조선후기-대한제국기 호구 파악 방식의 변화 양상 : Changes in identification method of households and individuals during the period from the late Joseon to the Korean Empire

Abstract

This dissertation examines how the central government of the Joseon Dynasty has changed the way of identifying households and individuals (戶口, hogu) during the period from the late Joseon Dynasty to the Korean Empire. In the premodern dynasties of East Asia, land and people subject to taxation were identified and documented, and various types of taxes were imposed based on those documents. In particular, since people not only can cultivate land to produce grain but also can provide labor, they have been recognized as a very important tax source since ancient times. Therefore, identifying and documenting people from all over the country was essential for the operation of the country in the traditional era.

The local administrative system was the basic organization for grasping hogu, the unit of grasping household and individuals. As known, the Joseon Dynasty was establishing a centralized local governance system. The whole country was divided into 8 provinces (道, do) and 330 prefectures (gunhyeon, 郡縣), and townships (myeon, 面) and villages (里, ri) were set up under each prefecture as subordinate administrative units. Districts respectively named as 'do (道) - gunhyeon (郡縣) - myeon (面) - ri (里)' formed a hierarchical administrative system. One of the crucial tasks performed by gunhyeon, one of the administrative agency, was to identify households and individuals belonging to it every three years, produce a household register, make multiple copies, and send them to the province and the Ministry of Taxation (hojo, 戶曹). The magistrate of a prefecture had to register the households inside the jurisdiction and distribute the tributes, military and corvée labor fairly.

On the other hand, in addition to the local administrative agencies, institutions such as military agencies and post-stations were established in various regions with specific objects, functioning as the other axis of the centralized local domination. What is noteworthy is that not only gunhyeon, the administrative agencies, but also local army garrisons (gunyeong, 軍營) and post-station-routes (yeokdo, 驛道) were also given the authority to bring people into requisition for their operation. Like gunhyeon, these two institutions established the scope of their jurisdiction and grasped people residing in it. Consequently, a military register (gunjeok, 軍籍) was produced every six years, and a post-station-route register (yeokdo hyeongjian, 驛道 形止案) was produced every three years, and each was sent to the Ministry of Military Affairs (byeonjo, 兵曹). In other words, in the absence of the highest organization to grasp the whole national households and individuals in the central government of the Joseon Dynasty, administrative agencies, local army garrisons, and post-station-routes independently identified households and individuals under their own jurisdiction. Additionally, hogu was reported with the dual system of hojo, which was in charge of financial affairs, and byeongjo, which was in charge of manpower requisition.

The scope of jurisdiction of gunhyeon, gunyeong, and yeokdo was not set and determined by the central government, but was secured by each agency. Therefore, the jurisdiction of these agencies would overlap unavoidably. When the number of people as tax sources was limited, multiple institutions competed and came into conflict to fulfill their needs. And this phenomenon intensified from the end of the 17th century to the first half of the 18th century as the central government reorganized its financial management method. The central government officially confirmed the budgets of various agencies located in the central and local regions and distributed the total amount of tax to gunhyeon. When gunhyeon offered its tax to the central government financial institutions such as hojo, Seonhyecheong (宣惠廳, Office for Dispensing Benevolence), and Gyunyeokcheong (均役廳, Office of Equal Service), these were paid back to each institution according to the budget. This was the so-called centralization of finances, a system reorganization, a plan that the central government actively seized the total amount and flow of financial resources. Now, gunhyeon had to secure more tax sources not only to cover the amount allocated by the central government but also to handle the increased tax-related affairs, such as paying the tax to Seoul.

This generated conflicts between gunhyeons. Neighboring prefectures competed to secure more people from border regions. At times, there were some cases that a prefecture attempted to continue requisitioning people who had already moved to other prefectures. The scope of jurisdiction of each prefecture was adjusted and boundaries between counties were settled through these conflicts. Besides, gunhyeons jurisdiction could overlap that of gunyeong or that of yeokdo. The conflict between Suncheonbu (順天府), an administrative agency in Jeolla-do, and Joellajwasuyeong (全羅左水營, Left Provincial Naval Headquarters of Jeolla-do), a military agency, over people of Yeosu (麗水) region illustrates the overlapping between gunhyeon and gunyeong. The jurisdiction of gunhyeon and yeokdo could overlap as shown in the case that a post-station personnel of yugok-do, a post-station-route, was identified as a military officer by Seonsan-bu (善山府), an administrative agency. When inter-agency conflict surfaced, the central government or a Provincial Governor (Gwanchalsa, 觀察使) intervened to make adjustments, but they just reacted case-by-case and did not reestablish the boundary of jurisdiction of agencies from the ground.

