Targeted nanomaterials for modulation of tumor microenvironment

표적형 나노 물질 기반 종양 미세 환경 조절 연구

Modulation of tumor microenvironment (TME) has begun to attract attention as a way to overcome the limitations of conventional anti-cancer and immunotherapy. As tumor closely interact with surrounding cells and factors in the entire process from initiation, progression to metastasis, the tumor microenvironment is a promising target for anti-cancer therapy. In particular, nanotechnology provides opportunities to regulate TME in that it can not only has the inherent features of tumor accumulation, but also can give a function to selectively target specific cells or factors. Through this, it is possible to distribute anti-cancer agents to the tumor specifically, or more sophisticated drug delivery in response to the tumor environmental factors can be achieved. Furthermore, by controlling the specific factors that dominate the characteristics of TME, comprehensive changes that can modulate the overall microenvironment can be induced. The subject of this doctoral dissertation is on direct or indirect modulation of TME using nanotechnology. In part I, three types of drug delivery system to modulate TME directly will be introduced. First, the light responsive material coated biopolymeric nanoparticle which can induce simultaneous chemotherapy and photothermal therapy was developed. Second, antibody loaded lipid-based drug delivery system capable of targeting specific receptors overexpressed in the TME was developed. Third, lipid-based nanoparticles that can be selectively activated by TME rich component was developed to achieve stimuli responsive drug delivery. In part II, in order to induce indirect TME modulation by regulating immune response of tumor tissue, the biopolymeric nanoparticle loaded with immune adjuvant was developed to induce effective anti-cancer effect and inhibition of metastasis. Lastly, TGF-b, the most important factor that suppresses the anti-cancer immune response was removed by lipid metal hybrid nanoparticles mediated CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing to reconstruct the immunity. The drug delivery technologies developed through this study have great potentials as a platform technology that can be combined with other TME modulating agents or treatments.

종양 미세환경의 조절은 기존 항암치료 및 면역 요법의 한계를 극복하기 위한 방안으로 주목받기 시작했다. 종양의 발생부터 진행, 전이에 이르는 전 과정에서, 암세포는 주변 세포들 및 환경과 밀접한 상호작용을 이루게 되며 이는 암의 발달에 필수적인 요소로 작용하게 된다. 따라서, 이러한 종양 미세환경은 성공적인 항암 치료에 있어서 유망한 표적이 될 수 있다. 특히, 항암 치료를 위한 약물 전달 측면에 있어서, 나노 기술의 접목은 종양 미세환경을 효율적으로 조절할 수 있는 가능성을 제시할 수 있다. 종양 조직으로 선택적으로 축적될 수 있는 나노 입자의 고유한 특성을 활용하여 종양 조직에 특이적으로 약물을 분포시킬 수 있으며, 암세포의 표면에 과발현 되어 있는 인자를 선택적으로 인지할 수 있는 나노 입자를 통하여 특정 암세포를 표적화 할 수도 있다. 뿐만 아니라 종양 미세환경에 나타나는 다양한 자극 요인에 감응하여 약물을 전달하는 등 나노 기술은 다양한 방식의 항암 치료를 가능케 한다. 따라서, 이러한 나노 기술을 기반으로 종양 조직의 특성과 치료 목적에 부합하는 정교한 약물 전달기술을 구현할 수 있으며, 이는 종양 조직 내 특정 세포의 활성 또는 주요 인자발현 등으로부터 주요한 변화를 이끌어냄으로써 종양 미세환경 전반을 조절할 수 있다. 본 박사 학위 논문의 주제는 이러한 나노 기술을 활용하여 종양 미세환경을 직접적 또는 간접적으로 조절하는 것이다. 1부에서는 종양 미세환경을 조절할 수 있는 세가지 유형의 나노 약물 전달체가 소개된다. 첫째, 항암 화학 요법과 광열 요법을 동시에 유도할 수 있도록 광 감응성 소재를 코팅한 생체 고분자 기반 나노 입자를 개발하였다. 둘째, 종양 미세환경에 과발현 되어있는 특정 수용체를 표적할 수 있는 항체 탑재능 지질 기반 나노 입자를 개발하였다. 셋째, 종양 미세환경에 존재하는 특정 효소에 감응하여 종양 조직에서 특이적으로 활성화되어 암세포를 사멸시킬 수 있는 나노 입자를 개발하였다. 2부에서는 종양 미세환경에서 항암 면역 반응을 활성화시킬 수 있는 나노 약물전달체가 소개된다. 먼저, 종양 미세환경에서 억제되어있는 면역 활성을 자극할 수 있는 면역 보조제가 탑재된 생체 고분자 기반 나노 입자를 개발하여, 항암 면역능을 활성화시켜 효과적인 항암 효과를 달성하였고 이어서 암의 전이도 억제할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 항암 면역 반응을 억제하는 주요 인자인 TGF-b를 종양 미세환경에서 유전자 편집 기술을 통하여 제거함으로써 전반적인 종양 면역 미세환경을 재구성하는 금속 하이브리드 나노 입자를 개발하였다. 본 학위 논문을 통하여 소개된 이러한 나노 기술은 다른 치료제 또는 종양 미세환경 조절제와 접목될 수 있는 플랫폼 기술로서 다양한 치료에 적용될 수 있는 큰 잠재력을 가지고 있다.

Tumor microenvironment; nanotechnology; immunotherapy; anti-cancer therapy; 종양 미세환경; 나노 기술; 약물 전달체; 항암 면역치료; 종양 미 세환경 조절; 표적 전달; 항암치료