Individualization of imatinib starting dose in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia : 만성 골수성 백혈병 환자의 개인맞춤 치료를 위한 이마티닙 초기용량

Keywords imatinibdose individualizationchronic myeloid leukemiadose-limiting toxicitymajor molecular response이마티닙개인 맞춤 용량만성 골수성 백혈병용량 제한 독성주요 분자 반응

Abstract

Chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) is a myeloproliferative disorder caused by a chromosomal translocation in chromosomes 9 and 22. The resulting abnormal chromosome, the Philadelphia chromosome, contains an oncogenic BCR-ABL1 gene that translates aberrant tyrosine kinase devoid of its autoinhibitory function. Imatinib is a first generation BCR-ABL1 tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) that has been used as the first-line therapy for the treatment of patients with CML in chronic phase (CML-CP) and is administered at a fixed dose regimen regardless of patient characteristics. However, the relationships between TKI exposure, and safety and efficacy responses suggest that such fixed dosing may not be optimal for many Asian patients. In this study, the relationships between patient specific factors, and safety (e.g., dose limiting toxicity [DLT]) and efficacy (e.g., molecular response [MR]) outcomes were evaluated to develop an initial dosing strategy of imatinib.

The safety and efficacy outcomes of imatinib treatment were evaluated using extensive clinical data collected from a total of 1003 patients with newly diagnosed chronic myeloid leukemia in chronic phase between 2001 and 2018. Safety outcomes were measured as the occurrence of DLTs by 12 months that required an interruption or discontinuation of imatinib therapy. The evaluated primary efficacy endpoints were the achievement of MR1 at 3 months, MR2 at 6 months, and major molecular response (MMR) at 12 months. The transcript levels of BCR-ABL1/ABL1 were measured at screening, and at 3, 6 and 12 months after imatinib initiation.

By 12 months of imatinib treatment at a fixed dose of 400 mg/day, 45.4% of patients experienced at least one type of DLTs. Hematological DLTs occurred earlier than non-hematological DLTs with the median time-to-first DLT of 35 days (range, 3 to 277 days) and 58 days (range, 2 to 355 days), respectively. The DLTs that frequently occurred first were thrombocytopenia (40.0%), neutropenia/leukopenia (14.3%) and dermatological reactions (12.1%). Patients with lighter body weight (≤ 64 kg) and older age (> 43 years) experienced a markedly higher occurrence of first DLTs by 12 months than heavier and younger patients (57.9% vs. 30.1%, p < 0.001). On the other hand, 38.9% of patients achieved major molecular response (MMR) at 12 months at the fixed dose. Female patients achieved a greater rate of MMR than male patients (45.6% vs. 35.5%, p = 0.028).

In conclusion, patients with light weight and old age are more vulnerable to DLTs, whereas female patients gain more efficacy benefit at the fixed dose. The authors suggest that the initial dose of imatinib should be reduced to 300 mg/day or lower for patients vulnerable to DLTs to diminish the risk of DLTs without compromising the achievement of MMR.

현재 만성 골수성 백혈병에 있어서 가장 많이 쓰이는 치료제는 티로신 키나아제 저해제이며 그 중에서도 가장 많이 쓰이는 약은 1세대 티로신 키나아제 저해제인 이마티닙이다. 이마티닙의 경우, 환자 개개인마다 나타나는 독성과 효과 반응이 이질적인 약인데도 불구하고 환자들은 모두 같은 초기용량을 투여 받는다. 이에 이 연구는 만성 골수성 백혈병 환자들에게 있어 이마티닙의 독성과 효과 반응 분석을 통해 환자 개별 특성에 따른 개인 맞춤 초기 투여 용량을 성립하고자 하였다. 2001년부터 2018년까지 만성기의 만성 골수성 백혈병으로 새로 진단된 1,003명의 환자들의 임상데이터를 수집하여 분석하였다. 환자들은 진단을 받은 후, 이마티닙을 400 mg의 고정 용량으로 12개월 이상 투여받았다. 분석에서 독성 반응 지표로는 이마티닙 투여 후 12개월까지의 첫 용량 제한 독성으로 하였으며, 효과 반응 지표로는 이마티닙 투여 후 12개월의 주요 분자 반응으로 설정하였다. 이마티닙을 투여 받은 환자들 중 45.4%의 환자들은 최소 한 가지 유형의 용량 제한 독성)을 경험했다. 가장 빈번하게 발생한 용량 제한 독성은 혈소판 감소증(40.0 %), 호중구 및 백혈구 감소증(14.3 %)과 피부 독성 반응(12.1%)이였다. 환자들 중, 체중이 더 가볍고(≤ 64kg) 고령(> 43세)의 환자들이 무겁고 젊은 연령의 환자들보다 용량 제한 독성 발현 빈도가 현저하게 더 높았다(57.9 % vs. 30.1 %, p <0.001). 이마티닙 400 mg의 고정용량에서 12 개월의 주요 분자 반응 도달율은 38.9%였다. 여성 환자는 남성 환자보다 MMR 도달 비율이 더 높았다(45.6 % vs. 35.5 %, p = 0.028). 결론적으로, 체중이 가볍고 고령의 환자들이 용량 제한 독성에 더 취약한 반면, 여성 환자들은 이마티닙 400mg의 고정 용량에서 더 높은 효과 반응을 나타냈다. 이에, 용량 제한 독성의 발현 빈도가 높은 환자들(체중이 낮으면서, 고령인 환자)에게는 이마티닙의 용량을 300 mg으로 낮추는 것이 적절하다.