점령기 미군정의 공보 활동과 선전 담론 : Public Information Campaigns and Propaganda Discourse by the US Military Government During its Occupation of Korea: A Study of Weekly Newspapers Published by DPI, USAMGIK and OCI, USAFIK

Keywords

공보부공보원《주간신보》,《농민주보》,《세계신보》선전공보냉전냉전인식민주주의반공주의Department of Public InformationOffice of Civil InformationThe Chukan DigestThe Farmers’ WeeklyThe World Newspropagandapublic informationCold Warcold war awarenessdemocracyanti-communism

Abstract

This dissertation analyzes weekly newspapers that were published by US military government(MG) during its occupation of Korea. Specifically, it examines how The Chukan Digest and The Farmers Weekly put out by the Department of Public Information (DPI, USAMGIK), as well as The World News, put out by the United States Army Force in Koreas Office of Civil Information (OCI, USAFIK), served as propaganda on US policy toward Korea and the question of establishing a state in Korea, and traces this propaganda discourse.

Previous research on US public information policies and campaigns during the period of occupation have focused on how the USs public information policy towards Korea changed to closely reflect US policy towards Korea, and revealed how the public information agencies and campaigns on the ground in Korea during the time of US military occupation were affected by these changes. Because early in its occupation of Korea the USs public information policy toward Korea adhered to comprehensive guidelines, the activities of USAMGIKs Department of Public Information were more directly linked to South Koreas political, social, and economic circumstances and the public opinion of Koreans than to promoting US policy toward Korea. However, when the US decided to withdraw from collaborations with the Soviet Union and to take Korean question into its own hands, the Office of Civil Information was established as part of the United States Army Force in Korea. The Office of Civil Information carried out propaganda regarding the USs policy toward Korea and the US itself.

Based on previous literature that has shown that changes in the USs policy towards Korea swayed MGs public information policies, as well as public information agencies and their pursuits, this dissertation traces the messages that were published in official MG media, that is, the changes in propaganda discourse. By examining how the newspapers published by the occupation authority throughout the period of US occupation of Korea mediated Washingtons policies and the reality in South Korea and propagandized US policy toward Korea, we can better understand the process of how the US reshaped public opinion in Korean society, which in the wake of liberation from Japanese imperialism desired to eradicate colonial vestiges and establish a new and autonomous country, into a mentality of cold war logic. As a process of discerning how Koreans went from believing that post-colonial reforms and establishing a unified Korean state to be the first step following independence to three years later believing that it was possible to realize the establishment of an independent government under the US-Soviet Cold War order, this is significant in that it illustrates the process by which the Cold War and cold war mentality were formed.

This dissertation is largely divided into two sections. The first chapter reviews the nature of the public information agencies and the media they put out, while chapters two and three analyze the messages that appeared in these papers, as well as their propaganda discourse. Chapter one reveals how, following changes to US policy toward Korea, MGs public information agency was split into two separate agencies, the Department of Public Information and the Office of Civil Information, on May 30, 1947. Moreover, it covers how though from the start of US troops being stationed in Korea in September 1945, those who lead public information activities for MG were career soldiers with no knowledge of the fields of public relations or propaganda, once the Office of Civil Information was established, propaganda specialists from the Office of War Information began to lead the public information activities of MG, following the policy guidelines of the US State Department and the Department of War.

Along with my analysis of the public information agencies and actors, in the first chapter of this dissertation I look at three newspapers that were published by these agencies: The Chukan Digest, The Farmers Weekly, and The World News. By analyzing the publication objectives, audience, page layout, quantity published, distribution range, as well as subjects of articles in each of the three papers, I shed light on the MGs objectives for publishing these papers and explicate the nature of the media. According to my analysis, by keenly countering the tone of Korean newspapers and actively promoting a logic that challenged criticism of the MG, The Chukan Digest played the role of safeguarding urban readers—particular readers in Seoul—from the discourses that appeared in privately managed newspapers. The Farmers Weekly, a newspaper published in Hangeul and distributed in rural areas, communicated MGs positions on pressing issues to every last farmer, promoting awareness in rural communities. Whereas the nature of the Department of Public Informations The Chukan Digest and The Farmers Weekly was that of conveying US policy on Korea, MGs positions on pressing issues to the Korean people, and challenging the discourse critical of MG, the paper put out by the Office of Civil Information, The World News, propagandized the international confrontation between democracy and communism, and the positive role of the US, thus encouraging Korean readers to interpret Koreas problems in this framework established by the OCI.

