양안의 재해석을 통해 본 조선후기 전세 정책의 특징

Characteristics of the Land Taxation System in the Late Chosŏn Dynasty Based on the Re-analysis of Land Registers

Mencius said Benevolent politics must begin with boundaries. The kings of Chosŏn who adopted Confucian ruling ideologies recognized this statement as an ideal model. The kings therefore struggled to come up with appropriate land taxation policies and establish an effective land taxation system. In the late Chosŏn dynasty, when the center of taxation had shifted from people to land, the latter acquired more functions and greater significance. Naturally, growing voices in the court encouraged enhanced management of the nationwide land taxation system, but even so land surveys were rarely implemented. Time, effort, and cost involved in the surveys were so high that decisions were always delayed, even as the government felt their urgency. Moreover, they were concerned about peasant disturbances if the tax burden was to be readjusted through a new survey. As a result, after the seventeenth century, the stipulated twenty -year interval for regular land surveys was not followed. Indeed, nationwide land surveys were not carried out for hundreds of years. A vacuum period existed when there were no land surveys at all, leading to anxiety over the disruption of the land tax system among scholar-officials of the time.

Nevertheless, the national finances of the dynasty did not collapse. This was possible because a land survey vacuum did not translate into a fiscal vacuum. Even though land surveys did not take place, most taxation was still derived from the land in late Chosŏn. The government tried to find the best way to manage the tax administration system through various attempts and calculations. And these efforts were reflected in land registers of each period. Thus, the single word yangan (量案) can not capture the diversity of the land registers for the period, which also reflected important notions about the land in contemporary society. This study seeks to restore late Chosŏn period perceptions of the land and to find and recall the traces of various efforts to operate an effective taxation system through the analysis of land registers since the eighteenth century.

The analysis focused on the regions of Kyŏngju-gun, Ŏnyang-hyŏn, and Yonggung-hyŏn in Kyŏngsang Province, Hansan-gun in Ch'ungch'ŏng Province, and Kwangju-bu, Yŏju-gun, Ansan-gun, and Yangji-gun in Gyŏnggi Province. These regions were selected in order to examine regional differences in across diverse land surveys. Major materials are the Kyŏngja land registers, county land registers, and Kwangmu land registers. Taxation books of the dynasty including Kapsul land registers, Household registers, Chupan, and materials of the colonial period such as Kyŏlsu yŏnmyŏngbu, Kwaseji gyŏnch'wido, land registers, and cadastral maps are also analyzed. This study tries to capture changes in land surveys by era, covering a wide range of long-term data sets. A summary of the arguments is as follows.

In Chapter 1, notions about land shared in Chosŏn society are explored. Notions about the land pieces reflected in the land registers of the time were quite different from those of modern society. Among records related to the location of land parcels, this paper paid attention to information on four neighboring parcels (sap'yo 四標) and surveying directions. Analyzing these records revealed that there were subjective senses of cardinal points and explained that absolute cardinal points were combined with relative directions. Front/back and left/right were compatible with South/North and East/West, which were used to describe surveying routes and record information of four neighboring parcels. In some cases, the direction was prioritized over the cardinal points, and as a result, the North-South axis itself was readjusted. This, however, was not an erroneous result. The readjustment and arrangement of cardinal directions were judgements that anyone who stood at the same spot could agree on and accept during land surveys. Thus, it was an inevitable outcome of field work. People in the dynasty showed flexible attitudes toward cardinal directions. They strictly adhered to the absolute cardinal directional system for the time when geomancy was an important factor, and accepted relative cardinal directions when conducting land surveys or Confucian rituals.

There was no absolute standard for the notion of land boundaries. More important than the drawing of boundary lines was the determination of boundaries, which involved clarifying the domain of a farmers cultivation. Creating clear borders by drawing a straight line on cadastral maps had become familiar in Korean society only after the introduction of modern law in the early twentieth century when the concept of immovable real estate was adopted. Before that, borders (境界) were mentioned only in discussions with China as a concept of surface (面). General agricultural lands were treated with boundaries (經界), which were visible to anyone on the site without lines on the cadastral maps. Subjective observations from the field were important in land surveys during the Chosŏn dynasty. Therefore, it was considered unseemly in society to fight over 1mm boundary lines. If a violent aspect could be found in the colonial land surveys, it would be in compelling awareness of boundary lines in modern law.

