Structural and Functional Studies on MazF from Bacillus cereus : 바실러스 세레우스균에서 유래한 MazF 단백질의 구조 및 기능 연구

Abstract

Toxin–antitoxin (TA) systems are rampant in bacteria and prokaryotes. These systems are known to regulate cellular growth of bacteria in response to stress and other circumstances. The importance of TA systems is largely magnified as various functions have been revealed. In this paper, I presented the crystal structure of BC0266 which is known to as a putative mRNA interferase. And I also reported it as a type II MazF toxin. The MazF toxin is activated during stressful conditions. It cleaves mRNA in a sequence-specific and ribosome-independent manner. Its activated state causes toxic results and may lead to bacterial death. In this study, I experimented structural and functional studies of Bacillus cereus and presented the first toxin structure in the TA system of B.cereus. Especially, B.cereus MazF adopts a PemK-like fold which is a subfamily of MazF. BC0266 also has an RNA recognizing loops which are called β1–β2 and β3–β4 loops. Key residues of ribonuclease activity are proposed by in vitro assay and mutational studies. It demonstrates the ribonucleic activity and the active sites which are essential for its cellular toxicity.

Toxin-Antitoxin(TA) 시스템은 박테리아에 만연하며 스트레스에 반응하여 세포의 성장을 조절한다. TA system에 관련되서 다양한 기능이 알려짐에 따라 그 중요성이 점차 부각되고 있는 추세이다. 여기서 우리는 mRNA interferase의 기능을 가지는 BC0266의 크리스탈 구조를 보여주고 그것을 typeII 톡신 MazF라고 부른다. MazF 톡신은 스트레스 상황에서 ribonuclease 기능이 활성화되는데 이는 ribosome-independent하게 그리고 sequence-specific하게 작용한다. 이것의 지속적인 활동은 독성결과를 유발하고 결국 박테리아 사멸로 이어진다. 이 연구에서 바실러스 세레우스에서 유래한 MazF의 구조와 기능 연구를 했으며 최초로 바실러스 세레우스의 MazF 톡신 구조를 구했다. 특히 바실러스 MazF는 PemK와 같은 fold와 유사성을 지니며 RNA-substrate recognizing loop을 가지고 있는데 이는 매우 높은 resolution으로 관측되었다. 바실러스 세레우스의 MazF 주요 잔기는 촉매활성을 가지고 있으며 mutation 실험을 통해 in vitrto assay를 진행한 결과 이 잔기들이 ribonucleic activity를 가지고 있고 celluar toxicity에 매우 중요한 인자들이라는 것을 알 수 있었다.