Regulatory Mechanism of Blood Calcium and Phosphate Concentrations in Dairy Cattle : 젖소의 혈중 칼슘과 인 농도의 조절 기전

Abstract

젖소에서는 태아의 성장과 초유 및 우유의 생산을 위해 이용되는 미네랄의 양이 막대하기 때문에 혈액 내의 미네랄 농도의 조절이 중요하다. 이러한 미네랄 농도를 조절하는 것으로 알려진 인자로는 calcitriol, 부갑상샘호르몬(PTH), calcitonin, fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) 등이 있다. 이 중 PTH와 calcitriol은 주로 혈중 칼슘 농도를 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 특히 PTH는 혈액 내 칼슘 농도가 낮아졌을 때 빠르게 분비되어 신장과 뼈에 작용하여 칼슘 농도의 항상성을 유지한다. 이전 연구에 의하면 PTH는 체내 pH가 정상 상태보다 약산성일 때 최적의 활성을 보이는 것으로 추정되는 반면, calcitonin은 체 내 pH가 약알칼리의 환경일 때 작용이 최대화 되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 혈액 내 pH는 미네랄의 항상성을 유지하는 데에 중요한 역할을 하며, 특히 체내의 칼슘은 혈액 내 pH에 따라 이온화 되는 등 상태가 변하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 현재까지 소에서는 인위적으로 저칼슘혈증 또는 고칼슘혈증 상태를 유도하였을 때 나타나는 혈액 내 pH의 변화에 관한 연구 결과는 확인된 바가 없다.

최근에 실험동물이나 사람에서는 체내 인의 농도를 조절하는 것으로 알려진FGF23의 작용 기전을 밝히기 위한 다양한 연구가 진행되고 되고 있다. FGF23은 혈중 인의 농도가 높을 때 골세포와 조골세포에서 분비되어 신장에서의 인의 재흡수를 억제함으로써 소변을 통해 배출되는 인의 양을 증가시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 소에서 FGF23 분비와 기능 변화에 대해서는 현재까지는 알려진 바가 없다. 따라서 본 논문은 젖소에서 혈중 칼슘 농도가 혈액 내 pH와 혈액 가스 분석 결과에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 혈 중 인의 농도에 따른 FGF23의 농도 변화에 대해 밝히고자 하였다.

젖소에서는 분만 전 8주부터 분만 후 6주까지의 기간을 전환기 또는 전이기라고 한다. 이 시기 동안에는 미네랄이나 에너지 균형 등 전반적인 체내 조건이 급변하기 때문에 이 시기의 사양 관리가 매우 중요하다. 특히 분만 후 초유와 우유 생산이 증가함에 따라 미네랄과 에너지가 많이 소모되기 때문에, 케토시스나 저칼슘혈증, 저인혈증과 같은 대사성 질환의 발생률이 높아진다. 본 연구에서는 하나의 목장에서 수집한 임상 데이터를 후향적으로 분석하였으며, 분만 후 혈중 β-HB의 농도에 따라 임상형 또는 준임상형 케토시스군과 비케토시스군으로 구분하였다. 분만 후 임상형 케토시스 또는 준임상형 케토시스에 이환된 젖소는 정상적으로 회복중인 젖소에 비해 혈중 포도당 및 미네랄 농도에서 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p < 0.05). 전이기의 각 시기와 케토시스의 이환 여부에 따라 혈액 내 칼슘, 총 빌리루빈, 무기 인, 적혈구 수에서 유의한 차이를 확인할 수 있었다 (p < 0.05). 이에 반해 FGF23의 농도는 케토시스군과 비케토시스군 사이에 어떠한 유의한 차이도 보이지 않았다. 혈액 내 FGF23은 총 빌리루빈과 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다(p < 0.05; r = 0.433).

