Acetate metabolism in drug resistance and malignancy of cancer : 암의 약제 내성 및 악성도에서 아세테이트 대사 연구

Abstract

아세테이트 대사는 생물에너지학, 거대 분자 합성, 및 후성 유전학과 관련하여 암의 아세테이트에 대한 대사적 의존성이 보고되면서 암 연구에서 새로운 흐름이 되고 있다. 그러나 아세테이트 대사가 항암제 내성 획득과 종양 등급 변화에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 아직 부족하다. 따라서 방광암의 시스플라틴 내성과 간암의 악성도 등급과 관련된 아세테이트의 대사적 특성과 이의 임상적 의의를 조사하였다. 첫째로 최근 방광암에서 지질 대사가 변화되어 있다는 것이 보고되어 시스플라틴 민감성 (T24S) 및 내성 (T24R) 방광암 세포를 사용하여 시스플라틴 저항성의 대사적 의미를 연구하였다. 실시간 라이브 대사체학을 이용하여 시스플라틴 저항성 방광암 세포 (T24R)에서 시스플라틴 민감성 방광암 세포 (T24S) 대비 글루코스를 더 많이 소모하며 글루코스 유래 아세테이트와 지방산을 더 많이 생산하는 것을 확인하였다. T24R 세포에서 일반적인 대사 조절제의 활성화와 더불어 아세테이트 사용 (ACSS2) 및 지방산 합성 (ACC) 효소와 지방 합성을 위한 전구체 (아세틸-CoA)가 상승했다. 13C 동위 원소를 사용한 대사 분석에서도 일관되게 T24R 세포가 T24S 세포와 다르게 지방산 합성 증가를 위한 외인성 탄소 공급원으로 아세테이트보다 글루코스를 선호한다는 것이 나타났다. 또한 T24R 세포에서 글루코스 유래 내인성 아세테이트를 통해 아세틸-CoA를 공급하는 핵심 효소는 잘 확립된 ACLY가 아닌 ACSS2 였다. ACSS2의 상관성은 ACSS2 억제제에 의한 시스플라틴 저항성 상실에 의해 추가로 확인되었으며, 시스플라틴 저항성을 가진 환자 조직에서 ACSS2의 더 높은 발현에 의해 확인되었다. 둘째로 간암에 대한 아세테이트 흡수, 대사적 특성, 및 악성 종양 간의 관계를 종합적으로 연구했다. 세포주 중 HepG2는 글루코스가 충분한 환경에서도 아세테이트를 사용했지만 Hep3B에서는 그렇지 않았고 이는 ACSS2의 발현과 연관이 있었다. 대사체 동위 원소 추적에서 ACSS2가 높은 HepG2는 Hep3B보다 더 높은 아세테이트 유입과 향상된 지질 단백 대사를 나타냈다. 이러한 대사 특성은 ACSS2, 마스터 단백 동화 유전자 (mTOR), 그리고 지질 이화 유전자 (CPT1)에 대한 유전자 발현 억제 및 억제제 연구를 통해 확인되었다. in-vivo 13C 동위 원소 추적에서 HepG2의 동소 (orthotopic) 마우스 간암은 단백 동화가 더 잘 일어나고 악성도가 낮음이 확인되었다. 일관되게 사람의 정상 간 조직은 암 조직보다 더 높은 ACSS2 수준을 나타냈다. ACSS2 발현이 낮은 환자, 특히 13번째 백분위수 이하 (13VLA 그룹)의 환자는 두 개의 독립적인 대규모 코호트에서 현저하게 예후가 나빴다 (총 n = 486). 또한 13VLA 환자는 더 높은 ACSS2 프로모터 메틸화, 감소된 지질 합성 경로, 그리고 증가된 해당 과정 및 강화된 저산소증을 나타냈다. 환자의 PET-CT 영상은 악성도가 낮은 간암이 11C-아세테이트의 흡수가 더 많고 18F-FDG의 흡수가 적다는 것을 보여주었으며 이는 악성도가 높은 간암에서 역전되었다. 전반적으로 아세테이트 흡수는 영양소 고갈과 무관한 것으로 보이며 지질 단백 대사 증가와 간암의 더 나은 예후에 기여한다. 본 연구는 방광암과 간암 환자에 대한 치료 옵션을 개선하고 맞춤형 치료를 위한 환자의 취약성에 기반한 표적 개발에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

Acetate metabolism has become a popular topic in cancer research, as cancer metabolic dependence on acetate has been reported in relation to cancer bioenergy, macromolecular synthesis, and epigenetics. However, researches on the effects of acetate metabolism on acquired resistance to cancer drug and the changes in tumor grade are still lacking. Therefore, I investigated the metabolic characteristics of acetate with regards to cisplatin resistance in bladder cancer and the tumor grade of liver cancer, and the clinical significance of these characteristics. First, with the recent recognition of lipid metabolic alterations in bladder cancers, I studied the metabolic implications of cisplatin resistance using cisplatin-sensitive (T24S) and resistant (T24R) bladder cancer cells. Real-time live metabolomics revealed that T24R cells consume more glucose, leading to a higher production of glucose-derived acetate and fatty acids. Along with the activation of general metabolic regulators, enzymes involved in acetate usage (ACSS2) and fatty acid synthesis (ACC), as well as a precursor for fatty acid synthesis (acetyl-CoA), were elevated in T24R cells. Consistently, metabolic analysis with 13C isotope revealed that T24R cells preferred glucose to acetate as the exogenous carbon source for the increased fatty acid synthesis, in contrast to T24S cells. In addition, acetyl-CoA synthetase 2 (ACSS2), rather than the well-established ATP citrate lyase (ACLY), was the key enzyme supplying acetyl-CoA in T24R cells through glucose-derived endogenous acetate. The relevance of ACSS2 in cisplatin resistance was further confirmed by the abrogation of resistance by an ACSS2 inhibitor and, additionally, by the higher expression of ACSS2 in patient tissues with cisplatin resistance than tissues without resistance. Second, the relationships among acetate uptake, metabolic characteristics, and tumor malignancy were comprehensively studied in liver cancer. Among the cell lines used, HepG2 avidly utilized acetate, even in a glucose-sufficient environment, whereas Hep3B did not. These characteristics correlated with ACSS2 expression levels in the cells. Metabolomic isotope tracing showed high-ACSS2 HepG2 cells exhibited higher acetate incorporation and enhanced lipid anabolic metabolism than Hep3B cells, which was consistent with the separate gene expression profiles. These metabolic characteristics were confirmed by knockdown and inhibition studies of ACSS2, a master anabolic gene (mTOR), and a lipid catabolic gene (CPT1). Upon in vivo 13C isotopic tracing, orthotopic mouse liver tumors from HepG2 exhibited higher anabolism and less malignancy. Consistently, normal human liver tissue showed higher ACSS2 levels than cancerous tissues. Patients with lower ACSS2 expression, particularly those in the lower ~13th percentile (13VLA group), had notably poorer prognoses in the analysis of two independent large cohorts (total n = 486) than those with higher expression. The 13VLA patients also exhibited decreased lipid anabolic pathways, increased glycolysis, and enhanced hypoxia, which were associated with higher ACSS2 promoter methylation. Finally, positron emission tomography-computed tomography (PET-CT) imaging of liver cancer patients showed that lower-grade cancer had higher 11C-acetate but lower 18F-FDG uptake, and this was reversed in higher-grade cancer. Overall, acetate uptake seems to be independent of nutrient depletion and contributes to lipid anabolic metabolism and better prognosis in liver cancer. This research can help to improve the treatment options for bladder and liver cancers and provide vulnerability targets for customized treatment.