17-Oxo-DHA enhances resolution of murine dermatitis and efferocytic activity of macrophages by regulating Nrf2 : Nrf2의 조절을 통한 17-oxo-DHA의 마우스 피부 염증 해소와 식세포 작용 촉진 효과

Keywords

Dermatitis,Docosahexa enoic acid,Efferocytosis,Heme oxygenase,Nrf2,17-Oxo-DHA,Resolution of inflammation

Abstract

Acute or physiological inflammation is a beneficial process, especially for bodys defense against threats to the host organism by microbial infection and other insults. Spontaneous resolution of acute inflammation is important to block progression to chronic inflammation which is implicated in pathogenesis of various disorders such as arthritis, coronary heart disease, cancer, etc. Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) is one of the omega-3 (ω-3) polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs). DHA undergoes metabolism to produce biologically active electrophilic species. 17-Oxo-DHA is one such reactive metabolite which is produced by cyclooxygenase-2 and dehydrogenase. In the present study, effects of 17-oxo-DHA on resolution of ultraviolet B (UVB)-induced murine dermatitis and underlying molecular mechanisms were investigated. UVB irradiation onto mouse skin, caused dermatitis, which was recovered naturally over time. Nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) upregulates heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) that inhibits the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines while upregulating the anti-inflammatory cytokines. Topical application of 17-oxo-DHA elevated the expression of Nrf2 and HO-1. This accelerated resolution of UVB-induced skin inflammation as evidenced by amelioration of symptoms including erythema, scarring and erosion as well as skin thickness and expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Efferocytosis is a key step in resolution of acute inflammation which is mainly performed by macrophages. In the present study, bone marrow derived macrophages (BMDMs) were incubated in the absence and presence of 17-oxo-DHA with apoptotic murine skin epithelial JB6 cells formed by UVB radiation. 17-Oxo-DHA treatment enhanced phagocytic engulfment of apoptotic JB6 cells by macrophages, which was associated with the elevated expression of the scavenger receptor, CD36 as well as Nrf2 and HO-1. The pharmacologic inhibition or knock out of Nrf2 abrogated 17-oxo-DHA-induced potentiation of efferocytic activity of macrophages. In conclusion, 17-oxo-DHA stimulates resolution of UVB-induced dermatitis by potentiating efferocytic activity of macrophages via the Nrf2-HO-1 axis. Therefore, 17-oxo-DHA has a therapeutic potential to resolve the UV-induced inflammatory skin damage.

염증은 신체에 위협이 될 수 있는 감염과 같은 외부 자극으로부터 신체 기관을 보호하기 위한 이로운 과정이다. 급성 염증의 해소는 관절염, 급성 심장병, 암과 같은 질병의 병인이 되는 만성 염증으로의 진행을 막는 중요한 치료법으로 대두하고 있다. DHA는 오메가 3 불포화 지방산의 일종으로 활성화된 친전자체가 되는 대사과정을 거친다. 17-oxo-DHA는 DHA로부터 COX-2와 탈수소효소에 의해 생성되는 대사 산물이다. 본 연구에서는 UVB에 의해 유발된 마우스 피부 염증 모델에서 17-oxo-DHA가 피부 염증 해소에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 마우스 피부에 UVB를 조사한 결과 염증이 유도되었으며 이에 의한 피부의 손상은 시간이 지남에 따라 자연적으로 회복되었다. Nrf2는 전염증성 사이토카인을 저해하고 항염증성 사이토카인을 활성화 시키는 HO-1을 조절한다. 마우스 피부에 처리된 17-oxo-DHA는 피부 조직에서 Nrf2, HO-1과 scavenger receptor인 CD36의 발현을 증가시켰다. 17-oxo-DHA는 UVB 조사로 인해 생긴 홍반, 흉터, 미란, 피부의 비이상적인 두께와 같은 피부의 손상을 감소시켰으며 전염증성 사이토카인의 발현을 저해하였다. 이는 자발적인 염증의 해소보다 유의한 효과를 나타내었다. Efferocytosis는 주로 대식세포에 의해 일어나는 사멸 세포의 포식작용으로 염증을 해소하는 과정의 하나이다. 17-oxo-DHA를 처리한 골수 유래 대식세포에서 Nrf2와 HO-1, CD36은 증가하였으며 이에 UVB로 세포 사멸을 유도한 피부 상피 세포를 가한 뒤 efferocytosis 활성을 측정한 결과 17-oxo-DHA는 efferocytosis 활성을 더욱 증가시키는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. Nrf2 저해제와 Nrf2 유전자 결핍 마우스를 사용하여 Nrf2의 활성을 억제한 경우 17-oxo-DHA가 유도하는 efferocytosis 증강이 저해되었다. 결론적으로 17-oxo-DHA는 Nrf2에 의해 UVB로 유도된 염증을 해소하며 대식세포의 식세포 효과를 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본연구는 17-oxo-DHA가 염증의 자발적인 해소를 촉진하는 새로운 치료 후보 물질로의 활용 가능성을 제시한다.