Chapter 2 deals with the matter of calculating assessments of land taxation in late Chosŏn. The Kyŏlbu-system (結負制) is a taxation system unique to Korea and not found elsewhere in Asia. The system had been utilized as a major land taxation system since the Silla dynasty, which thanks to its systemic inclusion of flexibility, allowed for readjustments of the final tax burden with adjustment of area and grade. Grades of land pieces that had not been altered over centuries were not accurate information but a characteristic of individual parcels with historic backgrounds. Areas were the result of reasonable choices of land shapes and readjustments of outputs during land surveying, rather than a willingness to calculate the area of each piece of land with arithmetic precision.

An important characteristic of land surveys at least since the Kyŏngja surveys was that determining the appropriate tax burden was more important than calculating accurate figures. However, detailed methods had differed by era. In the early Chosŏn dynasty, the productivity gap between paddy fields and dry fields was supplemented by a classification of crop items to be received as land taxation. In contrast, during the late Chosŏn period the tax amount itself was readjusted by land types through adjustment of areas and grades after considering differences in productivities. At the same time, there had been changes in regional taxation gaps. In the early years of the dynasty, the entire tax burden in Kyŏnggi Province was incomparably lower than in other provinces. But, it was raised to a certain extent as the result of Kwangmu land surveys. Nevertheless, there were still regional differences in the calculation of land tax. This was a major feature of the dynastys land taxation system, which prioritized the realization of equilibrium (kyun, 均) in fiscal structure by arranging final tax amounts across the country. For the dynasty, the most reasonable and efficient land taxation policy was to flexibly utilize the Kyŏlbu system and equalize the burden among peasants.

Chapter 3 shed light on the history of Chosŏn from the perspective of the history of land registers. For this work, this paper reveals the changes in the elements written in land registers such as owners names, field (tŭlp'an 들판) blocks, and alphabetic numbering groups (chaho 字號). First of all, when it came to changes in records of owners names, there had been an important transition from real name to tax name since the Kyŏngja land surveys. In the eighteenth century, the dynasty sought to conduct unified surveys of land and household surveys. At this time, the owners names in land registers were the same real names as those written in the household registers. However, as time passed, the tendency to not use real names in land related documents had become common throughout society. In particular, people started making up tax names to be written on land registers. The concept of tax names was including the representative name of a household (homyŏng, 戶名) and assumed names. The country gave up its unified survey stance by the eighteenth century and allowed land registers to be created separately from household registers.

At the same time, the main resources in fiscal management had shifted from humans to land, which is closely related to changes in sectioning field blocks. The unit of imposing taxation in the Koryŏ dynasty, a chŏng (丁), was converted into a field in the Chosŏn dynasty. Early field sections were a cluster of individual land pieces being managed by a supervisor of a chŏng, so they did not necessarily have to be geographically adjacent. However, as time went by, the dispersed field sections gradually came to be arranged as physical blocks with adjacent parcels. This is in line with the change in tax administrations, where the focus was moved from supervisors of chŏngs to owners of land pieces. From the county land surveys in the late nineteenth century, the fields were arranged into geographical blocks, and the renovation was completed through the Kwangmu land surveys. Throughout the Chosŏn dynasty, fields served as an informal administrative unit, but their geographical divisions were reorganized as intermixed regions (越境地).

However, the role of the fields in the tax administration was reduced in the late Chosŏn dynasty. Instead, alphabetical numbering groups took over the same role. Starting with the fifteenth century Kyŏnggi Province, the alphabetical numbering group was reborn as an element closely related to land tax administration, not just as a numbering unit for land surveys. In particular, the meaning of alphabetical numbering groups increased in society as the groups became a unit of productivity evaluation for the reduction of land tax. At the same time, the alphabetical numbering group itself was also rearranged into a single geographical section just as the field blocks were.

The land registers in the late Chosŏn dynasty, which were reviewed above, were the results of efforts to create equality in the land tax burden under the aim of benevolent politics. Equality at this time was not an absolute concept, but an equilibrium with relative standards. Although it did not have the appearance of a sophisticated modern tax system like the progressive tax, the pursuance of land taxation policies which were ideal for the people of the time were not much different from todays tax policies that seek relative parity. In this aspect, it is necessary to reassess the Kyŏlbu system. The system, which have been negatively dubbed a pre-modern institution in previous studies, was closely linked to the principle of land surveys and served as a foundation of the land tax policies of Chosŏn for centuries. The Kyŏlbu system, which calculated the final land tax burden by readjustment of areas and grades of land pieces instead of calculating them as actual circumstances, was always an attractive land tax system for the country. The land taxation policy was also gradually separated from the household tax policy in late Chosŏn. In addition, the land tax system became one of the pillars of the dual taxation system.

