Metronomic oral oxaliplatin and pemetrexed for anti-angiogenesis and immunotherapy : 항혈관신생 억제 및 면역치료를 위한 메테로노믹 항암 치료의 경구용 옥살리플라틴 및 페메트렉시드

Abstract

The concept of metronomic therapy (MCT) was introduced to overcome the toxic effects of conventional chemotherapy which uses maximum tolerated dose (MTD). The administration of conventional chemotherapy requires a break period due to the undesirable adverse effects during which there is regrowth of blood vessels and recurrence of tumor leading to tumor relapse. But in the case of MCT, the chemotherapeutic drug is given in a low non-toxic dose and administered frequently without any prolonged drug break maintaining the plasma level of the drug. So, the drug acts continuously to eliminate tumor cells and prevent the formation of blood vessels by targeting proliferating endothelial cells. Thus, MCT was introduced as an anti-angiogenesis agent at first but with time other therapeutic effects of MCT were unraveled such as immunomodulation and tumor dormancy. Recently, immunotherapy has gained lots of interest in the field of cancer research. So, this study explored the anti-angiogenesis and immunomodulatory effect of chemotherapeutic drugs such as pemetrexed (PMX) and oxaliplatin (OXA) administered in a metronomic schedule.

Since the basis of metronomic chemotherapy is frequent administration (daily, several times per week, or weekly), oral drugs are a good candidate for metronomic therapy. Thus, in this study oral formulation of originally intravenous drugs such as OXA and PMX was developed so that the drugs can be given daily by the oral route. Moreover, Nα-deoxycholyl-l-lysyl-methylester (DCK) was used as the intestinal permeability enhancer, which was ionically complexed with OXA and PMX, and further formulated as OXA/DCK nanoemulsion (OXA/DCK-NE) and PMX/DCK powder formulation (PMX/DCK-OP), respectively.

In chapter 2, oral metronomic therapy of PMX conjugated with DCK was developed to study the anti-angiogenesis effect of PMX/DCK-OP in human lung cancer xenografts. In the A549 xenograft model, tumor volume was reduced by 51.1 ± 25.1 % in the PMX/DCK-OP treated group compared to only 32.8 ± 17.3 % in the maximum tolerated dose (MTD)-treated group when compared with control. Furthermore, PMX/DCK-OP exhibited a significant anti-angiogenic effect on the A549 xenograft mice when compared to the MTD-treated group, as indicated by microvessel density quantification for CD31. In addition, PMX/DCK-OP enhanced the release of an endogenous angiogenesis inhibitor, thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1), into both the blood circulation and the tumor microenvironment.

In chapter 3, oral metronomic formulation of OXA ionically coupled with DCK was developed, which was further formulated as OXA/DCK-NE and observed its immunogenic effect in combination with anti-programmed cell death protein-1 (αPD-1) in the mouse melanoma model. OXA/DCK-NE resulted in successful upregulation of immunogenic cell death (ICD) markers both in vitro and in vivo. OXA/DCK-NE alone had immunomodulatory effects, such as enhancement of tumor antigen uptake, activation of dendritic cells in tumor-draining lymph nodes (TDLN), and augmentation of both the population and function of immune effector cells in tumor tissue as well as in the spleen; no such effects were seen in the OXA IV group. In a B16F10.OVA tumor-bearing mouse model, treatment with OXA/DCK-NE substantially impeded tumor growth by 63.9 ± 13.3% compared to the control group, which was also greater than the intravenous (IV) OXA group. Moreover, treatment with a combination of oral OXA/DCK-NE and αPD-1 antibody resulted in 78.3 ± 9.6% greater inhibition compared to the control.

In chapter 4, the immune-modulating effect of metronomic treatment of OXA/DCK-NE plus PMX/DCK-OP was studied in a mouse colon cancer model and compared immunotoxicity with that of MTD of OXA plus PMX. MCT upregulated ICD better than MTD both in vitro and in vivo. MTD caused immunotoxicity by depleting the CD8+ and CD4+ populations in lymphoid organs but no such effects were observed in MCT. However, MCT boosted DC activation, T cell populations as well as their functioning. Furthermore, on combining MCT with αPD-1, the tumor suppression was more effective showing 97.8 ± 84.8% decrease in tumor volume compared to that of control leading to tumor-free mice (19 out of 20 complete response). Mice that achieved complete antitumor response upon re-challenge, demonstrated that combination therapy of MCT and αPD-1 induced memory response which was further confirmed by 1.5-fold enhanced antigen-specific memory response compared to αPD-1 only treated group as detected by secretion of INF-γ.

In conclusion, MCT was more effective than MTD in tumor inhibition and could successfully elicit anti-angiogenesis and immunomodulatory effects.

