Studies on the Structure Determination of Bioactive Natural Coumarins, Tropolones, and Bis(indole) Alkaloids : 천연 생리활성 쿠마린, 트로폴론, 비스(인돌)알칼로이드 구조결정

Abstract

역사적으로 천연물은 많은 문화에서 의약용 소재로서 지속적으로 사용되어 왔으며 현대 신약개발에 있어서도 매우 중요한 역할을 해왔다. 특히 천연물의약품은 안정성과 유효성이 일반적으로 합성의약품보다 우수하다는 장점이 있어 신약개발에 필요한 비용과 시간이 절약되며 실패 확률도 상대적으로 낮은 경향을 보여왔다. 그 근거로 1981년부터 2019년까지 FDA에 승인된 1394개의 small molecule 의약품을 조사하였을 때 약 66.7%가 천연물 혹은 천연물로부터 영향을 받아 개발된 물질임을 알 수 있었다. 특히 인구 고령화 현상으로 만성질환들이 증가하고 있는 현재 효과적인 신약개발을 위해 생물학적 활성을 가진 천연물을 발굴하는 것은 더욱 중요시되고 있다.

육상 식물로부터 유래된 천연물들은 경험적으로 유효성이 입증되었거나 전통적인 서적 등의 임상 및 독성에 대한 정보를 근거로 연구 개발이 진행되기 때문에 높은 성공률을 보여왔다. 성공적인 신약개발 사례는 주목나무(Taxus brevifolia)에서 유래된 항암제인 paclitaxel (Taxol)로 현재까지도 연간 약 12억 달러 이상의 매출을 내고 있다. 또한, 개똥쑥 (Artemisia annua)에서 항말라리아제인 artemisinin을 발견한 공으로 2015년 Tu Youyou가 노벨의학상을 수상하며 식물유래 천연물의 가치가 더욱 대두되었다.

반면, 해양천연물은 경험적인 임상자료는 부족하지만 지구표면의 70% 차지하는 방대한 수중환경이 가지는 높은 화학적 그리고 생물학적 다양성에 의하여 더욱 신규성이 높은 천연물들이 발견되는 흥미로운 원천이다. 해양천연물의 성공적인 신약개발 사례로는 처음으로 승인된 Cone snail (Conus magus)로부터 발견된 ziconotide (Prialt) 그리고 Sea squirt (Ecteinascidia turbinata)로부터 발견된 Trabectedin (Yondelis)등이 있다.

본 연구에서는 신약개발, 화장품, 혹은 식품첨가제로서 가치가 있는 생리활성 천연물의 발굴을 위해 육상식물인 지실 (Poncirus trifoliata)과 향나무 (Juniperus chinensis) 그리고 제주도에서 채집된 Spongosorites sp. 해면을 연구대상으로 선정하여 물질의 분리, 화학적 구조 분석 그리고 활성규명을 진행하였다. 각 생물에서 추출한 유기물질들은 다양한 크로마토그래피 기법을 통해 순수한 단일물질로 분리 및 정제를 하였으며 총 35 종의 천연물을 얻었다. 각각의 물질들은 NMR, LC-MS, UV, IR 등의 분광학적 자료를 분석하여 구조를 결정하였다.

지실로부터는 13종의 coumarin 물질들을 분리하였으며 그 중 5종은 신규물질로 밝혀졌다. 분리한 물질들의 절대입체구조는 MTPA와 MPA esterification 방법으로 결정하였다. 분리된 물질들의 생리활성으로는 박테리아 세균의 숙주세포벽 부착에 관여하는 병원균 효소인 sortase A에 매우 강한 저해활성을 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가 실험에서도 coumarin 물질을 처리하였을 때 Gram-positive 세균이 fibrinogen과 fibronectin에 부착되는 것이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다.