Nevertheless, the nationwide land surveys were carried out only at the end of the nineteenth century. Under these circumstances, the government drew up a blueprint for a reasonable land tax system by managing national finances with separate land and household registers and adjusting taxation units through geographical arrangements of fields and alphabetical numbering groups. Kyŏngja land registers, county land registers, and Kwangmu land registers reflect their concerns regarding improved quality of life and eagerness for equilibrium for their subjects at the time.

仁政은 반드시 經界에서 시작된다라는 맹자의 가르침은 유교적 통치 이념을 이상으로 삼았던 조선의 군주들에게 큰 가르침으로 인식되었다. 임금들은 늘 바른 田制 마련을 위해 고심하였고, 나아가 효과적인 田稅 제도를 운용하기 위해 고민하였다. 사람에서 토지로 부세의 중심이 옮겨가는 조선후기에는 토지가 지니는 재원으로서의 역할과 의미가 확대되었다. 자연히 중앙에서는 田政을 바로잡고자 하는 목소리가 높아졌다. 그러한 시대적 배경과 요청에도 불구하고, 量田은 자주 시행되지 못하였다. 시간과 노력, 비용의 소요가 막대했기에 양전의 필요성을 느끼면서도 결정은 늘 지연되었다. 더욱이 양전을 통해 田結稅 부담액이 재조정될 경우 민간에서 발생할 소요에 대해서도 우려가 적지 않았다. 결국 17세기 이후로는 20년마다 양전한다라는 《經國大典》의 규정이 제대로 지켜지지 않은 채 수백여 년 동안 전국 단위 양전이 실시되지 않게 된다. 양전의 공백기가 발생한 것이다. 당대의 경세가들이 田政의 문란을 우려했던 것은 이러한 배경에서 비롯된 것이었다.

그럼에도 불구하고 조선의 재정은 붕괴되지 않고 존속해 나갔다. 이는 양전의 공백기가 부세의 공백기를 의미하지는 않았기에 가능했다. 양전은 진행되지 않는 한편 각종 부세는 田稅化 되어가는 상황 속에서 국가는 다양한 시도와 계산을 통해 최선의 부세행정 운영 방법을 찾아내고자 노력하였다. 그리고 이러한 노력은 각 시대의 양안들 속에 고스란히 담겨 있다. 따라서 조선의 양전들은 양전이라는 한 단어로 모두 묶어낼 수 없으며, 각각의 양안은 고유한 특성을 지니고 있다. 나아가 그 속에는 당대 사회의 관념 체계가 고스란히 투영되어 있다. 본 연구는 그들의 인식 체계를 복원하고 조선이라는 국가가 원활한 부세행정 체제를 운영하기 위해 시도했던 다양한 노력의 흔적들을 양안에서 찾아내고 회고해 보고자 하였다.

지역은 경상도에서는 경주군, 언양현, 용궁현을, 충청도에서는 한산군을, 전라도에서는 영광군을, 경기도에서는 광주부와 여주군, 안산군, 양지군을 주로 분석하며 전국 각지의 앙전 결과를 다양하게 살펴보고자 하였다. 자료는 경자양안, 읍양안, 광무양안을 토대로 갑술양안, 호적대장, 주판 등 조선시대 부세장부와 결수연명부, 과세지견취도, 토지조사부, 토지대장 및 지적원도 등과 같은 식민지기 토지조사사업 관련 문서들까지 폭넓게 다루며 시기별 토지 파악의 변화상을 포착해보려 시도하였다. 내용을 소략해보면 다음과 같다.