Chapter two examines the propaganda messages and propaganda discourse in the weekly newspapers put out by the DPI, The Chukan Digest and The Farmers Weekly. In doing so, it reveals that between liberation from Japan in 1945 and late 1946, MG exhibited a vast discrepancy with US State Department policy and focused primarily on promoting their occupational rule. The Moscow Conference held in December 1945 agreed on the establishment of a provisional Korean government, and that a four-state (US, UK, China, USSR) trusteeship of up to five years would be necessary. Rather than immediately reporting this decision in Korea, MG, which had already been picking up on Koreans desire for independence, was more concerned with what effect this news might have on the state of affairs in South Korea, as well as what effect it would have on its own position in Korea. Accordingly, reports from MG on US policy toward Korea focused on the problem which Koreans felt most sensitive about, that is, the problem of whether there should be a trusteeship present or not, rather than explaining the steps and procedures for setting up a united government of their own. Moreover, in June of 1946, directly following the breakdown of the 1st US-Soviet Joint Commission, the US established new policies towards Korea centered on social reform within South Korea, and though they instructed MG to enact and promote this, MG expressed their skepticism on this and instead bolstered their counterpropaganda against the political left. Unable to win the support of the Korean people on their occupation policy alone, MG responded by warding off criticism of the MG. In particular, though the Daegu October Incident of 1946 arose as a result of complex interplay between MGs stance that it was unable to follow US policy for social reform in South Korea, new tactics by the Communist Party of Korea, and the fury of the South Korean masses due to the MGs policy failures, MG linked all the press that criticized them as being connected to leftists, North Korea, or the Soviets, or formed a propaganda discourse that considered those who criticized them as having been deceived by pernicious propaganda.

Chapter three analyzes the propaganda messages and propaganda discourse of The World News, a weekly paper published by the OCI. Because while The World News was in circulation The Chukan Digest was discontinued and The Farmers Weekly had started to be published biweekly, I examine The Farmers Weekly in addition to The World News. As the Korean question passed into the hands of the UN, The World New propagandized the Korean question in the context of the global Cold War. But public opinion surveys from the time show that Koreans were most concerned about the division of Korea. Accordingly, when in February of 1948 the Little Assembly decided to hold an election for a constitutional assembly in only the southern half of Korea, the Office of Civil Information stressed that even if there were to a be an election held only in South Korea, that this was the first step toward a unified Korean government. That is, the OCI publicized the upcoming election as being part of the process to establish a democratic and unified Korean government. However, when the North-South Conference of April 1948 made the public looked forward to the possibility of establishing a unified government, the justification for the election changed into being for the sake of establishing a democratic state so that the Soviet Union could not set up a puppet state government in Korea. In addition, those who supported the North-South Conference and opposed the election were designated as being traitors who supported the establishment of a Soviet Union satellite state. That is, the democracy advocated for by the MG ahead of the May 10th election in 1948 in fact referred to representative democracy and anti-communism.

Directly following liberation from Japan, democracy was used to signify a system oriented towards the establishment of a post-colonial, autonomous, and independent Korean state, not a choice between Soviet style democracy or US style democracy. However, during MG occupation, the essence of democracy amounted to nothing more than representative democracy and anti-communism. Through an analysis of the media put out by MG during its occupation, this dissertation sheds light on the process by which the project of establishing a post-colonial and autonomous independent state directly following liberation from imperialism shifted into one of representative democracy and anti-communism, and characterizes this as the cold war mentality promoted by MG. In addition, it discusses how such cold war mentality became the foundation upon which democracy grafted with anti-communism would come to emerge in South Korean society.

본고는 미군정기 점령 당국이 발행한 주간(週間) 신문을 주요 분석 대상으로 한다. 구체적으로 미군정청 공보부(Department of Public Information)가 발행한 《주간신보》 와 《농민주보》, 그리고 주한미군사령부 공보원(Office of Civil Information)이 발행한 《세계신보》가 미국의 대한(對韓)정책과 한국의 국가 수립 문제를 어떻게 선전했는지 그 선전 담론을 추적했다.