From a household register (hojeok, 戶籍) of Danseong-hyeon (丹城縣) of Gyeongsang-do (慶尙道) in 1750 and the post-station-route register of Sageun-do (Sageundo hyeongjian, 沙斤道形止案) in 1747, we can witness an actual case where the jurisdiction of gunhyeon and yeokdo overlapped with the same residents. Only about 30% of post-station workers (yeokin, 驛人) who lived in Danseong-hyeon were registered simultaneously in both documents. Also, there were several cases that a person who was listed as a post-station official in the post-station-route register was identified as different kind of worker in the household register. Neither hyeongjian nor hojeok registered all post-station workers in the region, and the two documents were produced separately. In other words, the military registers or the post-station-route register was not created based on the information in a household register of an administrative agency. Rather, each agency identified people and produced their register in their own way.

As gunhyeon became the basic element of national financial management, obligations related to the taxation of gunhyeon were practically imposed on the administrative units under gunhyeon, myeon, and ri. The central government enforced yijeongbyeop (里定法) which gave myeon and ri primary responsibility for the operation of the military tax. The total amount of tax of gunhyeon was distributed to myeon and ri. While people in myeon and ri paid the assigned amount of tax altogether (joint payment of tax, gongdongnap, 共同納), myeon·ri divided into multiple units according to the interests of the members in each myeon-ri. As a result, the number of myeon·ri increased and the size decreased, while the gunhyeon-myeon-ri system was maintained. In short, as the administrative power of gunhyeon affected the sub-administrative units, myeon·ri, they became further subdivided. Besides, to perform the duties assigned to them, myeon·ri set the scope of their jurisdiction and grasped households and individuals autonomously.

A case can be found in the household register of Daegu-bu (大丘府), Gyeongsang-do, where the number of households was adjusted by administrative process. I selected two sets of household registers of Dongsang-myeon and Seosang-myeon, Daegu-bu from the early-mid-18th century and the mid-19th century-1729-1732-1735, 1855-1858-1861, consecutive for six years. I connected the same households and individuals in each set and examined the move of a household within the data. The examination proves that a certain percentage of total households moved to nearby myeon or ri after three years. Furthermore, it was discovered that a small number of households moved to other administrative units constantly. Considering that the household register at that time was closely related to the prefecture taxation, some move of a household might be the result of adjusting the number of households of each administrative unit according to the allocated amount of tax. Ri identified some households within the jurisdiction and submitted them to myeon, the upper administrative unit. Myeon collated the households from subordinate ris and submitted the allocated number of households to gunhyeon. During this process, some households could be transferred to another administrative unit while their actual residents had not changed.

In the 19th century, as the practice of joint payment of tax by the people of myeon and ri became settled, a unique phenomenon that was not found in the previous household registers occurred. 19 households were recorded in the household registers of Dongsang-myeon and Seosang-myeon at the same time in 1858. 48 households were listed in different ris of Dongsang-myeon simultaneously and 9 households were duplicated in the same ri in 1855-1861. It seems like a result of the overlapping jurisdiction between myeons or between ris with limited tax sources in the region. Since ri needed to secure the allocated number of households, some households were recorded twice even in the same ri. The cases of duplicate entry of the same household register are found in other regions such as Dundeok-bang, Namwon (南原 屯德坊) in the late 19th century. Ri was not documented in the household register of Dundeok-bang, as the power of bang (坊), the same administrative unit as myeon, became strong enough to exclude ri from the operation of tax administration.

There was also an administrative unit that only existed in documents. For instance, there was a specific ri composed of the household of only one or two kinds of artisans in the household registers of Daegu-bu, Danseong-hyeon (丹城縣), and Ahnui-hyeon (安義縣) during the 18th-19th century. These unique administrative units appear only in the household registers, and it is difficult to trace them in other documents such as Eupji (邑誌, township annals) produced at the same time. Also, when these administrative units appeared for the first time in the household registers, their people had no blood relationship with the people listed in previous registers. In other words, certain types of craftsmen were gathered and registered because of some administrative needs. Anyway, the setting of the scope of each myeon·ri for grasping households and individuals, the adjustment of households inter-myeon or inter-ri, and the organization of the myeon·ri were ultimately related to the tax administration of entire gunhyeon.