1장에서는 조선사회 구성원 전반이 공유하고 있었던 토지와 관련된 인식 체계에 대해 살펴보았다. 양안에 투영된 당대의 관념상은 오늘날의 그것과 확연히 다른 것이었다. 토지의 위치와 관련된 양안의 기재 사항으로 四標와 양전방향에 주목해 보았다. 이를 통해 당시의 方位 인식에서 주관적 방위 파악이 존재했으며, 방위와 방향이 결합되어 있었음을 설명해 보았다. 전/후, 좌/우는 각기 남/북, 동/서와 호환되며 양전 경로를 설명하고 四標를 작성하는 데 활용되었다. 경우에 따라서는 방위보다 방향에 우선순위가 두어졌고, 그 결과 방위축 자체가 재조정되기도 하였다. 그러나 이는 틀린 결과가 아니었다. 양전 과정에서 해당 지점에 선 이들은 누구나 수긍할 수 있을 판단이었기에 현장성을 지니는 결과일 따름이었다. 그들은 상황에 따라 풍수 등을 판가름할 때는 절대방위체제를 엄밀히 준수하고, 양전이나 예법에 따라야 할 때 등에는 상대적인 방위체제를 적절히 수용하는 유연한 태도를 보였다.

토지의 경계 인식에 있어서도 절대적인 기준은 없었다. 경계선보다 중요한 것은 仁政의 출발점이 되는 經界의 확정이었고, 이는 경작자 1인의 영향력이 미치는 범위를 확인하는 차원의 문제였다. 지도를 두고 반듯한 선을 그어 명확한 境界를 만드는 것은 不動産의 개념이 도입된 이후에야 한국 사회에서 익숙하게 받아들여졌다. 그 이전까지 境界는 面의 개념으로 국경을 논의할 때에야 언급되었고, 일반 耕地는 經界의 선상에서 다루어졌다. 이때 經界는 해당 현장에서 누구나 확인 가능한, 가시적인 것이었다. 이 역시 현장성이 중요했던 것이다. 따라서 1mm의 경계를 두고 다투는 모습은 조선사회에서는 낯설 수밖에 없었다. 식민지기 토지조사사업에서 폭력성을 찾을 수 있다면, 이러한 근대법적 境界 인식을 강요한 것에 있다 하겠다.

2장에서는 조선후기 결부 산정 양상에 대해 다루었다. 한국사에서만 발견할 수 있는 결부제라는 고유한 제도가 신라·고려를 거쳐 조선사회에서도 유용될 수 있었던 것은 최종 부세 부담을 면적과 전품 조정으로 재조정 할 수 있었던 제도상의 특징 덕분이었다. 수 세기 동안 변동 없이 이어진 전품은 현실의 土質을 정확히 파악해 둔 정보가 아니었으며, 그 자체로 역사성을 가지는 개별 필지의 속성일 따름이었다. 면적 역시 매 필지의 너비를 한 치의 오차 없이 계산해 내고자 하는 의지보다는, 합리적인 田形 선택으로 적절한 정도의 면적값을 부여하겠다는 인식의 산물이었다.

정확한 수치보다는 적절한 수치를 전품과 면적값으로 결정해내는 것은 최소한 경자양전 때 시작되어 광무양전까지 이어진, 조선시대 양전의 주요한 특성이었다. 다만 그 세부적 운영 방식은 시대별로 차이를 보였다. 조선전기에는 논밭의 생산력 격차를 수취 물목의 구분으로 보완하고자 했던 반면, 후기에는 애초에 결부 산정 과정에서 전품과 면적을 지목별로 재조정하는 방식으로 변화한 것이다. 또한 전기에는 경기 지역의 결부 부담이 여타 지역과는 비교할 수 없을 정도로 낮았던 반면, 광무양전을 거치면서는 일정 정도 상향되는 모습을 보였다. 그럼에도 여전히 지역별 결부 산정 양상에는 차이가 존재했다. 이는 결부 부담에 드는 총비용을 감안하며 전국에 걸친 均賦均稅를 달성하는 것이 仁政의 실현이라 생각했던 조선시대 양전의 특색이었다. 국가의 입장에서 가장 합리적이고 효율적인 田政은 결부제를 유연하게 활용해 나가며 민인들 간의 부세 부담을 均平하게 만드는 것이었다.

