Reading Yun Hu-myong`s Novels -Perspective of Travel Literature : 여행 문학 시각으로 본 윤후명 소설

Abstract

This thesis aims to realize the meaning of life through travel by studying Yoon Hu-Myung's novels through the perspective of travel literature. He became a novelist after winning a prize for his first short story in 1979. Since the protagonist in Yun's works is always travel in the novel, Korean critics criticize that most of his novels can be contained in the category of travel fiction. However, Yun's works do not be subject to research as other works in Korean travel fiction. The reason is Yun's novels are not as close to reality as other Korean travel fiction. Although travel fiction from the 30s are still being studied in Korean travel literature other new travel novels are not getting much attention. This is also a reason for the less improvement of Korean travel literature. Therefore, through this study, I would like to find the value of Yun's novels which have not been frequently studied in Korean literature. The protagonist in Yun's novels is traveling to various places in each novel. This study is focusing on which narrators are traveled to cities in Korea like Seoul, Ansan and other foreign lands like central Asia, Dunhuang. And also, other works of Yun's include a variety of foreign lands that have hardly appeared in other Korean travel fiction. Other characteristics of the author's works are that the story of the fiction has connected with symbols and artifacts. The main character of the novel who travels and meets strangers has always confirmed his existence through these symbols. Therefore in chapter one, we will focus on the meaning of the symbols and the role of the other characters in the novel.

Silk Road has played a huge role in Korean history and it is the road where Korea opened to the West. And Yun is making this Silk road to a platform in his novels to reach to West again. Yun writes first-person novels. In each novel, the narrator is exploring himself through travel. The narrator is always anxious about his life and tries to find the meaning of his life that cannot have absoluteness. In the novel love, makes him feel the futility of life. Therefore, he seeks the futility and enlightenment of life through his journey. The writer who walks on the silk road to reveal himself also bought new forms from the West to the Korean literature world. So, in Chapter 2, we focus on how the writer used the Silk road in his novels and how he got influenced by the West. And also, this paper aims on the way the writer uses elements of Quest literature and the value of his novels.

본 연구는 윤후명의 소설을 여행 문학 시각으로 연구함으로써 여행을 통해 인생의 의미 찾기를 연구하고자 한다. 시인이자 소설가인 윤후명은 1979 년 단편소설 「산역」을 당선되며 소설가가 되었다. 한국 비평가들은 윤후명 첫 소설부터 거의 모든 소설들이 여행 소설이라는 분류에 포괄할 수 있다고 비판한다. 그 이유는 바로 작가 작품 속 주인공은 항상 어디 떠나고 있거나 여행하고 있기 때문이다. 하지만 윤후명의 작품은 다른 작품처럼 여행 소설 연구에 크게 대상이 되지 않다. 그 이유는 바로 다른 여행 소설보다 윤후명 소설은 현실에 가깝지 않기 때문이다. 그리고 아직도 한국 여행 문학 속에는 30대 여행 소설들도 연구되고 있지만 연구되는 다른 여행 소설이 많지 않다. 그리고 여행 문학에 대한 연구도 많지 않다. 그래서 이 연구를 통해 한국 문단의 자주 연구되지 않은 윤후명 소설의 가치를 찾고자 한다.

윤후명은 소설마다 다양한 곳으로 떠나고 있다. 이 논문에서 은행나무 출판사에서 출판된 「둔황의 사랑」「강릉」「협궤열차」「하얀 배」를 연구하고자 한다. 이 작품 속에는 내국 도시인 강릉, 안산, 서울 등 도시뿐만 아니라 중앙아시아 여로 나라, 둔황, 로우란, 같은 외국 공간도 나온다. 이 외 작가의 다른 작품 속에는 다른 한국 여행 소설 속에 나오지 않은 다양한 외국 공간이 나온다. 그리고 작가 작품의 더 다른 특징은 소설의 나오는 이야기가 한 상징과 유물로 연결되어 있는 것이다. 낯선 사람과 만나면서 여행하는 소설의 주인공은 이 상징을 통해 자기 존재를 확인하고 있다. 그래서 1 장 에서는 윤후명 소설의 상징의 의미와 타자의 역할을 살펴보고자 한다.

실크로드는 한국 역사에 큰 역할을 해 왔다. 실크로드는 한국이 서역으로 문을 연 길이다. 윤후명은 이 실크로드를 자기 작품 속에 여행 길로 만들고 있다. 작가는 1인칭 소설을 쓴다. 소설 마다 주인공은 여행을 통해 자아 탐구를 하고 있다. 자신의 삶에 대한 불안감을 가지고 있는 주인공은 절대성이 없는 자기 인생의 의미를 찾고 있다. 주인공에게는 인생의 허무를 느끼게 하는 것이 사랑이다. 그래서 주인공은 여정을 통해 인생의 허무와 깨달음을 구하고 있다. 자기 자아를 밝히기 위해 실크로드 위에 걸어가고 있는 작가는 서역에서 한국 문단으로 가지고 온 것도 있다. 그래서 2 장에서는 작가가 실크로드를 자기 소설 속에 어떻게 사용하고 있는지, 서역에서 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴보았다. 그리고 작품 속에 편력 문학이 어떻게 사용하고 있는지 작가의 소설의 어떤 가치가 있는지 살펴보았다.