It was after the Gabo Reform (甲午改革) in 1894 that the identification system of nationwide households and individuals was unified under the leadership of a single institution. Gunyeong and yeokdo, which worked as one axis of local governance, were abolished, and the central government won extra finances that used to be exploited by the province as a rule. Moreover, while local affairs were in charge of Ministry of Home Affairs (Naemu amun, 內務衙門 → Naebu 內部) affairs related to household registers were transferred from hojo to the department of household registers, Ministry of Home Affairs. Since then, the nationwide households and individuals were surveyed and managed through a single system, Ministry of Home Affairs in the central government and counties (gun, 郡, previously gunhyeon, prefecture) in the province. The new system of recording household registers had implemented in 1896 as a result. Furthermore, as the system of governing the provinces became unified, the central government came to influence farther than ever.

Ri, the lowest administrative unit, was subdivided further in this period. In Ujeong-myeon (牛井面), Gongju-gun (公州郡), Chungcheongbuk-do (忠淸北道), the number of ri under myeon increased sharply in 1896-1904, while the number of households and individuals drastically decreased. A majority of ris consisted of less than 10 households, the standard of making a household group (tong. 統). Tong consisted of households from multiple ris. In other words, the central government power damaged ris independent operation as an administrative unit. Meanwhile, in the area of ​​Haesan-myeon (海山面), Jeongju-gun (定州郡), North Pyeonganbuk-do (平安北道), the administrative system of gun-myeon-ri-dong was established as dong (洞, district), the subdivision of ri, was set. What stands out at this time is that the total number of households of ri and sometimes those of dong was fixed in several years. Since the number of households in an administrative unit determined the total amount of tax to be paid to the central government, the number of households of each administrative unit tended to be fixed as small as possible. Each county strongly resisted the central government's request to identify more households to increase fiscal income.

As in the previous period, the number of households listed in the new household registers depended on the amount of tax assigned to each administrative unit. Under the new system, in principle, all households and population had to be surveyed accurately and registered, but it was impossible as long as the tax administration of allocating the total amount to each administrative unit remained. If we compare and analyze the ranchland registers (mokjangyangan, 牧場量案) in 1899 and 1903 with the household registers in 1899 and 1900, in Haesan-myeon, Jeongju-gun, it is demonstrated that the household was organized according to administrative needs as before, different from the house where people lived actually. Dong in the household register did not represent the residence place of people but was organized to meet administrative needs. It is confirmed that some of the people who were eliminated from the household registers in 1899-1900 still lived in the region. Some households consecutively recorded in 1902-1904 were identified in the different dong from the actual residence. At that time, it seems that the ri collated the households grasped by each dong, and arbitrarily transferred some households to another dong in order to match the allocated number of households of ri and dong.

The changes in identifying households and individuals during the period of late Joseon and the Korean Empire show why the central government's dominance could become powerful day by day under the centralized local governance system. Under a single-line hierarchy, the power of an agency at the top could effectively extend to the lower part, and a higher unit could interfere with the own operation of a lower unit.

이 논문은 조선후기부터 대한제국기까지 조선 중앙정부의 호구 파악 방식이 어떻게 변화하였는지 고찰한 것이다. 동아시아 전근대 왕조에서는 과세 대상이 되는 토지와 사람을 파악하여 문서로 만들고 이에 근거하여 각종 세금을 부여하였다. 특히 사람은 토지를 경작하여 곡물을 생산할 뿐만 아니라 노동력도 제공할 수 있기 때문에 예로부터 매우 중요한 세원으로 인식되었다. 따라서 전국 각지 소재 사람을 파악하여 문서화하는 것은 전통시대 국가 운영에 필수불가결한 행위였다.

지방 행정 체계는 호구를 파악하는 기초적인 기구였다. 주지하다시피 조선왕조는 중앙집권적인 지방 지배 체제를 구축하고 있었다. 행정체계 면에서 전국을 8道로 나누고 그 아래 330여개 군현을 설정하였으며, 군현 하위에는 面-里를 편제하여 道-郡縣-面-里라는 위계적인 행정 체계를 조직하였다. 행정기관인 군현에서 수행하는 중요한 업무 중 하나는 3년에 한 번씩 군현에 소속된 호구를 파악하여 호적대장을 작성하고 사본을 제작하여 道와 중앙정부의 戶曹로 올려 보내는 것이었다. 군현 수령은 관할 범위 내 호구를 파악하여 공물, 군역, 요역 등을 공정하게 분배해야 했다.

