의한다.

흥천사 는 사진 콜라주와 같은 화면 편집 방식, 서양 화법, 근대적 생활상을 반영한 도상으로 주목받아 왔다. 기존의 연구에서는 의 도상에 근대기의 사회상이 반영된 양상이 주로 다루어졌으며, 도상을 결정한 주체와 제작의 맥락에 대한 논의는 이루어지지 않았다. 그러나 흥천사 의 도상은 그림의 제작을 둘러싼 역사적 맥락의 복원을 통해 제대로 이해될 수 있다.

흥천사 는 하단 불화로 기능할 수 있도록 감로도의 기본적인 도상은 유지하되, 시각적으로 모던한 인상을 주도록 표현되었다. 조선시대 감로도에서 상단의 중심이 주로 칠여래였던 점에 반해, 의 상단에는 오여래가 나타난다. 오여래 도상은 1935년 출간되어 널리 유통된 불교 의식집인 『석문의범(釋門儀範)』의 「수륙무차평등재의(水陸無遮平等齋儀)」, 「관음시식(觀音施食)」을 반영한 것이다. 이는 당시 『석문의범』의 파급력을 방증하는 동시에, 불교의 대중화와 근대화라는 『석문의범』의 출판 의도에 공감했던 제작 주체의 인식을 보여준다.

중단의 의식 장면에는 서양식 의복을 입고 있는 구경꾼들이 그려졌다. 당시 흥천사는 모던걸, 모던보이가 데이트를 즐기고 경성의 시민들이 여가를 보내는 명소로 이름나 있었다. 관광객의 존재를 중단에 명시적으로 그려 넣은 것은 의 제작 과정에서 이들의 존재가 중요하게 여겨졌음을 시사한다. 실제로 흥천사는 관광객을 대상으로 운영했던 요릿집의 수익으로 사찰을 운영했으므로 예상 관람자로서 관광객의 존재를 분명히 인지했을 것이다.

사진엽서와 신문 삽화 등 근대적인 시각 매체를 모방하여 그린 하단에는 근대적인 사회의 모습을 반영한 장면이 등장한다. 이 그림의 기획 주체는 그림을 통해 전근대와 구별되는 근대에 대한 스스로의 인식을 관람자인 경성의 대중에게 보여주고자 했다. 감로도의 전통적인 재난 장면은 서양식 복장을 한 인물들의 모습으로, 전쟁 장면은 중일전쟁의 전투 장면으로 바뀌었다. 근대기에 새롭게 등장한 생활상도 하단에 포함되었다. 일제강점기에 전근대의 표상으로 여겨졌던 이미지들은 근대적인 이미지와 쌍을 이루며 나타났다. 이러한 병치를 통해 는 식민주의적인 진보의 논리에 따라 근대라는 새로운 시대를 인식하고 표현하는 면모를 보이기도 한다.

도상의 결정에 주요한 역할을 한 주체는 흥천사 주지 김창원(金昌圓)을 비롯한 사찰 내부의 승려들이었을 것으로 보인다. 흥천사 를 그린 보응 문성(普應文性)과 남산 병문(南山秉文)은 서양 화법을 활용하여 근대의 생활상을 그림에 반영할 수 있는 능력을 갖춘 화사였으나, 이들이 독단적으로 흥천사 의 도상을 결정했을 가능성은 적다. 제작에 중요하게 개입했을 인물인 증명비구 동운 계선(東雲戒善)과 화주비구 김창원은 모두 흥천사에 주석하며 사찰 내부의 불사에 힘썼던 승려였다. 특히 자금을 모으고 화사를 고용하는 화주 소임의 창원은 당시 흥천사의 주지로 핵심적인 역할을 했을 것이다.

흥천사 의 제작비용 또한 사찰이 자체적으로 조달했을 것이다. 1936년 흥천사가 경성부에 편입되고, 1937년 사찰 근방이 대규모의 주택지로 개발되면서 흥천사가 소유했던 땅의 가격은 크게 상승했다. 이에 김창원은 1939년 8월에 사찰 소유의 토지를 매각했다. 별도의 시주자가 없었던 흥천사 의 제작비는 토지 판매 대금으로 충당했을 가능성이 크다.

흥천사를 찾은 경성의 시민들에게 불화를 통해 모던한 느낌을 환기하고자 했던 사찰 측의 의도는 당시 불교계의 움직임과도 맞닿아 있다. 1895년 승려의 도성 출입 해금 조치를 기점으로 본격화된 불교계의 개혁 움직임은 근대화와 대중화를 골자로 하고 있었다. 당시 불교계에는 사회에 적응하지 못하면 도태될 수 있다는 위기감이 팽배했다. 동시에 근대라는 새로운 시기는 교세를 확장하고 대중과 만날 수 있는 기회이기도 했다. 불교계는 근대라는 시대에 발맞추고, 도시에 직접 진출하여 대중과 소통하는 종교로 거듭나고자 했다. 이러한 의지는 근대기 내내 불교계 내에서 일반적으로 받아들여졌으므로, 흥천사의 승려들 또한 근대화, 대중화, 도시화에 대한 의지를 공유하고 있었을 것이다. 이에 더해 흥천사의 입지, 즉 대중이 많이 방문하는 명소임과 동시에 경성 내부에 위치한다는 조건이 중요하게 여겨졌을 것이다. 이러한 위치는 대중들에게 흥천사, 더 나아가 불교계가 근대와 공존할 수 있는 종교임을 드러내기에 적절했다.

개혁과 근대화를 외쳤던 불교계의 목소리는 흥천사 에서 변화한 일상의 모습으로 시각화되었다. 전통적인 불화의 구성과 개혁의 의지, 서구적인 소비 문물은 화면에서 통합되지 않은 채 혼성적으로 공존한다. 이러한 다면성은 이 시기 근대라는

개념이 내포하고 있던 속성이었다. 여기에서는 식민권력에 영합하여 생존하려는 모습을 보였던 불교계의 일면 또한 확인된다. 동시에 는 흥천사라는 사찰이 주체가 되어 변화한 사찰과 불교 미술의 입지를 이용했던 흥미로운 예이기도 하다. 이와 같은 흥천사 의 복잡한 양상은 근대와 전근대, 제국과 식민지, 모던과 전통이 혼재되어 있던 한국의 근대기를 가감 없이 들여다볼 수 있게 한다.