무작위대조시험과 실제 임상 환경에서의 경제성평가 결과비교 : Comparison of the cost-effectiveness in RCT and the cost-effectiveness form RWD : Cost-effectiveness analysis of targeted anticancer drugs in the treatment of metastatic breast cancer

Abstract

2006년 12월 선별등재목록제도(positive list system)가 도입되면서 현재까지 약제 시장 도입, 급여 평가 과정에서 경제성평가가 보다 중요한 역할을 하고 있다[1]. 이러한 제도 하의 경제성평가는 신약 시판 전의 무작위대조시험(randomized controlled trial, RCT)으로만 이루어지는 것이고 시판 후 실제 임상환경(real world, RW)에서는 실행되고 있지 않는 상황이다. 무작위대조시험은 임상적 효과를 평가하는데 높은 내적타당도를 갖추고 있으나 너무 엄격한 조건이 다양성과 가변성이 있는 실제 임상환경에서는 적당하지 않다는 제한점이 있다. 뿐만 아니라 신약 경제성평가에서 사용한 비용은 주로 무작위대조시험에서 시뮬레이션한 비용이라 실제 임상환경에서 발생하는 비용과 차이가 있을 것이다. 따라서 이러한 무작위대조시험을 기반으로 하여 평가된 신약의 경제성평가의 연구결과를 시판 후 실제 임상환경에서 평가해 볼 때 다른 결과가 도출될 것으로 판단된다. 이에 본 연구는 유방암 최초의 항체-약물 접합체인 트라스루주맙 엠탄신(trastuzumab emtansine, T-DM1)에 대한 경제성평가를 통하여 무작위대조시험과 실제 임상환경에서의 차이를 분석하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 기존 치료법인 라파티닙과 카페시타빈(lapatinib + capecitabine, LC)을 병용하는 요법을 비교대상으로 마르코프 모델(markov model)을 구축하여 한국에서 사회적 관점으로 T-DM1의 비용-효용 분석을 실시하였다. 무작위대조시험에서의 효과는 임상문헌을 검색하여 각 항암 화학요법의 무진행생존기간(progression free survival, PFS)과 전체생존기간(overall survival, OS)을 추출하였고 이로부터 한 주기 당 전이확률을 구하였으며 비용은 미시적(micro-costing)으로 비용추정을 하는 방법을 사용하였다. 실제 임상환경에서 비용은 건강보험심사평가원의 청구자료를 사용하여 거시적 방법(macro-costing)으로 비용을 추정하였고 효용 부분은 문헌을 검색하여 추출하였다. 본 연구는 1주기당 21일, 분석기간을 10년으로 정하여 시행하였고 4.5%의 할인율을 적용하였으며 분석결과는 질보정생존연수(quality-adjusted life year, QALY) 1년을 얻기 위해 추가로 소요되는 비용을 의미하는 점증적 비용-효과비(incremental cost-effectiveness ratio, ICER)로 제시하였다.

경제성평가 결과 무작위대조시험에서 T-DM1 요법은 기존치료법인 LC 요법에 비해 0.3515 QALYs 개선이 있으면서 추가로 60,032,006원이 소요되는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 근거로 T-DM1 요법의 ICER은 1QALY 당 170,780,294원으로 추정하였고 임계값(3배 GDP) 109,841,790원/QALYs과 비교하였을 때 T-DM1은 비용 효과적이라고 할 수 없다. 또한, 실제 임상환경에서 T-DM1 요법이 LC 요법에 비해 비용은 45,606,298원 더 소요되는 반면 효용은 0.1558QALYs 증가하는 것으로 나타나 ICER은 1QALY 당 292,655,728원으로 실제 임상환경에서도 비용 효과적이라고 할 수 없다. 이러한 결과에서 무작위대조시험과 실제 임상환경에서의 경향성은 일치했으나 경제성평가 결과에는 차이를 보였다.

본 연구를 통해 무작위대조시험과 실제 임상환경에서의 효용 뿐만아니라 비용상의 차이도 경제성평가 결과에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 의약품 시판 후 허가 받은 의약품의 안전성과 유효성에 대해 재평가하듯이 의약품 경제성에 대해서도 재평가를 실시하는 것이 의미가 있다고 생각한다. 그러므로 본 연구는 무작위대조시험과 실제 임상환경에서의 경제성평가 결과를 비교함으로써 의약품 사후관리에 제도적 뒷받침이 되기를 기대한다.

With the introduction of the Positive List System in December 2006, economic evaluation has played a more important role in drug market access and drug pricing [1]. The economic evaluation under this system is conducted only through a randomized controlled trial (RCT) and is not being implemented in the post marketing with real world data(RWD). RCT have high internal validity for evaluating clinical effectiveness but the clinical effectiveness of RCT is different from the effectiveness in the real world. Because too stringent conditions are not suitable in actual clinical environments. In addition, costs used in the economic evaluation of new drugs are mainly simulated base on RCT. Therefore, this study attempted to analyze the difference between the RCT and the real world through the economic evaluation of trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1), the first antibody-drug conjugate in breast cancer.

This study conducted a cost-utility analysis of T-DM1 relative to combination therapy with lapatinib plus capecitabine (LC) in patients with HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer from the Korean societal perspective. We developed a 3 states of Markov model for metastatic breast cancer to compare the projected life-time costs and outcomes of T-DM1 and LC. Model transition probabilities were estimated from the EMILIA and other RW based studies. In order to calculate the cost in RCT, we used the micro-costing method that involves the direct enumeration and costing out of every input consumed in the treatment of a particular patient'. Direct costs of the therapies, major adverse events, laboratory tests, hospital expenses and disease progression cost, indirect costs and health utilities were obtained from published sources. For cost of RW, we used the macro-costing method and used Korean big data. The models used 4.5 % discount rate and reported in 2020 Korea won. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis was used to account for uncertainty of model parametric.

After Markov model simulation for 10 years, the resulting incremental cost-effectiveness ratios (ICER) comparing T-DM1 to LC in RCT and RW were 169,907,471won per quality-adjusted life year (QALY) and 268,129,356won/QALYs from the societal perspective, respectively. From both situation of RCT and RW, T-DM1 is not cost-effective when comparing to the LC combination therapy at a willingness-to-pay threshold of 109,841,790won/QALYs.

Through this study, it can be seen that the trends in the RCT and RW were similar, but there was a significant difference in the economic evaluation results. Therefore, it is meaningful to re-evaluate the cost-effectiveness of drugs in the real world as well as re-evaluate the safety and efficacy of drugs as a post marketing surveillance policy. Therefore, this study aims to provide an institutional support for drugs post marketing management by comparing the cost-effectiveness in RCT and the cost-effectiveness from RWD.