미군정기 공보 정책과 활동에 관한 기존 연구는 미국의 대한(對韓)공보정책이 미국의 대한정책과 밀접하게 조응하며 변화했고, 남한 현지 점령 당국의 공보 기구와 활동 또한 그에 영향을 받았다는 점을 밝혔다. 미군정 초기 미국의 대한공보정책은 포괄적인 지침에 머물렀기 때문에, 미군정청 공보부의 활동은 미국의 대한정책을 홍보하기보다는 남한의 정치적, 사회적, 경제적 상황과 한국인의 여론에 보다 직접적으로 연관되어 이루어졌다. 그러나 미국이 미소 협조를 폐기하고 한국 문제를 단독으로 처리하기로 결정하면서 주한미군사령부에 공보원이 설치되었다. 공보원은 미국의 대한정책과 미국에 관한 선전을 본격적으로 실시했다.

본고는 미국의 대한정책의 변화가 미군정의 공보 정책과 공보 기구 및 공보 활동에 영향을 주었다는 것을 밝힌 기존 연구를 바탕으로 하여, 공보 매체에 나타난 공보 메시지 즉, 선전 담론의 변화를 추적했다. 점령기 전(全) 시기를 통해 미군정이 발행한 신문들이 워싱턴의 정책과 남한 현실을 매개하며 미국의 대한정책을 어떻게 선전했는지를 살펴봄으로써, 미군정이 해방 이후 식민지 잔재 청산과 새 국가 건설을 열망하던 한국 사회의 여론을 냉전 인식과 냉전의 논리로 재편해가는 과정을 이해할 수 있다. 이는 해방 직후의 과제가 탈식민 개혁과 통일국가 수립이라고 생각하던 한국인들이 어떻게 3년 뒤 미소 냉전 하 단독정부의 수립을 실현 가능한 일로 생각하게 되었는지를 이해하는 과정으로, 우리에게 냉전과 냉전 인식이 형성되는 과정을 보여준다는 데 의의가 있다.

본고는 크게 두 부분으로 구성되었다. 1장은 공보 기구와 매체의 성격을 전반적으로 개괄했고, 2장과 3장은 매체들에 나타난 공보 메시지와 선전 담론을 분석했다. 1장은 미국의 대한정책의 변화에 따라 미군정의 공보기구가 1947년 5월 30일 이후 공보부와 공보원으로 이원화되었음을 밝혔다. 또한 1945년 9월 미군이 남한에 진주한 이래 공보·선전 분야에 지식이 없는 직업군인이 미군정의 공보 활동을 주도했으나, 공보원이 설치된 후 국무부와 육군부의 정책 지침 아래 전쟁정보국(OWI)의 선전 전문가들이 미군정의 공보 활동을 주도했다는 것을 밝혔다.

1장에서는 공보 기구와 주체에 대한 분석과 더불어《주간신보》《농민주보》《세계신보》의 발행 목표, 독자층, 지면 구성, 발행량과 배포 범위, 기사 주제 등을 분석하여 점령 당국이 해당 신문을 발행한 의도와 매체의 성격을 드러내고자 했다. 분석에 따르면《주간신보》는 한국 신문들의 논조에 민감하게 반응하고 미군정 비판에 대한 대항 논리를 적극적으로 선전함으로써, 도시 독자, 그 중에서도 특히 서울의 독자들을 민간 신문의 담론으로부터 지켜내는 역할을 맡았다. 농촌에 배포된 순한글 신문 《농민주보》는 현안에 대한 미군정의 입장을 농가의 말단 농민에까지 전달하고, 농민 계몽에 일조하는 역할을 맡았다. 공보부가 발행한《주간신보》《농민주보》가 당시 미국의 대한정책과 현안에 대한 미군정의 입장을 전달하고 미군정을 비판하는 담론에 대항하는 성격의 매체였다면, 공보원이 발행한 《세계신보》는 민주주의와 공산주의의 국제적 대립 양상과 미국의 긍정적 역할을 선전하며 독자가 이에 입각해서 한국 문제를 해석하기를 유도했다.