3장에서는 主名 기재, 들판 구획, 자호 부여 등 양안 속 제 요소가 시기별로 변화해 온 양상을 밝히며 조선시대를 量田史의 관점에서 재조명해보고자 하였다. 우선, 主名 기재에 있어서는 경자양전 이후 實名에서 量名으로의 전환이 일어났다고 보았다. 조선은 경자양전에서 양안 속 主名과 호적 속 직역·성명을 일치시킴으로써 인구와 토지의 일원적 파악을 꾀하였다. 이때 양안에 기재된 이름은 공적 장부인 호적에 기입된 것과 동일한 실명이었다. 그러나, 시일이 흐르면서 사회 전반에 걸쳐 토지 관련 문서에 실명을 사용하지 않는 경향이 일반화되었다. 특히 양안에는 量名을 만들어 활용하곤 했다. 이때의 量名은 戶名과 假名, 타인의 성명 등을 아우르는 개념이었으며 납세와 관련되어 활용되는 이름 전반을 의미한다. 국가는 18세기까지의 일원적 파악 기조를 포기하고 호적과 양안을 분리하여 작성하는 것을 용인하였다.

동시에 재정 운영상의 방점이 인간에서 토지로 옮겨가게 되었는데, 이는 들판 구획 방식의 변화와 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 고려의 作丁 단위는 조선시대 들어 들판[員, 坪]으로 전환되었다. 초기의 들판은 丁을 관리하는 개인의 收租地 묶음이었기에, 반드시 지리적으로 인접할 필요가 없었다. 그러나, 시일이 흐르며 분산된 들판은 점차 물리적 구획으로 정리되어 나갔다. 이는 각종 부세행정이 수조권자를 대상으로 하던 것에서 토지소유자를 중심으로 운영되는 방향으로 변해가는 것과 궤를 같이한다. 19세기 후반의 읍양전부터 들판은 지리적 구역으로 정비되었고, 광무양전 들어 완성을 보았다. 조선시대 내내 들판은 비공식적 행정 단위로서 기능하였으나, 그 지리적 분포는 월경지가 정비되는 것과 마찬가지로 정돈되어 나갔던 것이다.

그러나 조선후기로 갈수록 부세행정에서 들판이 가지는 역할은 축소되어 나갔다. 대신 그 자리는 자호가 차지하게 되었다. 15세기 경기 지역을 시작으로 1字5結 원칙이 준수되면서 자호는 단순한 양전 단위가 아닌, 부세행정과 밀접한 연관성을 지닌 대상으로 거듭나게 되었다. 특히 年分 산정과 관련하여 等第 단위로 공공연하게 자호가 활용되면서, 조선사회에서는 字丁의 의미가 갈수록 증대되었다. 그와 동시에 자호 역시 하나의 물리적 구획으로 정비되기에 이르렀다.

이상의 검토를 통해 살펴본 조선후기 양안은 仁政의 구현이라는 목적 하에 均賦均稅를 실현해내고자 했던 노력의 산물이었다. 이때의 均은 절대적 균등이 아닌, 상대적 기준을 가진 것이었다. 누진세와 같은 방식의 세련된 근대적 稅制의 외형은 갖추지 않았으나 당대인들이 이상적으로 여기던 田政 운영 방향은 그 목적에 있어서 상대적 평등을 꾀하는 오늘날의 부세 정책과 크게 다르지 않았다. 이러한 측면에서 결부제에 대한 평가를 다시 내릴 필요가 있다. 기존 연구에서 전근대적 제도로 부정적 평가를 받아온 결부제는 양전 과정과 긴밀하게 연계되어 움직이며 수 세기 동안 조선의 田政을 운영하는 기틀로 기능하였다. 전품과 면적을 있는 그대로 옮겨적는 대신, 재조정하는 방식으로 民人의 최종 결부 부담을 조율할 수 있었기에 결부제는 항상 매력적인 稅制였다.

조선후기 田政은 인구 파악과 점차 분리되어 나가며 이원적 구조의 한 축으로 굳건히 자리매김하게 된다. 그럼에도 전국 단위의 양전은 19세기 말에야 추진되었다. 이러한 상황 속에서 국가는 호적과 양안을 분리해 재정을 운영하고, 들판과 자호의 구역을 정돈하며 부세행정 단위를 점검하는 등 합리적 田政 운영을 위한 밑그림을 그려나갔다. 경자양안과 읍양안, 광무양안에는 당대를 살아가던 이들의 더 나은 삶을 위한 고민이 고스란히 담겨 있다.

양전; 양안; 均賦均稅; 결부제; 田政; 量田史; Land registers; Land surveys; Kyŏlbu system; Land taxation