Estimation of number of liver subcompartments to predict hepatic availability from in vitro data in rats : 랫드에서 in vitro 데이터로부터 간이용률을 예측하는 liver subcompartment의 수 예측

Abstract

Liver is a major drug-metabolizing organ, for which multiple models have been proposed to predict the hepatic clearance of a compound from in vitro metabolism data. Studies have shown that experimented values of in vitro metabolism and in vivo hepatic bioavailability appear to lie between well-stirred and parallel tube models, which corresponds to one and infinity in terms of liver subcompartments. A previous research has described n=5 as the best-fitting number of liver subcompartments in humans, yet this parameter is yet to be explored in rats. This study aims to estimate the number of liver subcompartments n that best predicts the in vivo drug metabolism in rat liver with data obtained from the in vitro system. In vitro and in vivo data of 20 drugs were obtained. Unbound fraction in rat plasma (fup) was evaluated with the rapid equilibrium dialysis (RED) device, and intrinsic clearance (CLint) was determined by measuring metabolic stability in rat liver microsome. For the in vivo hepatic bioavailability (FH), the drugs were either intravenously injected (IV) or intraportally infused (IP) into rats. The area under the curve from zero to infinity (AUC) from IP administration was divided by that from IV administration to obtain FH. Subsequently, the number of liver compartments that best describes experimented data of 7 compounds was estimated to be n=0.510. This indicates that well-stirred model may be appropriate to predict in vivo hepatic clearance from in vitro data for many drugs.

간은 신체 내 대사작용을 하는 중요한 장기로써, 다수의 약물이 간에 존재하는 효소에 의해 혈중에서 제거된다. 간의 고유 clearance (CLint)는 microsomal stability와 같은 in vitro 실험계로 구할 수 있으며, 구한 값을 통해 in vivo hepatic availability (FH)를 예측하기 위한 model이 고안된 바가 있다. 주로 약물동태학 분야에서 널리 사용되어온 모델인 well-stirred model과 parallel tube model은 실제 체내 동태와는 차이가 있으며, 체내 동태를 조금 더 잘 설명하는 것으로 알려진 dispersion model은 수식적으로 복잡하기 때문에 적용에 어려움이 있다. 따라서 실험적으로 많이 사용되는 동물인 랫드에서, 간을 n개의 구획으로 나뉘어 in vitro 실험계로부터 hepatic availability를 예측할 수 있는 간단한 모델을 구축하고자 한다. Well-stirred model과 parallel tube model이 각각 1개와 무한개의 구획을 가진 모델이라고 볼 수 있으며, 실제 간의 구획은 그 사에이 있는 n의 값을 가질 것이다. Rapid equilibrium dialysis를 통해 구한 혈장단백 비결합율 (fup)과 microsomal stability로 구한 intrinsic clearance (CLint)를 통해 in vitro 값을 구한다. 마취된 랫드의 대퇴동맥, 대퇴정맥 및 회결정정맥 부분에 삽관한 뒤, 각각 간문맥 또는 정맥으로 약물을 주사하여 정해진 시간에 채혈한다. 이를통해 구해진 Area under the curve (AUC)의 비를 통해 FH를 계산한다. 각 약물에서 각각 구한 in vitro 및 in vivo 값이 각 하나의 점을 나타나게 되며, 7개 약물을 선정하여 이 점들을 가장 잘 설명하는 n은 0.510임을 알 수 있었다. 이를 통해 well-stirred model으로도 충분히 많은 약물의 hepatic clearance를 예측할 수 있음을 알 수 있다.