역성혁명 예언문학으로서의 『정감록』 연구 : A Study of Jeonggamrok as Prophetic Literature about a Dynasty-Changing Revolution

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to examine the structure and formative process of the narrative of the dynasty-changing revolution prophecies in Jeonggamrok and to shed light on its significance. Jeonggamrok is a book of prophecies concerning the rise and fall of the dynasty, signs of national crises and the identity of a figure who will open a new era. As it contains content about a revolution against the Joseon dynasty and was originally circulated in secret, its author and composition era are unknown. Its existence was first confirmed in the 18th century and it enjoyed lively readership and circulation until the mid-20th century. This thesis is based on the fact that the prophecies in Jeonggamrok contain a variety of conceptions of the future which can be imaginatively realized by the reader.

In Chapter 2, this thesis offered a definition of prophetic literature based on a contemplation of the relationship between prophecies and literature, then examined the different forms of prophetic literature by focusing on related works. First, this study attempted to define the concept of prophetic literature based on how prophecies have been handled in Korean literary history. Prophecies, revelations of divine will regarding future events, are closely related to literature from the perspective of having been enjoyed in literary form, such as story or song, since ancient times. Prophetic records also possess a literary nature as textual realizations of contemporary peoples understanding of their present reality and imaginings of the future. This study thus recognized the need for examining prophecies within the scope of literature and designated all forms of prophecy-centered literature prophetic literature. This designation allows all works containing prophetic motifs to be handled under one genre and provides potential for expanding the scope of literary research topics.

After establishing the concept of prophetic literature, this paper then examined the different forms of prophetic literature, focusing on works that use the theme or format of a prophecy. Prophetic literature can be divided largely into state-related prophetic literature (dynastic revolutions, wars) and personal prophetic literature (good and bad fortune). State-related prophetic literature deals with prophecies about destruction of the state, dynasty-changing revolutions and wars, and detail the realization of these prophecies. Personal prophetic literature consists of stories about future disasters or advancements pertaining to a specific individual. In addition to descriptions of the realization of such prophecies, they also demonstrate how prophecies can fail and fates be overturned by an individuals determination and effort. Much of Korean prophetic literature deals with the fate of the state, of which the most representative examples are the works that deal with dynasty-changing revolutions. Such works consist of prophecies about national disasters that will occur during the decline of the current dynasty, the rise of a new leader and the geographic base of the new dynasty. These works were used to emphasize the validity of the newly risen state or leader and were composed or enjoyed either before or after a tumultuous period that challenged the states survival or a successful switch of dynasties.

In Chapter 3, based on the argument presented in Chapter 2, this study examined the various copies of Jeonggamrok and sections of its narrative. After identifying the principal copies of Jeonggamrok, this paper then established a research criteria. Of the works examined in this process, Jeonggamrokgohaek, written by Kim Seung Ryeol, deserves special attention as a work introduced for the first time by this paper. Stored in Sugyeongsil Library, this work was composed to investigate and make known Jeonggamrok. It contains a transcription of the content of what it claims is the original copy of Jeonggamrok. This paper chose to limit the scope of Jeonggamrok to the content of the Gamgyeol version which appeared during the late Joseon era and was circulated until the late 20th century. This thesis therefore narrowed down the focus of its research to the Gamgyeol texts recorded in the representative copy of Jeonggamrok (Ayugais Jeonggamrok).

Next, this paper dealt with the structure and formation of the Jeonggamrok narrative. First, it divided the Jeonggamrok text by paragraph to examine the composition of the entire narrative and identified the main narrative by comparing the different versions of the text. The core narrative of Jeonggamrok consists of prophecies about disasters that will occur in the final years of the Joseon dynasty, the appearance of a jin-in (truly enlightened man) named Jeong, who will become the new king, and Gyerongsan, the future base of the new kingdom. This aligns with the typical core narrative of prophetic literature about dynasty-changing revolutions, as identified in the previous chapter. However, these prophecies were first formed within the tradition of prophetic literature before they appeared in the written form of Jeonggamrok. This is evidenced by the repetitive use, since ancient times, of related prophetic folksongs and tales during events that brought about social and political change. Memories thus brought to the fore began to take on a more specific form in the process of becoming reproduced as new stories. Therefore, Jeonggamrok can be considered the result of elements of past prophetic literature being actively melded together in the form of a single narrative.

