한국 현대시의 존재 사유 연구 : Ontology in Korean Modern Poetry

Abstract

This study aims to reveal the ontology in Korean modern poetry, focusing on the three poets; Kim Chun-soo, Kim So-wol, and Yi Sang. These three poets sought the possibility of cure and ascension of being. The three poets' embodiment of the ideal world and ideal being in literary works is the result of such contemplations. Besides, they sought the possibility of implementing the principle of the ideal being that they devised for in the real world. The feasibility or impossibility of the ideal principle of being has been sought within their literary world, focusing on the problems of love and writing.

In his early beginnings, Kim Chun-soo understands his sorrow as the fundamental sorrow of human beings and the sorrow of all beings in the historical era. Kim Chun-soo's contemplation for the primitive and mythical world is to seek the possibility of restoring the wounded human being. He explores the totality of the world and human beings and the totality of the spirit and the flesh, and the possibility of surmounting the sorrow of being from the solidarity and love between finite beings. However, in the time of Taryeongjo, etc.(<>), he concluded that solidarity and love between finite beings cannot save human beings. The reason why it was finally denied lies in the poet's distrust and denial of physicality. The transition to mentalism, which denies physicality and finitude, then serves as an important mechanism to drive the poet's nonsense poem theory.

In the latter phase, Kim Chun-soo completely abandons the possibility of salvation through finite human beings and solidarity with finite human beings. This is because he has confirmed the vulgarity of man and the world from a spiritualistic perspective. He now assumes that from this shallow world, only the incarceration and protection of his inner purity will be the salvation of being. However, denial and the futility of physicality cannot free human beings from solitude and sorrow. The salvation would be forever the thing of the transmundane world, and therefore impossible to come to, for those who abhor physicality. After Namcheon(<>), Kim Chun-soo's poetic provocation reveals a point of the futility of the ontology, which only pursues the transmundane world, and denies physicality.

Kim So-wol understands the state in which body and soul form a unity and the state in which one unites with the whole world, as an ideal form of being. The sense of unity and harmony with the world of vitality gives the being a sense of rest and elevation. The sense of interacting with the world awakens the sublime of existence and enhances the sense of life. Kim So-wol's idealistic love is also a love that awakens the sense of life by providing rest to the being through the union of body and soul. He speculated that in the world of love, all beings with the body can convert the sorrow of finite being to the rapture. However, he also recognized that love brings as much longing, sorrow, and despair as joy in the real life. In the awareness of the ambivalence of love, he broadly defines love as a series of powerful energies that determine the life and death of a being.

From the time of Azaleas(<>), Kim So-wol had been singing across trust and distrust in human existence. However, in the latter phase, Kim So-wol's poetic speculation is more inclined toward hatred than love, disconnection rather than interaction, and distrust rather than trust. To save himself from the impulse of suicide, he seeks to restore his interaction with the human being and with the world again. It is based on this reason that he in his later years intentionally created a poem that harmonizes the pure and healthy world with his inner self, and a poem that maintains a love for life and the world. He did not write a poem to express his inner self, but to rescue his devastated inner self by driving his being in the direction of his poem. However, attempts to renew his being through writing result in failure. The poet-human's life ends with suicide when he concludes that the possibility of love does not exist anywhere in this world.

Yi Sang suggests the decline of the modern world as a factor that makes the elevation of the human being impossible. He considered that the human being in the modern world could be recuperated by restoring virility and vitality to the body and restoring the idea of the soul. To Yi Sang, the recuperation of a human being is achieved through the pursuit of love, which embodies procreation and abundance through the union of both the body and the soul. However, the body which has to function for the elevation of being turned out to function for the decline of being in the modern world. The love that works for the whole union of body and soul no longer exists in the modern system represented by prostitution, nor in the modern love affair represented by ignoring the virtue of fidelity. The failure of the love narrative results in the frustration of the ideological pursuit of filling the world with love, and the despair of a human being to save his being through absolute affection. The frustration of poet-human being leads him to the question: What can we do when we can no longer love this world?

Yi Sang's poetic subjects frequently express the self-consciousness of those who discover the world's mysteries. It is the way to express his love for the world that reveals the mystery of being discovered and leads the world's transformation. However, the words attempting to reveal the tragedy of being in this world cannot be fully unfolded in this world. This is because the world itself suppresses unexpected concealment. The frustration in front of reality leads the poet to silence(giving up his writing) and suicidal impulse as poet-human. However, Yi Sang repeatedly confirms to himself that true ascension of being will be achieved when despair and pessimism get overcome and when life gets advocated. Therefore, he chooses not to remain silent despite the impulse to stop writing but to love the world again and write poetry. For Yi Sang, writing is to donate the essence of his entire being to the world, to give the light of his thinking to the world, and to love the human being and the world that hurt him in the past. Ultimately, it is also the way to save the wounded poet-human being himself in the world. His ontology was possible by denying the pessimism and declaring love for this real physical world, not leading to disillusionment with the finite transmundane world.

