통전(通戰, transwar)의 일본문학 : Transwar Literature of Japan: focused on the works of Dazai Osamu in the 1940s

Abstract

My dissertation aims to show the possibility of Transwar literature, focusing on the Sengo (Postwar) as a value, and the society which is not depicted by Sengo Bungaku (Postwar Literature).

For the purpose of the above, I tried to find a way of reading literature that connects wartime and postwar, considering the influence of contrition (悔恨) toward wartime formed during Sengo which looks over the existence of individual and subjectivity during the war. My study examined the possibility and the necessity of Transwar reading of 1940s Japanese literature by utilizing studies of Transwar from different fields, such as sociology, history, and intellectual history, and proceeded to overcome the structure of contrition applying the viewpoint of Alltagsgeschichte (the history of the everyday). As a result, the 1940s works of Dazai Osamu (太宰 治) became the main subject of this dissertation as they show depictions of everyday life and consistency which penetrates wartime and postwar.

In this study, I read Jyūnigatsu Yōka 十二月八日 (Feb. 1942) which depicts a landscape of middle-class family in the metropole Japan on the 8th of December when the war of the Japanese Empire escalated into the Asia-Pacific War, TōKyō Dayori 東京だより (Aug. 1944) a story of a witnessing a girl who was working at a factory due to mobilization of labor services at the final years of the war, Sekibetsu 惜別 (Sep. 1945) on the days of studying in Japan of Lu Xun (魯迅), Kahei 貨幣 (Feb. 1946) which depicts the wartime from the viewpoint of a 100 yen note, and Tokatonton トカトントン (Jan. 1947) about a demobilized young man who is suffering the sound of hammering. I divided these stories into two, one is the works of Dazai Osamu of the Japanese Empire and another is the works of Dazai Osamu of self-reliance. The first three works belong to the former, and the other two belong to the latter.

The works above, which are related to everyday life, are conscious of the possibilities of individuals and subjectivity regardless of their era written. But the way it is expressed is somewhat different. The works of Dazai Osamu of the Japanese Empire use the empire as a possibility of the subject. In Jyūnigatsu Yōka, the husband, who appears like a savior, appropriates even the emperor and the empire and decontextualize them. In TōKyō Dayori, the speaker looks at a handicapped woman, who was given a chance to work by the mobilization, and sees beauty in her. In Sekibetsu, the possibility of Asias independence through the Japanese Empire is presented. However, this is suggested in parallel with the denial of the unconditional devotion or innate possibility of integration to the Japanese Empire.

In the works of Dazai Osamu of self-reliance, the limitation of the Japanese Empires as an instrument of relying on building ones subjectivity or values, or as a substitute for the absence of subjectivity becomes clear. The main character of Kahei, a barmaid of a tavern, is a petty-bourgeois who hopes for the victory of the empire. But her actions are not confined to the Empire. As she has a face it is possible for her to see others faces in the Levinasian way. Therefore, she is able to willingly save the soldier who humiliated her and might not contribute to the victory of the country. Her behavior is contagious, and as a result, the saved soldier also helps the baby in the end. "Tokatonton" is an integration of the Dazais concerns towards individual and subjectivity. The work consists of a letter from a young man, who just became demobilized and hears sounds of hammering when he tries to immerse himself in something, and a reply from a writer. The wartime legacies, the postwar atmosphere that makes him immersed, are all stopped by the sound of the hammering. What the hammering sounds allow the young man to do is to build his identity from the inside of him and to challenge something new continuously. A writer answers with a reply full of confidence, but also in puzzling sentences, to a young man who wants to stop the sound. However, considering the unamiable attitude of the writer and the narrator's depictions toward him, a person who lacked both reason and education, it is questionable whether the reply would reach the young man or the readers. At the same time, it seems to be a self-portrait of Dazai, who could not convey his ideologies to people.

If we focus on three things, such as society or nation that overwhelms individual, the advent of a subject by the interaction with dominance, and the establishment of an internal basis for subjectivity, it would be able to overcome the dichotomous inertia in Sengo, Sengo Bungak or 1940s literature of Japan, which have been often depicted as the oppression during the wartime and the new beginning with the contrition in postwar. Furthermore, I believe we can solve the problems of our times, which are rooted in our blindness toward others faces, by finding a subject, individual, and the same that appropriate their outside.