Chapter 4 contemplated the significance of Jeonggamrok as prophetic literature about a dynasty-changing revolution in connection to the reality of a changing era. First, this paper noted how Jeonggamrok, which emerged in the late Joseon era, symbolized a revolt against the established power represented by the dynasty. In the 18th century, readers of Jeonggamrok longed for a jin-in who could take down the current dynasty and lead the nation by establishing a new dynasty. In particular, people of power who sought to provoke a rebellion through use of Jeonggamrok, which contained prophecies of a dynasty-changing revolution, projected the image of the jin-in within the narrative onto themselves. They gathered the peoples support in this manner, asserting that they would gain absolute victory like the jin-in. Jeonggamrok is thus significant in having functioned as a pivotal force in the leading of a revolt for overthrowing the existing dynasty in favor of a new one.

This paper then examined how Jeonggamrok went beyond the issue of changing dynasties and was used to transform the entire social order. In the 19th century, Jeonggamrok began to bear hints of the influence of popular religions such as Catholicism or Donghak, suggesting that Jeonggamrok was used as a revolutionary tool for a movement aimed towards transforming the entire social order of feudalism rather than the simple replacement of one dynasty with another. In the 20th century, as the Joseon dynasty and Confucian feudal system collapsed, the discourse of Jeonggamrok underwent another change. Despite the object of the dynasty-changing revolution and prophecies ceasing to exist, the narrative of Jeonggamrok did not lose steam or fall out of circulation but enjoyed even greater readership. However, it did so now in the altered form of a commercial publication for leisurely reading or an economically exploitative tool of heretical churches.

Jeonggamrokgohaek, a work first discovered by this paper, requires attention within this context. This is because it is recorded in Jeonggamrokgohaek that Jeonggamrok was used for the Korean independence movement. The text contains an anecdote of writer Kim Seungryeols encounter with Danjae Shin Chae Ho in China. It states that in response to a request made by Danjae, Kim Seungryeol tracked down a copy of Jeonggamrok upon his return to Korea and passed it onto Danjae. Danjae requested a copy of Jeonggamrok for the sake of sustaining the independence movement by reestablishing solidary among the people who had grown dispirited under the prolonged era of colonization. At the time, Jeonggamrok was widely distributed among the Korean people under the belief that the prophecy of a hero and a new era would be fulfilled in the near future. Therefore, Danjae hoped to oppose the foreign enemy by fortifying the peoples collective strength with Jeonggamrok as a foundation. This is significant from the perspective that the revolutionary element and yearning for a new world contained in Jeonggamroks narrative was expected to play the role of leading the social revolution of establishing independence in opposition to the reality of the Japanese Colonial Era.

본고의 목적은 예언문학의 관점에서 『정감록(鄭鑑錄)』에 나타나는 역성혁명 예언의 서사 구조와 형성 과정을 살피고 그 의의를 밝히는 것이다. 『정감록』은 왕조의 흥망, 국난(國難)의 징조, 새 시대를 개창할 인물 등에 대한 예언을 기록한 책이다. 조선왕조에 반(反)하는 역성혁명의 내용을 담고 은밀히 유포되었기에 저자와 저작 시기는 미상(未詳)이다. 18세기 이후 그 존재가 처음 확인되며 20세기 중반에 이르기까지 활발한 향유와 전승이 이루어졌다. 본고는 『정감록』에 나타나는 예언이 미래에 대한 다양한 형상을 내포하고 있고, 독자들이 상상 속에서 이를 구체적으로 실현시킬 수 있다는 점에 주목하여 논의를 진행하였다.