2장은 공보부가 발행한 주간신문인 《주간신보》《농민주보》의 선전 메시지와 선전 담론을 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 해방 직후부터 1946년 하반기까지 미군정은 미 국무부 정책과도 괴리를 보이며 점령통치를 위한 선전에 집중했다는 것을 밝혔다. 1945년 12월 모스크바에서 개최된 미·영·소의 외상 회의는 조선임시정부의 수립과 미·영·중·소에 의한 최대 5개년간의 신탁통치를 결정했다. 즉시 독립에 대한 한국인의 열망을 파악하고 있던 미군정은 모스크바 3상회의의 결정을 국내에 충실히 전달하기보다는, 이 소식이 남한 정세에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인지, 그리고 미군정의 입지에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인지에 더 민감했다. 따라서 미국의 대한정책에 관한 미군정 보도는 정부 수립의 단계와 절차에 대한 설명보다 한국인이 가장 민감하게 생각하던 문제, 즉, 신탁통치 유무를 중심으로 이루어졌다. 또한 1차 미소공동위원회가 결렬된 직후 1946년 6월 미국은 남한 사회개혁을 주요 내용으로 하는 새로운 대한정책을 수립하고 미군정에게 이의 실행 및 홍보를 지시했으나, 미군정은 이에 대해 회의적인 의사를 표명하고 오히려 좌익에 대한 역선전을 강화했다. 점령정책 자체로 대중의 지지를 얻을 수 없었던 미군정은 군정에 비판적인 의견을 무마하는 방식으로 대응했다. 특히 10월 항쟁은 미국의 남한 사회개혁 정책을 따를 수 없었던 미군정의 입장, 조선공산당의 신전술, 군정 정책 실패로 인한 남한 대중의 분노 등이 복합적으로 작용한 결과 발생한 것이었으나, 미군정은 자신을 비판하는 여론을 모두 좌익, 북한, 소련과 연결하거나 악선전에 기만당한 것으로 간주하는 선전 담론을 형성했다.

3장은 공보원이 발행한 주간신문인 《세계신보》의 선전 메시지와 선전 담론을 분석했다. 이 시기 《주간신보》는 폐간되었고《농민주보》는 격주로 발행되었기 때문에 《세계신보》와 함께 《농민주보》도 살펴보았다. 한국 문제가 유엔에 이관되면서 《세계신보》는 한국 문제를 전세계적 냉전의 맥락으로 선전했다. 그러나 여론조사들은 한국인이 분단을 가장 우려하고 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 이에 1948년 2월 유엔 소총회가 남한지역에서만 제헌 국회의원 선거를 실시하기로 결정했을 때, 공보원은 남한만의 선거를 치르더라도 이는 통일정부 수립의 첫 단계라는 것을 강조했다. 즉, 공보원은 향후 예정된 선거가 투표를 통해 민주주의 정부를 수립하고, 통일 정부 수립을 위한 것이라고 선전했다. 그러나 1948년 4월 남북협상의 실시로 대중들이 실제 통일정부 수립의 가능성에 기대를 갖자, 선거의 명분은 소련의 꼭두각시 정부를 세우지 않고 민주주의 국가를 수립하기 위한 것으로 변화했다. 그리고 남북협상을 지지하고 선거를 반대하는 자는 소련의 위성국가 수립을 지지하는 매국노라고 선전했다. 즉, 1948년 5.10 선거를 앞두고 미군정이 선전한 민주주의가 실제 의미하는 바는 대의제 민주주의와 반공주의였다.

해방 직후 민주주의는 탈식민 국가·자주적 독립 국가 수립을 지향하는 의미로 사용되었고, 민주주의는 소련식 민주주의나 미국식 민주주의 중에서 하나를 선택하는 것이 아니었다. 그러나 점령기를 거치며 민주주의의 내용은 대의제 민주주의와 반공주의 외에는 공백으로 남게 되었다. 본고는 해방 직후 탈식민 국가와 자주적 독립국가 수립의 과제가 대의제 민주주의와 반공주의로 전환되는 과정을 미군정기 점령당국의 매체 분석을 통해 드러내고, 이것을 미군정이 선전한 냉전 인식으로 규정하고자 했다. 그리고 이러한 냉전 인식아 향후 남한 사회에서 반공과 결합한 민주주의가 등장할 수 있는 토대가 되었음을 시사하고자 했다.