생약 향나무로부터는 9종의 sesquiterpene 물질들을 분리하였으며 그 중 8종은 신규물질로 규명되었다. 특히 tropolone 모핵을 가진 juniperone A는 빛에 반응하여 photojuniperone A1과 A2로 변하는 것을 확인하였다. 광반응 생성물들은 racemic 상태로 존재하여 chiral HPLC를 통해 각각을 분리한 후 컴퓨터를 통한 DFT모델링의 ECD 계산으로 절대입체구조를 결정하였다. 광반응성 물질들은 tyrosinase 저해활성 그리고 사람 HepG2 세포에서 지방축적억제 및 지방분해효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

Spongosorites sp. 해면에서는 bis(indole) alkaloid 계열의 6종 신규물질을 포함한 총 14종의 물질을 분리하였다. 평면구조는 COSY, HSQC, HMBC와 같은 일반적인 2D NMR실험과 LRHSQMBC NMR 실험을 통하여 결정하였으며 컴퓨터를 이용한 ECD 계산방법으로 절대입체구조를 결정하였다. 분리된 신규 물질들은 sortase A에 보통의 저해활성과 A549와 K562 암세포에 약한 독성을 보였다.

From early civilizations to the present, natural products have been the most productive source of drug development and have greatly influenced humans' health and medicine.1 As drug candidates or lead compounds, they provide exciting and unique structural scaffolds and often have significant bioactivities.2,3 In fact, many of the anti-cancer and anti-infective drugs used nowadays are discovered from natural compounds.4 With the increase in global health issues, mainly for treating chronic diseases, there is a growing demand to develop innovative medicines, thus finding bioactive natural products would provide a pivotal solution.

In this continuing journey to discover bioactive lead compounds, three organisms were selected for secondary metabolite evaluation based on their extract bioactivity from preliminary screening results and literature studies. They were two medicinal plants, Poncirus trifoliata, and Juniperus chinensis, and a marine sponge, Spongosorites sp., from Jeju Island of South Korea. By various laboratory isolation techniques and chromatographic methods, 34 secondary metabolites were purely isolated, which are consisted of coumarins, tropolone sesquiterpenes, and bis(indole)alkaloids.

The extract of the medicinal plant Poncirus trifoliata showed outstanding inhibition of Staphylococcus aureus-derived sortase A (SrtA), an enzyme that plays a crucial role in bacterial infection. In the effort to unearth the bioactive compound from the extract, thirteen coumarins (1–13), including five new compounds (1–5) were isolated. The planar structures were elucidated by combined spectroscopic analyses and the absolute configurations were assigned by the MTPA and MPA methods. These coumarins showed strong inhibition on SrtA, and consequent tests revealed that they could also inhibit adhesion of S. aureus to cell-matrix proteins such as fibrinogen and fibronectin.

Tropolones are intriguing compounds that undergo photochemical transformations and have a broad range of bioactivities. Previous studies reported that various natural tropolone compounds were isolated from Juniperus chinensis, hence it was selected for the chemical investigation in an attempt to discover new bioactive tropolones.5,6 As a result, a total of nine metabolites (14-20) were isolated, consisted of tropolones sesquiterpenes and others that are structurally related, and eight of them were identified as new compounds.

Photoreaction of Juniperone A (14) led to the formations of its racemic photoproducts, photojuniperone A1 and A2 (16-17), and their planar structures were verified by the combined spectroscopic analyses. Using chiral HPLC, 16 and 17 were separated to their enantiomers, (+)-16, (-)-16, (+)-17, and (-)-17. The absolute configurations of the compounds were determined by the DFT-based ECD calculation method.

In addition, with the aid of the machine learning technique, the chemical binding interaction analysis was performed to anticipate potential bioactivities of juniperone A and its photoproducts; (14, (+)-16, (-)-16, (+)-17, and (-)-17). In accordance with the result, the predicted bioactivities were tested. 14 exhibited inhibitory effects on tyrosinase and all five of them showed a moderate effect on inhibition of lipid accumulation and lipolysis activity in HepG2 cells.

Marine sponges are a promising source of unique alkaloids. In this study of searching for new bioactive alkaloids, a Korean Spongosorites sp. sponge was selected, and its secondary metabolites were investigated. Six new bis(indole) alkaloids (21-26) along with eight known ones of topsentin class (27-34) were isolated. The planar structures of these compounds were determined by the combined spectroscopic analyses with the particular application of LRHSQMBC for spongosoritin A-D (21-24). DFT-based ECD calculations were used to determine the absolute configurations in 21-24. The new compounds exhibited moderate inhibition against SrtA, weak inhibition against pathogenic bacteria strains, and weak cytotoxicity on A549 and K562 cancer cell lines.