2장에서는 예언과 문학의 관계를 고찰해 예언문학을 정의하고, 관련 작품들을 대상으로 예언문학의 존재 양상을 살폈다. 우선 우리 문학사에서 예언을 어떤 방식으로 다뤄왔는지를 살펴 예언문학의 개념을 설정하고자 했다. 예언이란 신의(神意)로 앞날의 일을 미리 알고 전달하는 것으로 고대부터 이야기나 노래와 같은 문학적 형식을 통해 향유되어왔다는 측면에서 문학과 밀접한 연관성이 있다. 동시에 예언 기록은 당대인의 현실인식과 미래에 대한 상상이 텍스트를 통해 형상화된 것이라는 점에서 문학적 성격을 갖는다. 이에 본고는 예언을 문학의 범위 안에서 고찰하는 것의 필요성을 인지하고, 예언을 중심으로 전개되는 문학 양식 전반(全般)을 예언문학이라 지칭했다. 이는 예언 모티프를 갖는 작품들을 하나의 장 안에서 다룰 수 있게 한다는 점에서 요긴하며, 나아가 문학 연구대상의 범주를 확장시킬 수 있다는 점에서도 의의가 있다.

예언문학의 개념을 설정한 후에는 예언을 핵심 소재나 형태로 사용한 작품들을 대상으로 예언문학의 존재 양상을 살폈다. 예언문학은 예언의 대상과 내용 등에 따라 크게 국가문제 예언문학(역성혁명, 전란)과 개인문제 예언문학(액운, 길운)으로 분류할 수 있다. 국가문제 예언문학은 국가의 멸망과 혁명, 전란 등에 대한 예언을 다루며, 이것이 실현되는 과정을 보여준다. 개인문제 예언문학은 특정 인물이 장래에 겪을 재앙이나 영달에 관한 이야기로 예언의 실현뿐만 아니라 인간의 의지나 노력에 따라 예언이 좌절되고 운명이 극복되는 모습도 나타난다. 특히 우리 예언문학에는 국가의 운명과 관련된 내용들이 많이 등장하는데, 역성혁명(易姓革命)을 다루는 작품들이 대표적이다. 역성혁명 예언문학은 기존 왕조가 쇠퇴하는 과정에서 겪는 국난과 새로운 통치자의 등장, 새 왕조의 터전에 대해 예언하는 내용들로 구성된다. 이는 새롭게 등장한 국가와 통치자에 대한 정당성을 강조하는데 사용되었으며, 국가 존폐를 건 혼란기나 왕조 교체가 성공한 시기를 전후해서 형성, 향유되었다.

3장에서는 2장의 논의를 바탕으로 역성혁명 예언문학으로서 『정감록』의 주요 이본과 서사 단락을 살폈다. 우선, 『정감록』의 주요 이본을 확인하고 연구 범위를 설정하였다. 이때 죽하(竹下) 김승렬(金承烈)이 저술한 『정감록고핵(鄭鑑錄考覈)』은 본고에서 처음 소개되는 자료로 주목을 요한다. 이는 수경실(修綆室) 소장본으로, 『정감록』을 조사하여 밝힐 목적으로 만들어진 저서이다. 본문에 저자가 원본이라 밝히고 있는 『정감록』 이본의 내용이 필사되어 있다. 본고에서 다루는 『정감록』 텍스트의 범위는 실제 조선후기에 등장해 20세기 이후까지 향유되었던 「감결」로 한정해서 다루었다. 따라서 현전하는 이본 중 가장 이른 시기의 이본이자, 이후 텍스트들의 저본으로 여겨지는 아유가이본에 수록된 「감결」을 중심으로 논의를 진행했다.

