고려 현종대 현화사 창건과 그 의의

The Foundation and Significance of Hyeonhwasa (玄化寺) under the reign of Hyeonjong (顯宗) in Goryeo Dynasty

This study focuses on how the peculiarity of the reign of Hyunjong(顯宗), which was a turbulent period in the early Goryeo period, was projected into the royal Buddhist temple Hyeonhwasa(玄化寺). Hyeonhwasa, the result of the Buddhist promotion policy promoted in the period, was a temple for the royal family (Wonchal, 願刹) of Goryeo built to pray for the condolences of Anjong (安宗) and Heonjeong-wanghu (獻貞王后), who are Hyeonjongs parents, at Mt. Yeongchwisan located in Wolgori, Hwanghae-do, from the 9th year of the Hyeonjong's reign.

In Goryeo society, Buddhism exerted enormous influence both materially and spiritually. So ruling class of Goryeo focused on the social function of acquiring individual beliefs and public sentiment, and implemented policies to promote Buddhism while controlling them.

The stance of this Buddhist policy in Goryeo has changed with the rise of the historical perspective with Hwairon (華夷論) in the year of Seongjong (成宗), but it has returned to its original stance in the process of overcoming the internal political turmoil and external shocks caused by the invasion of the Khitan. The ruling class of the time including Hyeonjong actively used Buddhism to overcome the internal and external crisis of the state system, and in this process, the existence of Taejos injunctions (Hunyo, 訓要) was recognized throughout society and became the basis for implementing Buddhist policy. As a result, Buddhism reaffirmed its value as a political ideology that promotes ideological integration and legitimacy of reign by resolving social chaos and repelling the invasion of Khitan.

Based on this, Buddhism played an ideological role in the process of institutional improvement of the national system around the 9th year of Hyeonjong, to justifying the legitimacy and ruling order of the Goryeo court, and Hyeonhwasa was a representative result. Hyeonjong's parents had moral limitations in the general notions of society at the time, so in order to establish the legitimacy of the succession to the throne which was based on their royal blood, the relationship between them was openly justified to the whole society. Accordingly, Gyeongnyeongjeon (景靈殿) was created to enshrine their ancestral tablets, and Hyeonhwasa was established to reinforce the relationship between parents that could not be justified by the Confucian ideology that was the practical politic ideology. Therefore, The stele and and Buddhistic relics were placed in Hyeonhwasa to socially normalize and declare the relationship between Hyeonjongs parents.

Hyeonhwas was the royal temple of Goryeo dynasty, but its foundation was formulated not only Hyeonjong but also the entire bureaucratic society that formed the Goryeo court. Most of ruling class in Goryeo period gained social privileges by carrying out government offices in the king-centered ruling order, so they were positive in stabilizing the ruling system that guaranteed their privileges. Therefore, they actively participated in the construction of Hyeonhwasa which the original temple of the royal family, and cooperated in establishing the economic base of Temple like Sawonjeon (寺院田) and Bo (寶). Based on this relationship, Hyeonhwasa served as a royal temple, and as a background for the bureaucratic society to form a contact with the Royal family and Buddhistic society.

The center of the Buddhistic society of Goryeo was also moved to Hyeonhwasa. Since Hyeonjongs reign, Hyeonhwasa has greatly expanded the contact not only with the royal family, but also with the whole ruling class. In particular, at the time of Munjong (文宗), it has been reborn as a space where the solidarity between the royal family and the bureaucratic society is strengthened through the Buddhist order. Especially Sohyeon (韶顯) who was born in Inju Lee family became the chief monk of Hyeonhwasa in the reign of Munjong, adopted Prince Teng(竀) as a pupil. Through such a series of processes, Hyeonhwasa served as a ceremonial space to commemorate the royal ancestors and as a political space to reinforce the social network within the ruling class.