다른 한편으로 행정체계 이외에도 지방 각지에 군사기관, 역 등의 특수 목적 기관이 세워져 중앙집권적 지방 지배의 다른 한 축을 형성하고 있었다. 중요한 점은 행정기관인 군현 이외에 軍營과 驛道에도 운영에 필요한 사람을 징발할 권한이 주어져 있었다는 것이다. 이들 각 기관은 군현과 마찬가지로 관할 범위를 설정하고 그 안에서 사람들을 찾아내어 목록을 작성하였다. 그 결과 軍籍은 6년에 한 번씩, 驛道 形止案은 3년에 한 번씩 제작되어 각각 兵曹로 상송되었다. 즉 조선시대 중앙정부에 전국 호구 파악을 목적으로 하는 최상위 기구가 부재한 상태에서 군현과 군영, 역도 등이 각자 자체적으로 호구를 파악하였을 뿐만 아니라, 호구 보고 체계 역시 재정 관련 사무를 담당하는 호조와 인력 징발 관련 사무를 담당하는 병조로 이원화 되어있었다.

군현, 군영, 역도 등 기관의 관할 범위는 중앙정부에서 일괄적으로 설정하여 확정해주는 것이 아니라 각 기관이 자체적으로 확보해 나가는 것이었다. 따라서 구조적으로 군현과 군현, 군현과 군영 내지는 역도의 관할 범위가 겹칠 수 있었다. 지역 내에서 세원이 되는 백성 수가 한정되어있을 때 복수의 기관이 필요한 액수를 충당하기 위하여 서로 경쟁하고 갈등하기도 하였다. 그리고 이러한 현상은 17세기 말부터 18세기 전반까지 중앙정부에서 재정 운영 방식을 재정비하면서 한층 심화되었다. 중앙정부에서 중앙과 지방에 소재한 여러 기관의 예산을 공식적으로 확정하고 이 때 확정된 총 액수를 전국 군현에 배분하였다. 군현에서 할당받은 액수를 호조, 선혜청, 균역청 등 중앙정부 재정기구로 상납하면 이들이 다시 예산에 따라 각 기관에 지급하였다. 이것이 소위 재정의 중앙집권화로 일컬어지는 체제 개편으로 중앙정부에서 재원의 총량과 흐름을 적극적으로 장악하는 기획이었다. 이제 군현은 중앙정부로부터 할당받은 액수를 충당하는 것은 물론이거니와 서울로 이를 올려 보내는 등 이전보다 증대한 부세 관련 사무를 감당할 수 있도록 더 많은 세원을 확보해야 했다.

이에 따라 군현과 군현 간의 갈등이 발생하였다. 서로 인접한 두 군현은 경계 지역 백성을 서로 자기 소관으로 확보하려 경쟁하였다. 때로는 이미 다른 곳으로 이주한 백성을 이전에 소속되었던 군현에서 계속하여 징발하려는 시도도 있었다. 이러한 과정을 거치면서 각 군현의 관할 범위가 조정되고 군현 간 경계가 형성되었다. 아울러 군현과 군영, 군현과 역도의 관할 범위 역시 중첩될 수 있었다. 군현과 군영의 관할 범위 중첩은 여수민을 둘러싼 전라도 순천부와 전라좌수영의 갈등에서 잘 드러난다. 경상도 유곡도 소속 역리를 선산부에서 군관으로 파악했던 사례에서 보듯이 군현과 역도의 관할 범위도 겹칠 수 있었다. 기관 간 갈등이 표면화되었을 때 중앙정부나 도 관찰사가 개입하여 조정하기도 하였지만 사건 별로 대처하였을 뿐 근본적으로 관할 범위를 재정립 하는 것은 아니었다.

1750년 경상도 단성현 호적대장과 1747년 사근도 형지안으로부터 동일 지역민을 두고 군현과 역도의 관할 범위가 중첩되었던 실제 사례를 찾아볼 수 있다. 驛人으로 범위를 한정했을 때 두 자료에서 동시에 파악된 사람은 약 30% 내외에 불과하였다. 또한 형지안에서 역인으로 기재된 사람이 호적대장에서 다른 직역자로 파악되는 사례도 여럿 있었다. 역도 형지안도 호적대장도 해당 지역의 역인을 모두 등재한 것이 아니었으며 두 대장은 병렬적 관계에 있었다. 즉 군현 호적대장에 기초하여 군적이나 역도 형지안을 만드는 것이 아니라 군현, 군영, 역도가 각자의 기준에 따라 호구를 파악하여 대장을 작성하였던 것이다.