연구대상을 확정한 후에는 『정감록』의 서사 단락과 서사 형성 과정에 대해 다루었다. 우선 『정감록』 텍스트를 단락별로 정리해서 전체적인 서사 구성을 살피고 이본 간의 비교를 통해 핵심 서사를 파악했다. 󰡔정감록󰡕의 핵심서사는 다음과 같다. 조선왕조 말년에 일어날 재앙과 새롭게 왕이 될 정씨(鄭氏) 진인(眞人)의 등장, 새 나라의 터전이 될 계룡산에 관해 예언하는 이야기가 그것이다. 이는 앞서 확인한 역성혁명 예언문학의 핵심 서사와 동일하다. 그런데 이러한 예언은 『정감록』이 서적의 형태로 출현하기 이전부터 예언문학의 전통 속에서 형성된 것이다. 고대부터 관련 참요와 참설들이 사회적, 정치적 변동을 가져오는 사건들 속에서 반복적으로 활용되었다는 점에서 이를 확인할 수 있다. 그로 인해 부각된 기억들이 새로운 이야기로 재생산되는 과정에서 구체적인 형상을 더해간 것이다. 요컨대 󰡔정감록󰡕은 전승되던 예언문학을 적극적으로 반영하여 한 편의 서사로 엮어낸 것이라 하겠다.

4장에서는 역성혁명 예언문학으로서 『정감록』이 변화하는 시대 현실에 대응하여 갖는 의미를 고찰하였다. 먼저 조선후기에 등장한 『정감록』이 왕조로 대표되는 기성 권력에 맞서 전복(顚覆)을 상징했다는 측면에 주목했다. 18세기 왕조 사회에서 『정감록』 향유자들은 기존의 왕조를 무너뜨리고 새로운 왕조를 세워 나라를 이끌어줄 진인의 존재를 갈망했다. 특히 역성혁명의 예언을 담고 있는 『정감록』을 이용해 반란을 야기하고자 했던 세력들은 서사 속 진인의 존재를 자신들에게 투영시켰다. 이를 통해 자신들이 진인과 같이 절대적으로 승리할 것임을 주장하며, 민중의 지지를 이끌어냈다. 『정감록』은 왕조의 교체라는 기성 권력의 전복을 주도하는 구심점으로 작용했다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

이어 『정감록』이 왕조 교체를 넘어 전반적인 사회 체제를 변화시키는 데에 활용되었다는 측면에 주목했다. 19세기에 이르러 『정감록』은 천주교, 동학과 같은 민중종교와 결합하는 양상을 보인다. 단순히 다른 성씨로의 왕조 교체가 아니라 봉건적 사회 질서에 대항해서 체제를 바꾸고자 하는 움직임에 『정감록』이 변혁의 도구로 사용되는 것이다. 이후 20세기에 이르러 조선왕조와 유교적 봉건 체제가 무너지면서 『정감록』 담론은 다시 변화하기 시작했다. 역성혁명과 예언의 대상이 사라졌음에도 『정감록』 서사가 힘을 잃거나 소멸되지 않고 더욱 활발하게 향유된 것이다. 그러나 이는 흥미 위주의 상업 출판이나 사교(邪敎)의 경제적 착취 수단으로 변질된 상태로 이루어졌다.

이러한 상황에서 본고가 발굴한 󰡔정감록고핵󰡕에 주목할 필요가 있다. 󰡔정감록고핵󰡕에서 『정감록』이 독립운동을 위해 사용되었다는 기록을 발견할 수 있기 때문이다. 이 책에는 저자 김승렬이 중국에서 단재(丹齋) 신채호(申采浩)를 만났을 때의 일화가 수록되어있다. 단재가 『정감록』을 구해줄 것을 부탁하자 김승렬이 귀국 후 책을 구해서 전달했다는 것이다. 단재가 『정감록』을 요청한 것은 오랜 식민 기간에 지친 민족을 다시 결속시켜 독립운동을 지속하기 위함이었다. 당시 『정감록』 속 영웅과 새로운 시대에 대한 예언은 가까운 미래에 실현될 것이라 믿어지며 우리 민족에게 널리 공유되고 있었다. 그렇기에 단재는 『정감록』을 바탕으로 민족의 힘을 모아 외부의 적에 대항하고자 했던 것이다. 이는 『정감록』 서사가 담고 있는 혁명성과 새 세상에 대한 열망이 일제강점기라는 시대 현실에 대항해 독립이라는 사회 변혁을 이끌어내는 역할을 기대 받았다는 점에서 의미가 있다.