Role of a voltage-gated K+ channel (Kv2.1) in prostate cancer cell migration : 전립선암 세포주 세포이동과 전압의존성 K+ 채널(Kv2.1)의 관련성

Abstract

Voltage-gated potassium (Kv) channels are involved in various cellular functions, such as ion conductance, cell proliferation, apoptosis, migration, invasion, and oxygen sensing. Moreover, elevated Kv channel expression levels have been detected in several human malignant cancers. In order to confirm the expression level of Kv channels according to the degree of malignancy, the immortalized prostate cell, and three different prostate cancer cells were investigated in this present study.

Based on the results, the expression level of Kv2.1 was observed to be higher in the highly metastatic prostate cancer cells (PC-3), specifically in their membrane, than in immortalized prostate cells (WPMY-1 cells) and comparatively less metastatic prostate cancer cells (LNCaP and DU145 cells). Kv2.1 was the only Kv channel which showed different protein expression level in PC-3 cells compared among the four prostate cells. However, Kv2.1 expression was significantly decreased in PC-3 cells when the cells were treated with anti-oxidants, such as N-acetylcysteine or ascorbic acid, implying that the highly expressed Kv2.1 could detect reactive oxygen species (ROS) in malignant prostate cancer cells. In addition, the blockade of Kv2.1 with stromatoxin-1 or siRNA targeting Kv2.1 significantly inhibited the migration of malignant prostate cancer cells.

The results demonstrated that Kv2.1 expressed in PC-3 cells may detect a ROS level around the PC-3 cells and regulate ROS-related cancer cell migration.

전압 의존성 K+ 채널(Kv채널)은 흥분성 세포의 세포막에 위치하여 포타슘 이온의 이동을 조절하고 전기적 신호를 전달하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근 연구에 따르면, 이러한 Kv채널은 비흥분성 세포에서 세포성장, 세포자멸사, 이동 등의 기능을 수행하는 것으로 밝혀져 있으며, 일부 암세포에서 증가된 Kv채널의 발현이 관찰되었다. 본 연구에서는 전이도에 따른 Kv채널의 발현을 확인하기 위하여, 불멸화한 전립선 세포주(WPMY-1)와 3가지 전립선 암세포주(LNCaP, DU145, PC-3)의 Kv채널 발현량을 조사하였다. 그 결과, 높은 전이도를 갖는 전립선암 세포주 PC-3에서 Kv2.1이 높은 발현량을 나타내는 것을 확인하였고, 불멸화세포 WPMY-1과 상대적으로 낮은 전이도를 갖는 전립선암 세포주 LNCaP 그리고 DU145에서는 Kv2.1의 발현량이 낮았다. Kv2.1이외에도 Kv1-Kv4, Kv7, Kv9를 확인해 본 결과, Kv2.1은 PC-3에서 다른 3가지 전립선 세포주 모두와 발현량의 차이를 보이는 유일한 Kv채널이었다. 또한, 산화방지제인 N-acetylcysteine 또는 ascorbic acid를 처치하였을 때, PC-3에서 Kv2.1의 발현이 유의미하게 감소하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 악성 전립선 암세포에서 분자적, 전기생리학적 활성이 높게 나타나는 Kv2.1이 활성산소종(reactive oxygen species)에 의해 조절될 수 있음을 나타낸다. 특히, Kv2.1 채널 차단제인 stromatoxin-1 또는 Kv2.1-siRNA를 사용하였을 때 악성 전립선 암세포에서 세포 이동이 현저히 감소하는 것으로 관찰되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 Kv2.1이 전립선 암세포주에서 이동 조절 기능을 가지고 있으며, 이는 활성산소종과 밀접하게 연결되어 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통하여, Kv2.1이 전이도가 높은 전립선암에서 세포 이동을 억제할 수 있는 새로운 분자표적이 될 수 있음을 제시한다.