본 논문은 고려 전기의 시대적 격동기였던 顯宗代의 특수성이 당대 추진되었던 불교진흥정책의 결과물이자 왕실 원찰인 玄化寺에 어떻게 투영되었는가를 살펴본 것이다. 현화사는 현종의 치세가 중반에 접어드는 동왕 9년부터 왕이 부모인 안종과 헌정왕후의 명복을 빌기 위하여 현재의 황해도 월고리에 해당하는 영취산 자락에 약 5년에 걸쳐 조성한 고려 왕실의 원찰이었다.

고려 사회에서 불교는 물질적 · 정신적으로 막대한 영향력을 행사하였다. 국왕을 비롯한 고려 지배층은 개인의 신앙과 민심을 수습하는 사회적 기능에 주목하여 불교를 진흥하는 정책을 펼치는 한편으로 통제하기도 하였다.

이러한 고려 불교정책의 기조는 성종 연간 화이론적 사조가 대두하면서 변화하였으나, 현종 연간 고려 사회 내부의 정치적 혼란과 거란의 침입으로 인한 외부적 충격을 극복하는 과정에서 태조대의 정책을 표방하게 되었다. 현종을 비롯한 당시의 지배층은 대내외적인 국가 체제의 위기를 극복하기 위하여 불교를 적극적으로 활용하였고, 이 과정에서 태조〈訓要〉의 존재가 사회 전반에 인식되어 불교정책의 시행 근거로 자리하였다. 결과적으로 당시의 사회적 혼란을 수습하고 거란의 침입을 격퇴함으로써 불교는 사상적 통합과 정통성을 선전하는 정치 이념으로서의 가치를 재확인하게 되었다.

이를 바탕으로 현종 9년을 전후로 시행되었던 국가 체제의 제도적 정비 과정에서도 불교는 현종을 비롯한 고려 조정의 정통성과 지배 질서를 정당화하는 이념적 역할을 수행하였으며, 현화사는 그 대표적인 결과물이었다. 현종의 부모인 안종과 헌정왕후는 당시 사회의 일반적인 관념에서 도덕적 한계가 있었으므로 그들을 매개로 하는 왕위 계승의 정통성과 그것에 기반한 지배 체제의 정당성을 확립하기 위해서는 양자의 관계를 사회 전반에 공개적으로 정당화하는 공간이 필요하였다. 이에 원묘인 경령전을 조성하여 안종 내외의 추존과 부묘를 추진하는 한편 왕실 원찰인 현화사에 비문과 종교적 성물을 봉안하여 기존의 현실 정치 이념이었던 유교 사상으로 정당화될 수 없는 부모의 관계를 윤색하고 사회적으로 정상화하였다.

현화사의 창건에는 당시 고려 조정을 구성하였던 관료사회 전반도 참여하였다. 이들은 국왕 중심의 지배 질서에서 관직을 수행하는 것으로 사회적 특권을 얻었으므로, 그것을 보장하는 지배 체제를 안정화시키는 데 긍정적이었다. 따라서 이들은 왕실의 원찰인 현화사를 조성하는 데 적극적으로 참여하였고, 사원전이나 보를 비롯한 현화사의 경제적 기반을 조성함에 있어서도 일익을 담당하였다. 이러한 관계를 바탕으로 현화사는 왕실 원찰임과 동시에 관료사회가 불교계와의 접점을 형성하는 배경으로도 기능하였다.

고려불교계의 무게중심 또한 현화사와 그곳을 본찰로 하는 법상종으로 옮겨졌다. 이후 현화사는 왕실뿐 아니라 문벌과의 접점도 크게 확대하였고, 특히 문종대에 이르러서는 혜덕왕사 소현과 도생승통 탱으로 대표되는 자제들의 사제관계를 통해 고려 왕실과 관료사회의 결속이 강화되는 공간으로 거듭났다. 이 같은 일련의 과정을 거쳐 현화사는 왕실 선조들을 추모하는 의례공간의 기능과 지배층 내부의 사회적 연결망을 강화하는 정치적 공간으로서의 역할을 수행하였다.

현종; 현화사; 현화사비; 불교정책; 원찰; 고려대장경; King Hyeonjong; Hyeonhwasa; Hyeonhwasa Stele; Buddhist policy; Royal Temple; Tripitaka Koreana