Potential anti-diabetic activity of Puerariae lobata flower (Flos puerariae) extracts : 갈화 (Flos puerariae) 의 항당뇨 효과

Abstract

Pueraria lobata (Wild.) Ohwi. (P. lobata) flowers known as Kudzu flower contain isoflavonoids and essential oil components. It has a wide range of biological and pharmacological activities, including protective effect in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, hyperglycemia, and hypolipidemia, anti-mutagenic effects, and benefits for weight loss. However, the molecular mechanism of these effects remains unclear. Our study aimed to systematically examine the effects of Flos Puerariae crude extract (FPE) as an anti-diabetic agent using in vitro assays. The cytotoxicity of FPE was evaluated using MTS assay in L6 rat myocyte and 3T3-L1 murine fibroblast cell lines. PPARγ binding activity and adipogenesis were examined using dual-luciferase and differentiation assays, respectively. For investigating the anti-diabetic activity, glucose utilization, including GLUT4 protein expression, glucose uptake assay, and GLUT4 translocation using immunofluorescence microscopy were conducted in L6 cells. Furthermore, we assessed the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory activities of FPE. Our results demonstrated the ability to augment glucose uptake in L6 cells and enhance glucose utilization activity by increasing the expression of glucose transporter type 4 (GLUT4). In summary, our findings suggest that FPE may be a potential anti-diabetic substance for the treatment of diabetic patients and can prevent inflammatory or oxidation-related diseases.

Pueraria lobata (Wild.) Ohwi. (P. lobata) '쿠즈 꽃'으로 알려진 꽃에는 이소플라보노이드와 필수 오일 성분이 함유되어 있다. 무알코올성 지방간 질환, 고혈당, 저혈당증 등에 대한 보호효과, 항돌연변이 효과, 체중 감소에 대한 혜택 등 생물학적·약리학적 활동 범위가 넓다. 그러나 이러한 효과의 분자 메커니즘은 여전히 불분명하다. 우리의 연구는 in vitro를 이용하여 FPE (Flos Puerariae 원유 추출물)가 항당뇨제로서 어떤 영향을 미치는지 체계적으로 검사하는 것을 목표로 했다. FPE의 세포독성은 L6 rat 근세포와 3T3-L1 murine pre-adipocytes 세포 라인의 MTS 검사를 사용하여 평가되었다. 각각 이중 루시페라제 및 분화측정법을 사용하여 PPAR* 바인딩 활성과 지방생식을 검사했다. 당뇨병 예방 활동을 조사하기 위해 L6 세포에서 GLUT4 단백질 발현, 포도당 흡수측정, 형광 현미경을 이용한 GLUT4 번역 등 포도당 활용을 실시했다. 또한, 우리는 FPE의 항산화 및 항염증 활동을 평가했다. 우리의 결과는 L6 세포에서 포도당 흡수를 증가시키고 Glucose transporter type 4 (GLUT4)의 발현을 증가시킴으로써 포도당 이용 활동을 향상시키는 능력을 보여주었다. 요약하자면, 본 연구결과는 FPE가 당뇨병 환자들의 치료를 위한 잠재적인 항당뇨 물질일 수 있고 염증이나 산화 관련 질병을 예방할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.