For the ontology not to remain overly speculative, a way of thinking to assume a human being in the middle of life is needed. The ontology of the three poets developed through various conceptual pairs; idea and reality, positivity and denial, ideal and frustration, body and soul, love and disgust, silence and writing. Their ontology were traces of pain and consequences of their own life, competing with ideals and reality. Besides, after discussion of the three poets, this study submits one conclusion: The ontology to lead the being should admit the finitude and physicality to lead the human being for the real life, not the negation or the disillusionment of finitude and physicality.

본고는 김춘수·김소월·이상의 세 시인을 중심으로 한국 현대시의 존재 사유를 규명하고자 하였다. 세 시인은 고유의 존재 사유를 통해 존재의 복원과 상승을 향한 가능성을 모색하였다. 세 시인이 이상적인 세계 및 이상적인 존재의 양태를 문학 작품 속에 구현한 것은 그와 같은 사유의 결과물이다. 더불어 그들은 자신이 사유한 존재적 상승의 원리를 실제계에 구현할 수 있는 가능성까지를 모색하였다. 존재의 상승을 향한 이상적 원리의 구현 가능성 혹은 불가능성은 사랑의 문제, 그리고 글쓰기의 문제를 중심으로 이들의 문학 세계 내에서 모색되었다.

김춘수는 자신의 초기 시작(詩作)을 추동하는 비애를 인간 존재의 근원적 비애이자, 역사시대 내에 자리한 모든 존재의 비애로 이해한다. 김춘수가 원시적이고 신화적인 세계를 사유한 것은, 비애롭고 상처 입은 인간 존재를 복원할 수 있는 가능성을 모색하기 위함이었다. 세계와 인간의 총체성 및 영과 육의 총체성, 그리고 유한한 존재 간의 연대와 사랑으로부터, 존재의 비애를 초극할 수 있는 가능성을 시인은 탐색한다. 그러나 <>의 시기에 이르러 인간적 사랑의 문제에 천착한 끝에, 유한한 존재 간의 연대와 사랑이 인간 존재를 구원할 수 없다는 결론에 시인은 이른다. 그것이 최종적으로 부정된 연유는 육체성에 대한 시인의 불신과 부정에 있다. 육체성과 유한성을 부정하는 정신주의로의 전환은 이후 시인의 무의미시론을 추동하는 중요한 기제로 작동한다.

후기에 이르러 김춘수는 유한한 인간 존재를 통한 구원의 가능성, 유한한 인간 존재와의 연대를 통한 존재적 상승의 가능성을 완전히 단념한다. 정신주의적 사유 속에서 시인은 인간과 세계의 천박성만을 거듭 확인하게 되기 때문이다. 시인은 이제 천박한 세인들의 세계로부터, 자신의 내면을 유폐하고 순결하게 지켜내는 것만이 존재의 구원이 되리라고 사유한다. 그러나 차안(此岸)에 대한 부정과 허무는 인간 존재를 고독과 비애에서 벗어나게 하지 못한다. 차안을 혐오하는 존재에게 구원은 영원히 피안(彼岸)의 것, 따라서 도래할 수 없는 것이기 때문이다. <> 이후 김춘수의 시적 도정은 육체성을 부정하고 차안을 부정한, 정신주의에 경사되어 피안의 세계를 추구한 존재 사유가 귀착되는 허무의 지점을 드러내 보여준다.

김소월은 영과 육이 투명한 합치를 이루는 상태, 영육의 합치에 기반하여 한 존재가 세계 전체와 공명하는 상태를 이상적인 존재의 양태로 이해한다. 생명력으로 약동하는 세계와 조화를 이루며 합일하는 감각은 존재에게 안식과 상승의 감각을 부여한다. 세계와 교응하는 감각은 존재의 숭고성을 일깨우며 생의 감각을 고양시킨다. 김소월에게 있어서 이상적으로 사유된 사랑 또한, 영과 육의 합일을 통해 존재에게 안식을 부여하며 생의 감각을 일깨워주는 사랑이었다. 사랑의 세계 속에서, 육체를 가진 모든 존재는, 유한성의 비애를 환희로 상승시킬 수 있다고 시인은 사유하였다. 그러나 실제적 삶의 국면 속에서 사랑은 환희만큼이나 그리움, 비애, 절망을 불러온다는 사실 역시 시인은 인식하고 있었다. 사랑의 양가성에 대한 인식 속에서 시인은, 존재의 생사를 규정하는 일련의 강력한 에너지로 사랑을 폭넓게 정의한다.

