한국어 소형문의 억양 연구 : The Study on the intonation of Korean Minor Sentence

Abstract

Minor sentence is an idiomatic language structure that is not fully equipped with the composition of a sentence and whose use is hardened and cannot be restored. They are written independently and serve to convey meaning. What should be considered in order to understand the meaning of minor sentences is its intonation on it. The purpose of the study is to collect minor sentences used in various situations to see what type of intonation is realized in each small statement and what their meaning is.

In Chapter 2, I check the prior studies of intonation and minor sentences as theoretical backgrounds, and examine in what direction Korean intonation studies and minor sentences studies have been discussed. Based on the preceding studies identified, I present the concept of minor sentences defined in this study. In this paper, minor sentences are considered different from ellipsis sentences, and they are considered to be sentence types that are not recovered due to conceptual ellipsis.

Chapter 3 introduces research methods conducted in the study. The research data, minor sentences, were collected from spontaneous speech and the characteristics and source of this data are explained in this chapter. Based on the research data, the research methods, description, and procedures conducted by this study are presented together to introduce how the research was conducted. The types of intonation described based on the data from this study were shown to be H%, L%, HL%, LH%, HLH%, LHL%, HLHL%, and LHLH%, and their realization aspects were presented in a graph to describe the intonation system of this study.

Chapter 4 identifies the relationship between minor sentences and intonation for the purpose of this study based on the data collected. I divide the minor sentences into representations, directions, and expressions accordingly in line with the semantic classification criteria presented by Searle(1969) and classify the individual minor sentences accordingly. I also compare how each semantic function differs from the increase or decrease in pitch in eight different types of intonation. In addition, there are descriptions in detail what type of intonation minor sentences included in each semantic function are realized in what context, along with the graph.

Chapter 5 summarizes and concludes the discussion with a conclusion.

Looking at the meaning and function of minor sentences and intonation realized accordingly in this study, it was confirmed that the same sentence can convey different meanings depending on which intonation is added to minor sentences. In addition, to convey the same meaning as full sentences with intonation realized in full sentences, it was seen that minor sentences function the same as full sentences.

소형문(minor sentence)은 문장의 구성 성분이 온전히 갖추어져 있지 않은 문장으로 그 자체로의 쓰임이 굳어져 복구가 불가능하게 된 관용화된 언어 구조이다. 소형문은 독립적으로 쓰여 의미를 전달하는 기능을 한다. 소형문이 나타내는 의미를 파악하기 위해 고려해야 하는 것은 소형문에 얹히는 억양이다. 본고에서는 다양하게 발화되는 소형문 자료를 수집하여 각 소형문에 어떤 억양 유형이 실현되고 그들의 의미는 무엇인지를 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다.

제2장에서는 이론적 배경으로 억양과 소형문의 선행 연구들을 확인해 보고 한국어 억양 연구와 소형문 연구가 어떤 방향으로 논의되어 왔는지를 살핀다. 그리고 확인한 선행 연구들을 바탕으로 본고에서 정의하는 소형문의 개념을 제시한다. 본고에서는 소형문이 생략문과는 다르다고 보고 소형문은 개념적 생략으로 인해 복구가 되지 않는 문장 유형으로 보았다.

제3장에서는 본고에서 진행한 연구 방법을 소개한다. 연구 자료인 소형문은 자유 발화에서 수집하여 연구에 사용하였는데, 그 자료의 성격과 출처를 설명한다. 그리고 연구 자료를 바탕으로 본고에서 진행한 연구 방법, 기술, 그리고 절차 등을 함께 제시하여 본 연구가 진행된 방법을 소개한다. 본고의 자료를 바탕으로 기술된 억양 유형은 H%, L%, HL%, LH%, HLH%, LHL%, HLHL%, LHLH%로 나타났으며, 이들의 실현 양상을 그래프로 제시하여 본고의 억양 체계를 기술하였다.

제4장에서는 수집한 자료를 바탕으로 본 연구의 목적인 소형문과 억양의 관계를 파악한다. 소형문을 Searle(1969)에서 제시한 의미 분류 기준에 맞추어 진술, 지시, 표현으로 나누고 그에 따라 개별 소형문을 분류하였다. 또 8가지로 나타나는 억양 유형에서 각 의미 기능이 음높이의 증감에 어떤 차이를 보이는지 비교한다. 또 각 의미 기능에 포함되는 소형문이 구체적으로 어떤 상황에서 어떤 억양으로 실현되는지를 그래프와 함께 자세히 기술한다.

제5장은 결론으로 논의를 정리하고 마무리하였다.

본고에서 소형문의 의미 기능과 그에 따라 실현되는 억양 양상을 살펴보며 소형문은 어떤 억양이 얹히는지에 따라 동일한 문장도 다른 의미를 전달할 수 있음을 확인했다. 또한 완전한 문장에 얹히는 억양으로도 동일한 의미를 전달할 수 있는 것은 소형문이 완전한 문장과 동일한 기능을 하는 것으로 보았다.