젖소에서 칼슘 농도에 따른 혈액 지표의 변화를 확인하기 위해 인위적으로 저칼슘혈증과 고칼슘혈증을 유도하였다. Na2EDTA (40 mg/hr/kg)를 정맥 내로 3시간동안 투여하여 저칼슘혈증을 유도하였고, 이때 저칼슘혈증 상태는 투여 개시 후 6시간동안 지속되었다. 저칼슘혈증을 유도한 경우 저칼슘혈증 상태에서 회복될 때까지 혈액 내의 pH가 낮게 유지되었고, 소변으로 배출되는 칼슘농도 또한 감소하였다 (p < 0.05). 이러한 pH의 감소는 혈액 내 칼슘 농도를 회복하기 위한 일련의 과정으로 추정된다. 혈 중 칼슘농도가 저하되었을 때, 이를 정상 수준으로 증가시키기 위해서는 PTH가 일차적으로 작용하게 된다. PTH의 활성을 위한 최적의 조건은 pH가 약 7.35으로 정상 체내 pH보다 미약한 산성인 환경으로 알려져 있고, 본 연구에서의 pH 변화는 PTH의 활성을 올리기 위해 체내 전반적인 환경을 자발적으로 변화시킨 것에 의한 것으로 추정된다. 고칼슘혈증을 유도하기 위해서는 칼슘과 마그네슘합제 (1 mL당 칼슘 300 mg, 마그네슘 30 mg 함유)를 피하로 투여하였고, 투여 후 혈 중 칼슘 농도는 급격히 상승하여, 투여 개시 후 12시간까지 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p < 0.05). 소변을 통한 칼슘 배출량의 유의한 증가 또한 투여 후 12시간까지 확인되었으며, 혈중 pH는 투여 후 18시간까지 증가하였다 (p < 0.05). 이 때 혈액 내의 pH 변화의 기전을 확인하고자 혈액 내 중탄산염과 이산화탄소 분압을 측정하여 상관관계를 확인한 결과 혈중 pH와 중탄산염 사이에 유의한 상관관계가 확인되었다 (p < 0.001; r = 0.820). 또한 고칼슘혈증을 유도한 그룹에서 혈중 칼슘과 중탄산염, 혈액 내 pH, 소변으로 배출되는 칼슘 간에 유의한 상관관계가 확인되었다 (p < 0.001).

혈액 내 무기 인의 농도에 따른 FGF23의 농도를 확인하기 위해 젖소에 인산나트륨 용액을 피하투여하여 일시적인 고인혈증을 유도하였다. 혈액과 소변의 분석을 위해서는 혈청 생화학 분석 기기를 이용하였으며, FGF23의 측정을 위해서는 혈청 시료를 이용, HPLC-SEC 분석을 실시하여 약 3.62분에 검출되는 피크의 높이를 이용하여 농도를 계산하였다. FGF23은 알부민과 정체 시간이 비슷하여, 혈액 중에 존재하는 알부민이 FGF23의 농도에 영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 모든 시료에 대해 알부민 제거의 전처리가 요구되었다. 측정되는 FGF23의 순도를 최대화하기 위해 알부민 제거 키트를 이용하였고, 알부민 제거를 실시한 뒤 HPLC-SEC를 실시하였다. 약물 투여 후 1시간부터 4시간까지 유의하게 높은 혈중 무기 인의 농도를 확인할 수 있었으며, 무기 인이 정상수준으로 회복되는 동안 혈액 내 pH와 중탄산염도 함께 유의하게 낮은 수치를 보였다 (p < 0.05). 그러나 소변으로 배출되는 무기 인의 농도는 혈액 내 무기 인의 농도와 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다 (p = 0.088; r = 0.257). 또한 혈 중 무기 인의 농도에 따라 분비되고 활성화되는 것으로 알려진 FGF23과 실제 혈 중 무기 인 농도 간에도 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다 (p = 0.953; r = 0.012). 이전의 연구에 따르면 혈중 무기 인이 증가하면 뼈세포에서 분비된 FGF23이 신장에 작용하여 신장에서 무기 인의 재흡수를 억제함으로써 소변으로 배출되는 인의 농도를 증가시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 본 실험에서는 무기 인의 농도가 증가하였을 때 FGF23의 증가가 확인되지 않았고, 이는 FGF23의 농도가 개체간의 차이가 크다는 점과, 고인혈증을 유도한 기간이 짧기 때문인 것으로 추정된다.

한편, 2013년부터 선천적으로 저체중으로 태어나는 송아지가 여러 목장에서 발생하였고, 역학조사를 통해 모두 같은 씨수소의 동결 정액을 통해 태어난 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 작게 태어난 송아지에서 실시한 혈액 검사 결과 일반적인 젖소에서의 무기 인의 정상 범위 보다 높은 무기 인의 농도를 확인할 수 있었다 (2.89 ± 2.35 mmol/L). 또한 약 10개월 동안 체중을 측정하여 성성숙 이전의 성장 패턴을 분석한 결과, 정상적인 송아지에 비해 느린 성장을 보였다. 혈액 내 인의 농도는 뼈와 세포의 재생, 세포의 에너지 대사 등에 영향을 받을 수 있으며, 작게 태어난 송아지들에서는 느린 성장과 높은 인 농도가 동시에 확인되었기 때문에, 선천적으로 혈중 미네랄을 조절하는 인자에 이상이 있을 수 있다는 가설을 세워 이를 확인하고자 하였다. 혈중 무기 인 농도는 동일한 조건에서 사육된 비슷한 일령의 송아지와 비교하였을 때 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, FGF23의 농도 또한 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 작게 태어난 송아지의 평균 FGF23 농도는 정상 송아지에서보다 높은 경향을 보였으나 (1016.9 ± 379.2 pg/mL, 604.7 ± 233.5 pg/mL), 농도의 개체 차이가 심하고 개체 수가 적기 때문에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않은 것으로 생각된다. 성장호르몬에 관여하는 유전자에 대해 SNP를 분석한 결과 g.2277의 위치에서는 모든 개체에서 CC형의 유전형이 확인되었으나, g.2141에서는 유의한 결과가 확인되지 않았다.