<>의 시기부터 시인은 인간 존재에 대한 신뢰와 불신을 교차하여 노래하고 있었다. 그러나 후기의 시편에 이를수록 김소월의 시적 세계는 사랑보다는 혐오에, 교응보다는 단절에, 신뢰보다는 불신의 방향에 보다 강하게 경사된다. 세상을 더러운 것으로 여긴 끝에 세상을 버리게 하는 자살의 충동으로부터 그 자신을 구하기 위해, 시인은 인간 존재와의 교응 및 세계와의 교응을 다시금 회복하고자 한다. 말년의 시인이 청신하고 건강한 세계와 자신의 내면을 조응시키는 시, 생과 세계에 대한 사랑을 견지하는 시를 의도적으로 창작한 것은 이와 같은 연유에 의거한다. 시인은 자신의 내면을 표출하기 위해 시를 쓴 것이 아니라, 자신이 쓰는 시의 방향으로 자신의 존재를 추동함으로써 황폐한 자신의 내면을 구제하기 위해 시를 쓴 것이다. 그러나 시쓰기를 통해 존재를 갱신하고자 한 반등의 시도는 실패로 귀결된다. 사랑의 가능성이 이 세계의 어디에도 존재하지 않는다는 결론에 도달할 때 시인의 생은 자살로 마무리된다.

이상은 인간 존재의 상승을 불가능하게 하는 요인으로 근대 세계의 저락상을 제시한다. 육체에 생식력과 생명력을 되돌리고 영혼의 사유를 복원함으로써 근대 세계 속 저락한 존재의 양태를 복원할 수 있다고 시인은 사유한다. 시인에게 그와 같은 존재의 복원은, 육체와 영혼 모두의 결합을 통해 생식과 풍요를 구현하는 사랑의 추구을 통해 희구된다. 그러나 본래 생명의 고양을 가능케 하는 기반으로 작동해야 할 육체성은, 실제로 경험되는 근대 세계 속에서는 존재적 저락의 기반으로 역전되어 있다. 영과 육의 온전한 합일을 통해 존재를 상승시키는 사랑은 매춘과 유곽으로 대표되는 근대적 시스템 속에도, 정조 관념의 부재로 대표되는 근대적 연애관 속에도 더 이상 존재하지 않는다. 사랑 서사의 실패는 세계를 사랑으로 충만시키고자 한 사상적 추구의 좌절과 절망으로, 더불어 절대의 애정을 통해 스스로의 존재를 구제하고자 한 인간 존재의 절망으로 귀결된다. 그와 같은 시인-인간 존재의 절망은, 세계를 더 이상 사랑할 수 없을 때 인간은 어떻게 할 것인가?라는 질문으로 시인을 이끈다.

이상의 시적 주체들은 세계의 비의를 발견한 자의 자의식을 빈번히 표출한다. 발견한 존재의 비의를 발설하고 세계의 변혁을 주도하는 것은 세계에 대한 사랑을 표현하는 사상가(시인)의 방식이다. 그러나 이상의 작품 속에서 존재의 비의를 발설하는 말은 온전하게 세계 속에 펼쳐지지 못한다. 세계의 지배적 질서가 비의의 탈은폐를 억압하기 때문이다. 현실 앞에서 좌절된 사유는 시인을 침묵과 자살의 충동으로 이끈다. 그러나 진정한 존재적 상승은 절망까지를 초극할 때, 절망적인 세계와 생까지를 긍정하고 사랑할 때 이루어짐을 시인은 거듭 자신에게 확인시킨다. 그러므로 침묵의 충동에도 불구하고 침묵하지 않기를, 다시금 세계를 사랑하고 시를 쓰기를 시인은 선택한다. 이상에게 있어 글쓰기는 자신의 존재 전체의 정수를 세계에 흩뿌리는 일, 세계에 자신의 사유의 빛을 증여하는 일, 그를 통해 자신을 상처입혔던 인간과 세계를 다시금 사랑하는 일이었다. 그것은 궁극적으로 세계 속에서 상처 입은 시인-인간 존재 자신을 구원하는 방편이기도 하였다. 유한성에 대한 환멸을 경멸로 귀결시키지 않고, 염세를 부정하고 거듭 사랑하기를 선언함으로써 그와 같은 존재 사유의 귀착은 가능하였다.

존재에 대한 사유가 관념이나 사변에 머물지 않기 위해서는, 존재의 본질에 대한 가정을 넘어, 생의 국면의 한가운데에서 스스로의 존재를 노정하는 사유의 방식이 필요하다. 사유와 현실, 긍정과 부정, 이상과 좌절, 육체와 정신, 사랑과 혐오, 침묵과 글쓰기 등 여러 개념쌍을 경유하며 세 시인의 존재 사유는 전개되었다. 이들의 존재 사유는 이상과 현실을 경합시키며 자기 존재를 노정한 고통의 흔적이자 결과물이었다. 더불어 세 시인에 대한 논의의 끝에 본고는 한 가지의 결론을 제시할 수 있었다. 존재를 생의 방향으로 이끌기 위한 존재의 사유는 유한성과 육체성의 부정이 아닌 긍정을, 차안에 대한 환멸이 아닌 염세의 초극을 지향해야 한다는 결론이 그것이었다.