군현이 국가 재정 운영의 기초적인 단위가 되면서 18세기 초부터 군현 하부 행정단위에 변화가 일어났다. 변화를 촉발한 원인은 면리에 부세 행정과 관련된 실질적인 의무가 부여되기 시작한 것이다. 중앙정부에서는 이정법을 시행하여 면리가 군역 운영에 1차적인 책임을 지게 하였다. 군현에서는 중앙정부로부터 할당받은 총액을 면으로 분배하였고, 각 면에서는 리로 분배하였다. 각 면리에서는 정해진 액수를 채우기 위하여 공동납으로 대응하였고 이 과정에서 면리 내 구성원 간 이해관계가 달라짐에 따라 分洞이 발생하였다. 그 결과 군현-면-리 체계 자체는 유지되면서도 군현 내부에서는 면리 수가 늘어나고 크기가 축소되었다. 요컨대 군현의 행정력이 하부로 강하게 미치면서 하부 행정단위인 면리가 이전보다 세분화되었다. 또한 면리는 부여받은 의무를 수행하기 위하여 자체적으로 관할 범위를 설정하고 호구를 차정하고 있었다.

경상도 대구부 호적대장에서 면리별로 소속 호구를 조정하는 사례를 찾을 수 있다. 18세기 초중반, 19세기 중반 대구부 동상면·서상면 호적대장에서 세 식년동안 연속되는 세트를 선정하고(1729년-1732년-1735년, 1855년-1858년-1861년) 동일한 호구를 연결하여 호 이동을 분석하였다. 그 결과 3년마다 일정한 호가 다른 면으로, 혹은 같은 면 내에서 다른 리로 移屬되었다. 적은 사례이기는 하나 6년간 연속적으로 등재되면서 끊임없이 소속 면리가 변경되는 호도 찾아낼 수 있었다. 당시 호적대장이 군현 부세행정과 깊게 연관되어 있음을 고려할 때 호 이속은 정해진 액수에 맞춰 행정단위별로 호수를 조정한 결과물일 수 있다. 리가 관할 범위 내에서 자체적으로 호구를 차정하여 면으로 올리면 면에서 총액을 맞추면서 전체적인 조정을 가한다. 면에서 이를 군현으로 올리면 군현에서 다시금 조정한 후 확정한다. 이 과정에서 호는 행정상 필요에 따라 다른 리나 다른 면으로 이속될 수 있었다.

19세기에는 면리별 공동납 관행이 정착하고 한층 더 강화되면서 호적대장에서 이전에 없던 독특한 현상이 발견된다. 대구부 동상면·서상면 호적에서 1858년 19호는 동상면과 서상면에 중복 기재되었으며 1855년-1858년-1861년 48호는 같은 면 다른 리에, 9호는 같은 리에 중복 기재되었다. 한정된 세원을 두고 면과 면 혹은 리와 리 사이에 관할 범위가 중첩된 결과로 보인다. 리 단위에서까지 일정 액수 이상 호를 확보해야 했기 때문에 한 리에 같은 호를 두 번 기재하기도 하였다. 1888년-1894년 남원 둔덕방에서는 면에 해당하는 坊에서 호적 작성을 주도하였는데 리를 배제한 채 면 전체를 대상으로 작통하는가 하면 동일호가 한 식년에 여러 번 등재되는 경우가 다수 등장한다. 면의 행정력이 강하게 작용하면서 오히려 하위 행정단위로서 리의 존재가 문서에서 사라지기도 하였던 것이다.

반면에 실체가 없이 문서상으로만 존재하는 里도 있었다. 18-19세기에 대구부, 단성현, 안의현 호적에는 한두 종류의 장인호로만 구성된 리가 존재하였다. 이러한 장인리는 호적대장에만 등장하고 비슷한 시기에 제작된 읍지 등 다른 문서에서 흔적을 찾기 어렵다. 또한 호적에 처음 등장할 때 장인리 호구는 이전의 같은 면에 기재된 호구와 혈연적 연계성이 없었다. 즉 장인리는 어떠한 행정적 필요 때문에 특정 종류의 장인을 모아 인위적으로 편제한 산물로 이해할 수 있다. 이처럼 각 면리의 호구 파악 범위 설정, 면리 간 호구 조정, 면리 편제 등은 궁극적으로 군현 전체 호정과 관련되어 있었다.