본 논문에서는 일시적인 저칼슘혈증과 고칼슘혈증을 유도하여 혈중 칼슘 농도에 따른 혈중 pH의 변화를 확인하였고, 혈중 pH와 중탄산염 간의 유의한 상관성을 확인함으로써 이러한 혈중 pH의 조절이 중탄산염에 의한 것임을 확인하였다. 혈중 무기 인의 농도와 이를 조절하는 것으로 알려진 FGF23에 대한 분석을 실시하였으나, 유의한 상관성을 보이지는 않았다. 또한 대사성 질병에 이환된 개체와 유전적으로 이상 성장을 보이는 개체에서의 미네랄 농도와 FGF23에 대한 조사를 실시하였다. 본 논문은 소에서 혈중 미네랄, 특히 칼슘 농도와pH간의 관계, FGF23의 농도를 확인하였고FGF23의 농도에 대한 측정법을 확립하였다는 점에서, 추후 젖소에서 인의 대사에 대한 연구에 활발히 응용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

In dairy cows, large amounts of minerals are used for fetal growth, colostrum and milk production, so it is essential to control the normal concentration of minerals in the blood. Factors that regulate the concentration of minerals include parathyroid hormone (PTH), calcitriol, calcitonin and fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23). Among them, PTH and calcitriol are known to mainly regulate the calcium (Ca) level in the blood. In particular, PTH is rapidly secreted when the Ca level in the blood decreases, and acts on the kidneys and bones to maintain the homeostasis of Ca concentration. In previous studies, it was estimated that PTH has optimal activity when the pH in the body is mildly acidic than normal. Conversely, calcitonin has been reported to act optimally in the alkali pH. On the other hand, blood pH plays an important role in maintaining the mineral homeostasis. Especially, Ca in the body has been reported to change the conformation depending on the blood pH. However, it is unknown whether the changes in blood pH following the artificial induction of the hypocalcemic or hypercalcemic state in cattle.

Recently, several studies have been conducted on FGF23 in experimental animals and humans. FGF23 is secreted from osteocytes and osteoblasts when the blood concentration of inorganic phosphate (iP) is high, inhibits the reabsorption of iP in the kidneys, and excretes iP through the urine. However, it is unclear how the secretion and function of FGF23 change in cattle.

Therefore, this study was performed to confirm the effect of blood Ca level on pH and other parameters of blood gas analysis in cows, and to investigate the effect of blood iP concentration on FGF23 and other parameters, and the correlation among each parameter.

In cows, the period from 8 weeks before calving to 6 weeks after calving is defined as the transition period. During this period, the overall body conditions such as minerals and energy balance change drastically, so a sophisticated management is necessary. Especially, because the initiation of lactation following colostrum production consumes a lot of minerals and energy, the occurrence of metabolic diseases such as ketosis, postparturient hypocalcemia (milk fever), and hypophosphatemia is high in the transition period. This retrospective study analyzed clinical data acquired from one dairy farm. The groups were separated in ketotic or non-ketotic group according to the result of β-hydroxybutyrate in blood after calving. Cows affected by clinical or subclinical ketosis after calving showed significant differences in glucose (Glu) and mineral concentrations in blood compared to cows with normal recovery after parturition (p < 0.05). Significant differences were found in blood Ca, total bilirubin (T-Bil), iP, Glu and red blood cell (RBC) counts according to period and ketosis occurrence (p < 0.05). Though the concentration of FGF23 has not shown any significant difference between ketotic and non-ketotic cows, FGF23 showed a significant positive correlation with T-Bil (p < 0.05; r = 0.433).

