TM4SF5 and GLUT8 Promote Fructose Uptake to Induce Hepatic Steatosis. : TM4SF5와 GLUT8의 상호작용에 의한 과당 섭취 촉진현상에 관한 연구

Abstract

Transmembrane 4 L6 Family Member 5(TM4SF5) is membrane protein expressed in various cancer cell lines. Especially, It is known to induced in liver cancer or hepatic cirrhosis model. In previous studies, We have confirmed that TM4SF5 is highly involved in the metabolic process of carbohydrates in liver, above all, there is a lot of association with the metabolic process of sucrose. Based on this, we wanted to confirm the relationship between TM4SF5 and fructose which is well known as the component of sucrose and the inducer of lipogenesis.

First, we separated liver cells from wild type and Tm4sf5-knockout mouse and treated fructose to identify the expression of transcription factors and enzymes causing lipogenesis. As a result, we confirmed that lipogenesis is less induced in Tm4sf5-knockout mouse.

In addition, when wild type mice and Tm4sf5-knockout mouse were eaten of normal water and high fructose water during 10 weeks to describe conditions they were exposed to chronic fructose exposure, it was found that lipogenesis was less caused in mice and triglyceride was relatively less accumulation in the liver. And, when high fat diets were supplied with drinks of the same condition, liver tissue dyeing showed that wild type mouse had more triglyceride because of more induced lipogenesis despite its fat-rich environment.

On the other hand, it was confirmed that the result of exposure to this chronic high fat diets was founded on the binding of GLUT8 and TM4SF5 and the different amount of fructose transport. The combination with GLUT8 and TM4SF5 effected on lipogenesis by the increased amount of fructose transport inside the liver epithelial cells and was expected to result in the accumulation of fat in the liver due to the chronicity of this process.

It was also confirmed that the binding of GLUT8 and TM4SF5 can be inhibited by the mutation form of TM4SF5. In particular, the mutation of amino acids 156-7 in TM4SF5 are important factors in the combination of GLUT8 and TM4SF5.

Thus, this study identified the mechanism of fatty liver dependent on TM4SF5 and confirmed that TM4SF5 regulated lipogenesis caused by the transport of fructose into liver epithelial cells.

Tetraspanin superfamily에 속하는 transmembrane 4 L6 family member 5 (TM4SF5)는 여러 암 세포주에서 발현되고 있는 막 단백질로, 그 중에서도 간암이나 간경화 모델에서 높게 발현이 유도되는 것으로 밝혀져 있다. 특히 사전 연구 및 RNA sequencing 등의 실험에서 TM4SF5가 탄수화물의 간 대사과정에 많이 관여될 수 있다는 사실이 밝혀져 있으며, 그 중 sucrose의 간 대사에 연관성이 크다는 사실이 확인된 바 있었다. 본 연구에서는 이를 기반으로 이당류 sucrose를 구성하는 단당류 요소로 fructose가 간에 지방을 쌓이게 하는 주요 기작인 lipogenesis를 많이 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있어, 이러한 과정에서 TM4SF5의 관계성 혹은 역할을 밝혀내고자 하였다. 먼저 wild type 생쥐와 Tm4sf5-knockout된 생쥐의 간세포를 분리하여 영양성분을 제거함으로써 굶긴 후 다시 fructose를 처리하여 lipogenesis를 유발할 때, 그 기작을 유발하는 전사 인자와 효소의 발현을 확인하였다. 궁극적으로 Tm4sf5를 knockout시킨 생쥐에서 lipogenesis가 적게 유발됨을 확인하였다. 이는 wild type 생쥐와 Tm4sf5-Knockout 쥐에서 정상식이에 음료의 형태로 normal water와 high fructose water를 10주간 주어 fructose에 만성으로 노출되어 있는 상황을 묘사했을 때, lipogenesis가 Tm4sf5가 발현하지 않는 생쥐에서 적게 유발되고, 이에 따라서 triglyceride가 간에서 비교적 덜 축적되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 같은 조건의 음료와 함께 고지방 식이를 공급하였을 때에는 지방이 풍부한 환경임에도 불구하고 lipogenesis가 Tm4sf5-knockout 생쥐에 대비하여 wild type 생쥐에서 비교적 많이 유도되어 간에 non-alcoholic steatosis가 생긴 것을 간 조직 염색을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 한편, 이러한 만성 고지방식이 노출에 의한 현상은 fructose 수송체와 TM4SF5와의 관계에 의한 것임을 GLUT8과 TM4SF5의 결합 및 TM4SF5에 의한 GLUT8의 fructose 수송량의 차이를 통해 확인하였다. 이러한 GLUT8과 TM4SF5와의 결합은 fructose를 간 상피세포 내부로 수송하는데 관여하여 간 상피세포 내부로의 fructose 수송량이 늘어남에 따라 lipogenesis 기작이 유도됨을 확인하였고 이러한 과정의 만성화로 인해 간에 지방이 쌓이게 되는 현상을 기대할 수 있었다. 또한 GLUT8과 TM4SF5와의 결합은 TM4SF5의 돌연변이 형태로 인해 저해 될 수 있고 특히 TM4SF5 의 156-7번 아미노산의 돌연변이가 GLUT8과 TM4SF5와의 결합에 중요한 요소임을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 TM4SF5에 의존적인 지방간의 발병 기전을 확인할 수 있었고, 이 결과는 TM4SF5가 간 상피세포 내부로의 fructose 수송에 의한 lipogenesis를 조절하여 진행되는 결과임을 확인할 수 있었다.