본 연구에서는 최대치의 약물 농도(MTD)를 사용하는 기존 화학요법의 약물독성을 극복하기 위하여 메트로노믹 항암 치료(MCT) 개념이 도입되었다. 기존 항암치료를 시행하려면 혈관을 재형성하며 종양이 다시 형성된 후 종양까지 재발하는 부작용이 바람직하지 않기 때문에 휴약기가 필요하다. 그러나 MCT의 경우 화학요법 치료제는 낮은 무독성 용량으로 투여되며 약의 혈장 농도를 유지하는 휴약기 없이 자주 투여되기도 한다. 그래서 이 약은 지속적으로 작용하여 종양세포를 제거하고 증식하는 내피세포를 대상으로 설정하여 혈관 형성을 차단한다. 따라서 MCT는 처음에는 항혈관신생제로서 도입되었지만, 면역 억제, 종양의 휴면 상태의 등 MCT의 다른 치료효과도 밝혀졌다. 최근 면역항암제가 암 연구 분야에 많은 관심을 얻고 있다. 그래서, 본 연구는 메트로노믹 일정으로 투여되는 페메트렉시드 (PMX)와 옥살리플라틴 (OXA)과 같은 화학 요법 약물의 항혈관신생 억제제와 면역 억제의 효과를 탐구하였다.

메트로노믹 항암의 기본은 빈번한 투여(매일, 매주에 몇 차례씩 또는 매주)이기 때문에 구강약은 메트로놈 치료의 좋은 후보물질이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 OXA과 PMX와 같은 기본적인 정맥주사용 약물이 구강 약물을 제형하며 구강경로로 매일 약을 투여할 수 있도록 개발하였다. 또한 장 투과성 강화제로 Nα-deoxycholyl-L-lysyl-methylester (DCK)를 사용하였으며, OXA 및 PMX로 이온성 복합화하였으며, 나아가 OXA/DCK 나노에멀전 (OXA/DCK-NE) 과 PMX/DCK 분말 제형으 (PMX/DCK-OP)로 제조되었다.

제2장에서는 페암 세포주에서 PMX/DCK-OP의 항혈관신생억제제의 효과에 대해 연구하기 위해 DCK와 결합된 PMX의 구강 항암치료를 개발하였다. A549 이종이식 모델에서 종양 부피는 PMX/DCK-OP 처리 그룹에서 51.1 ± 25.1%로 감소하였으며 대조군과 비교하였을 때 MTD 처리 그룹에서 32.8 ± 17.3%만 감소하였다. 또한, PMX/DCK-OP는 CD31에 대한 마이크로베셀 밀도 계량에서 알 수 있듯이 MTD 처리 그룹과 비교할 때 A549 이종 이식 마우스에게 상당한 항혈관신생 억제제의 유발 효과를 보여주었다. 또한 PMX/DCK-OP는 내생성 혈관신생 억제제인 트롬보스폰딘-1(TSP-1)의 혈액순환과 종양 미세환경으로의 방출을 강화시켰다.

제3장에서는 DCK와 이온성과 결합한 OXA의 경구 메트로노믹 제형이 개발되었는데, 이는 OXA/DCK-NE로 더욱 공식화되었으며 마우스 흑색종 모델에서 항프로그래밍 셀 데스 anti-program cell death-1 (αPD-1)과 결합하여 면역 유발 효과를 관찰하였다. OXA/DCK-NE는 생체 내와 체외 실험에서 모두 immunogenic cell death (ICD) 표지의 상향 조절에 성공했다. OXA/DCK-NE만 투여해도 종양 항원 흡수의 향상, tumor-draining lymph nodes (TDLN)의 덴드리트 세포 활성화, 종양 조직뿐만 아니라 비장의 면역 이펙터 세포의 모집단과 기능이 모두 증대되었다는 면역억제 효과를 보였으나, OXA IV 그룹에서는 그러한 영향이 나타나지 않았다. B16F10.OVA 인체종양을 이종 이식하는 마우스 모델에서 OXA/DCK-NE를 사용한 치료는 제어 집단에 비해 63.9 ± 13.3%로 종양 성장을 저해하였으며, 이는 intravenous (IV) OXA 그룹의 결과보다 더 컸다는 것을 알 수 있다. 더욱이 경구 OXA/DCK-NE 항체와 αPD-1 항체가 결합된 치료는 제어 집단에 비해 78.3 ± 9.6%로 억제 효과가 더 크게 나타났다.

제4장에서는 OXA/DCK-NE 플러스 PMX/DCK-OP의 메트로노믹 치료의 면역 조절 효과를 마우스 대장암 모델에서 연구하여 면역독성을 OXA 플러스 PMX의 MTD와 비교하였다. MCT는 생체 내와 체외 수정에서 모두 MTD보다 ICD를 더 잘 조절하였다는 결과가 보였다. MTD는 림프관에 있는CD8+ 와 CD4+ 군집을 줄이는 면역독성을 유발하였지만 MCT에서는 그러한 영향이 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 MCT는 기능뿐만 아니라 DC 활성화, T세포 수를 증가시키기도 하였다. 나아가 MCT와 αPD-1을 결합하였을 때 종양 억제는 종양 없는 마우스로 이어지는 제어 집단보다 종양 부피의 감소가 97.8 ± 84.8% (완전한 반응 20개 중 19개)로 더 효과적인 것을 확인헀다. 동일한 암 재 이식한 후 완전한 항암 반응을 얻은 마우스는 MCT와 αPD-1의 치료용 조합 요법이 메모리 반응(memory response)을 유도하였고, 이는 INF-γ의 분비에 의해 검출된 것으로 αPD-1단일치료 그룹에 비해 항원 특이적 메모리 반응에 1.5 배 더 강화되는 것이 추가로 확인되었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 MCT는 종양 억제에서 MTD보다 더 효과적이었으며 항혈관신생 억제와 면역조절 효과를 성공적으로 이끌어낼 수 있음을 밝헀다.