In order to confirm the changes of blood gas parameters according to Ca level in cows, hypocalcemia and hypercalcemia were artificially induced. The solution of Na2EDTA (40 mg/hr/kg) was administered intravenously for 3 hours to induce hypocalcemia, then, the hypocalcemic status below 2.0 mmol/L in blood continued for 6 hours after initiation of infusion. It was confirmed that the pH in the plasma decreased rapidly after induction of hypocalcemia, and was kept low until recovery from the hypocalcemia state. The excretion of Ca through urine also decreased (p < 0.05). This decrease in pH is assumed to be a series of mechanisms to recover the Ca concentration in the blood normally. When the Ca level in blood decreases, PTH acts primarily to increase it to the normal level. The optimal condition for the activity of PTH was reported to be a mildly acidic condition (7.35) than normal blood pH, and the change of pH in this study was estimated to be one of the spontaneous reactions in the body to increase the activity of PTH.

On the other hand, for inducing the hypercalcemia, a drug which contains 300 mg of Ca borogluconate and 30 mg of magnesium chloride per 1 mL was administered subcutaneously, and the Ca concentration in the blood increased rapidly after administration, showing a significant increase up to 12 hours after the initiation of experiment (p < 0.05). A significant increase in the excretion of Ca through urine was confirmed until 12 hours after administration and the pH increased up to 18 hours (p < 0.05). To determine the mechanism of pH change in the blood, the correlation was confirmed by measuring the HCO3- and pCO2 in the blood. As a result, a significant correlation was found between pH and HCO3- in the blood (p < 0.001; r = 0.820). Also, in the group that induced hypercalcemia, a significant correlation was found in blood Ca, HCO3-, pH and excretion of Ca through urine (p < 0.001).

The concentration of FGF23 according to the level of iP in the blood was investigated by inducing transient hyperphosphatemia by administrating sodium phosphate solution subcutaneously in cows. Here, for the measurement of FGF23, HPLC-SEC analysis was performed using the serum sample, and the concentration was calculated using the peak detected at about 3.62 minutes. FGF23 has a similar retention time to albumin (Alb), and Alb in the blood may affect the concentration of FGF23, so pretreatment for Alb depletion was required for all samples. To maximize the purity of FGF23, the Alb depletion kit was used, according to the instruction of manufacturer, and after Alb depletion, HPCL-SEC was conducted. Significantly high concentrations of iP in the blood were confirmed from 1 to 4 hours after administration of sodium phosphate for inducing hyperphosphatemia, and blood pH and HCO3- were also significantly low level (p < 0.05). However, the concentration of iP excreted through urine has not shown a significant correlation with the iP level in the blood (p = 0.088; r = 0.257). In addition, there was no significant correlation between the iP level in the blood and FGF23, which is known to be secreted according to the concentration of iP in the blood. In previous studies, when iP in the blood is increased, FGF23 is secreted from the bones and acts on the kidneys, inhibiting the reabsorption of iP from the kidneys, and increasing the excretion of iP through urine. But, in this experiment, when the concentration of iP was increased, the increase of FGF23 was not shown. The reason is estimated that the concentration of FGF23 had a high deviation among individuals, and that the period of hyperphosphatemic status was just short-term.

On the other hand, since 2013, calves born with low body weight have been reported in several farms, and through epidemiological investigation, it was confirmed that all of them were born through artificial insemination with the same semen. As a result of blood analyses conducted on these small calves, blood iP level higher than normal range were confirmed (2.89 ± 2.35 mmol/L). In addition, as a result of analyzing the growth pattern for about 10 months, the prepubertal growth of body weight was slower than that of normal calves. Since the concentration of iP in the blood is known to affect the regeneration and metabolism of bones and cells, and the slow growth rate and high iP level were predicted in small calves, the hypothesis was established that there is an abnormality in the factors that regulate blood mineral homeostasis. As a result, there was no significant difference in the blood iP level compared with normal calves of similar ages raised under the same conditions, and the concentration of FGF23 also did not show a significant difference. However, the mean FGF23 concentration of small calves (1016.9 ± 379.2 pg/mL) was higher than normal calves (604.7 ± 233.5 pg/mL), and the deviation of the individual was larger, so there may not show a significant difference. As a result of SNP analysis of the growth hormone gene, CC genotype was confirmed in all calves at the location of g.2277, but no significant result was confirmed in g.2141.

In this thesis, the blood Ca level and the corresponding changes in the blood pH and its mechanism were investigated, and the iP concentration in blood and FGF23 level were confirmed in dairy cattle. Also, mineral and FGF23 concentrations in cows with diseases affected conditions or congenitally abnormal growth were investigated. This thesis has established a new method for measuring the concentration of FGF23 and the relationship between Ca level and pH in the blood in cattle, it is expected that it will be actively applied to future studies on the metabolism of Ca and iP in dairy cows.