호구 파악 방식이 단일 기관 주도 하에 일원화된 것은 1894년 갑오개혁 이후의 일이었다. 중앙집권적 지방 지배의 한 축을 구성하던 군영과 역도가 폐지되었으며 아울러 郡에서 관행적으로 확보해오던 비정규 재정이 중앙정부로 흡수되었다. 또한 지방 관련 사무를 내무아문(→내부)에서 담당하는 가운데 호적 관련 사무가 호조로부터 내무아문(→내부)으로 이관되었다. 이 때부터 내부 판적국-郡으로 이어지는 일원적인 체계를 통하여 전국 호구가 파악되고 관리되었다. 1896년부터 실시된 신호적 제도는 이러한 변화를 단적으로 보여주는 산물이다. 또한 지방을 장악하는 체계가 단일화되면서 중앙정부의 지배력이 그 어느 때보다도 강하게 지방 곳곳에 미치게 되었다.

하위 행정단위는 이전보다 더욱 세분화되었다. 충청북도 공주군 우정면에서는 1896년에서 1904년 사이에 면 예하에 편제된 리 숫자가 급증하는 반면 호구수가 급격하게 감소하였다. 각 리별로 호수가 최소 작통 기준인 10호에도 미치지 못하는 경우가 대다수인 가운데 작통의 역할이 면에 부여되어 같은 리에 소속된 호가 다른 통으로 갈라지고 한 통에 여러 리 소속 호가 편제되었다. 즉 중앙정부의 지배력이 리 자체적 운영 질서를 흩어놓고 리가 운영상 완결적인 행정단위로 기능하기 어렵도록 만든 것이다. 한편 평안북도 정주군 해산면 지역에서는 리 예하에 洞이 편제되어 행정적으로 군-면-리-동 체계가 성립되었다. 이 때 눈에 띄는 것이 리의 총 호수는 물론 일부 동의 총 호수도 고정된 것이다. 이 시기 호수는 해당 행정단위에서 납부해야하는 戶錢 총액을 의미하였기에 중앙정부에서는 더 많은 호를 파악하여 호적에 등재하기를 요구하는 반면 각 군에서는 이러한 요구에 반발하면서 호총을 최대한 적게 확보하고 아예 고정시켜버렸다. 이에 따라 군 예하 하부 행정단위의 호총까지 고정되었던 것이다.

신호적에 등재된 호는 이전 시기와 마찬가지로 각 행정단위에 주어진 호총을 맞추기 위하여 파악된 것이었다. 신호적 제도 하에서 원칙적으로는 실제 개별세대와 인구를 정확히 파악하여 호적에 등재해야 했으나 행정단위별로 납부 총액을 할당하는 기존의 부세 운영 방식이 지속되는 이상 불가능했다. 평안북도 정주군 해산면에서 1899년·1903년 목장양안과 1899년·1900년 호적을 비교하여 분석하면 신호적의 호는 실제 사람이 거주하는 집과 다른, 행정적인 필요에 의하여 편제된 것이었다. 호적 상 洞도 거주지를 있는 그대로 반영하는 것이 아니라 행정적인 필요에 따라 고안된 개념이었다. 1899년-1900년 사이 호적에서 탈락한 사람 일부는 여전히 해당 지역에서 거주하고 있었던 것이 확인된다. 같은 자료에서 1902년-1904년 사이 소속된 동이 바뀐 호 중 일부는 실제 거주지가 아닌 동에서 파악되기도 하였다. 당시 里에서 동별로 파악된 호를 수합하여 리 총액에 맞춰 조정하면서 인위적으로 호를 이동시킨 것으로 보인다.

이처럼 조선후기-대한제국기 호구 파악 방식과 호구 관리 체계 변화는 중앙집권적 지방 지배 체제 하에서 중앙정부의 지배력이 나날이 강해질 수 있었던 원인을 설명하는 좋은 틀이 된다. 단선적이고 위계적인 체계 하에서 정점의 지배력이 효과적으로 하부에까지 미칠 수 있으며 상위 기구가 하위 기구의 자체적 운영에 간섭할 수 있었던 것이다.