TPX2 induction in long-term cultured hESCs leads to survival under mitotic stress : 배양적응된 인간배아줄기세포에서 TPX2 발현 촉진에 의해 유도된 비정상 유사분열 과정에서의 생존 이점

Abstract

For decades, there is emerging evidence that genetic alterations occur in most human embryonic stem cells (hESCs). However, considering the significance of genetic aberration of hESCs, which may arise serious safety issues for hESC based cell therapy, the molecular mechanism underlying genetic alteration has remained unclear. In particular, copy number variation (CNV) at 20q11.21 loci is one of typical genetic abnormality occurring in hESCs, implying that amplification of genes in the chromosome loci may favor the survival during long-term in vitro culture. Survival advantage, a typical trait acquired during long-term in vitro culture results from induction of BCL2L1 at 20q11.21. In addition, escape from mitotic cell death in the aberrant mitosis due to survival advantage leads to aneuploidy. However, gene(s) to drive the genetic aberration in hESCs remains unidentified. In this study, I took advantage of a set of hESCs with different passage number to determine the putative driver of genetic aberration during mitosis. The late passage hESCs (P4) showing the clear mitotic aberration have clear CNV at 20q11.21 loci and the trait of survival advantage along with induction of BCL2L1. I demonstrated that TPX2, located at 20q11.21 loci, was highly amplified in P4 hESCs. Considering role of TPX2 in not only spindle assembly during normal mitosis but also cancer malignancy once overexpressed, TPX2 may serve as a key driver for genetic aberration in hESCs. I showed the evidence that inducible expression of TPX2 in the early passage of hESCs (P1) rescued cell death during mitotic stress. The molecular mechanism underlying TPX2 mediated mitotic survival is under being examined.

배양된 인간배아줄기세포(human embryonic stem cell, hESC)에서는 유전적 변이가 일어나는데, 이는 hESC를 기반으로 한 치료에서 치명적인 안전성 문제를 야기할 수 있음에도 불구하고 이해된 바가 적다. 한편, 20q11.21 염색체에서 나타나는 유전자 복제 변이(Copy Number Variation, CNV)는 BCL2L1의 증가를 통해 생존에 이점을 가져옴으로써 오랜 기간 배양했을 때 가장 흔히 발생하는 변이 중 하나다. 그러나 이 변이의 시작점(Driver)이 무엇인지는 알지 못하여, 우리는 여러 passage의 ESC를 사용해 이를 밝히고자 했다. 가장 오랫동안 배양된 세포(P4)는 유사분열 과정에서의 이상이 확연히 관찰되며, 20q11.21좌위의 CNV와 BCL2L1의 증가로 인해 생존에 이점이 있음이 확인되었다. 20q11.21에 위치하며 정상적인 유사분열 과정에서 방추사의 형성에 관여하는 한편, 암의 악성도에 영향을 미치는 유전자인 TPX2는 이러한 기능을 고려할 때 hESC에서도 유사분열 과정에 관여함으로서 결과적으로 유전적 이상을 야기하는 핵심 driver 일 가능성이 있다. 우리는 정상 세포에서 인위적으로 일정 기간 동안 TPX2를 증가시켰을 때 유사분열 도중의 스트레스로부터 세포를 보호함을 확인했다. 후속 연구에서 보다 구체적인 작용 기작에 대해 밝힐 예정이다.