본 연구는 일본 전후 개념의 가치적 성격, 그리고 전후 개념과 불가분의 관계에 있는 전후문학이 그려내지 못하는 사회상에 주목하여, 통전(transwar)문학의 가능성을 제시하는 것을 목표로 삼는다.

그 과정에서, 전시를 향하여 형성된 전후의 회한(悔恨)적인 시선과 그것이 암시하는 전시기 개인 및 주체성의 존재에 대한 간과를 의식하며 전시와 전후를 잇는 문학의 독해 방식을 구하고자 하였다. 이를 위한 틀로서 통전성에 주목하였고, 통전성에 관한 사회학, 사학, 사상사적 연구를 발판으로 삼았다. 일본문학에서의 통전적 접근 가능성을 확인한 후, 일상사적 시점에 의한 회한 구조의 극복을 노리며 일상의 서술과 시대적 일관성이 엿보이는 다자이 오사무(太宰治)의 1940년대 작품에 주목하였다.

본 연구에서는 제국일본의 전쟁이 아시아태평양전쟁으로 확대된 1941년 12월 8일, 제국일본 내지(內地)의 한 중산층 가정을 그린 「12월 8일」(1942.2), 전쟁 말기의 학도전시동원에 따라 한 공장에서 일하게 된 소녀를 목격하며 벌어지는 「동경 소식」(1944.8), 중국의 대문호 루쉰(魯迅)의 일본 유학 시절을 다룬 「석별」(1945.9), 백엔 지폐의 시점에서 전시를 그리는 「화폐」(1946.2), 들려오는 망치소리로 인해 집중할 수 없는 복원(復員) 청년의 고민을 둘러싼 「타앙탕탕」(1947.1)을 다루었으며, 작품을 제국일본의 다자이 오사무 소설과, 자립의 다자이 오사무 소설의 두 부류로 크게 나누었다. 앞의 세 작품이 전자에 속하며, 뒤의 두 작품이 후자에 속한다.

일상과 연관을 보인 위의 다자이 소설들은 집필 시기와 무관하게 개인과 주체의 가능성을 의식하고 있다. 다만 그것을 드러내는 방식에 있어서는 차이를 보인다. 제국일본의 다자이 오사무 소설들에서는 주체성 실현의 장 혹은 도구로서 제국일본이 등장한다. 「12월 8일」에서 구원자처럼 나타나는 남편은 천황마저도 탈맥락화하여 자신의 것으로 전유한다. 「동경 소식」의 화자는, 전시동원에 의해 노동의 기회를 얻은 장애를 지닌 한 여인을 아름답게 바라본다. 「석별」에서는 제국일본을 통한 아시아 독립의 가능성이 한가득 제시된다. 다만, 이는 집필 배경이 된 동아(東亞)의 선천적인 연결됨 주장, 나아가 제국일본의 선천적 가치가 지닌 허구성을 암시하며 이루어진다.

자립의 다자이 오사무 소설에서는, 인물이 주체성 혹은 가치관을 의탁하는 대상으로서, 혹은 일종의 해결책으로서 등장하였던 제국일본의 한계가 더 분명해진다. 「화폐」의 주요 인물인 작부(酌婦)는 나라가 이기기를 바라는 평범한 소시민이다. 그러나 그녀의 행동은 제국일본에 갇혀 한계를 맞이하지는 않는다. 작부는 스스로가 얼굴을 지닌 존재로 그려지며, 타인의 얼굴을 바라볼 줄 안다. 자신에게 모욕을 준, 그리고 정작 나라에 도움은 되지 않을 군인일지라도 그를 기꺼이 구해낸다. 그녀의 행동은 구원받은 군인에게 전염된다. 「타앙탕탕」은 개인과 주체성을 향한 다자이의 종합적 위치에 선다. 작품은 제국일본이 패전을 맞이하며 제대한 청년이 보낸 편지와 모 작가의 답신으로 구성된다. 청년은 무언가에 몰입하려 할 때 타앙탕탕하는 망치 소리를 듣는다. 그를 몰입하게 만드는 전시의 유산, 전후의 흐름 모두가 망치 소리에 의해 정지하게 된다. 그러나 동시에 해당 소리는 정지를 통하여 청년이 스스로에 근거하여 정체성을 쌓아가고 끊임없이 도전하도록 돕는다. 청년의 고민을 편지로 전해 들은 작가는 확신에 찬, 그러나 이해하기 어려운 방식으로, 소리를 멈추고 싶다는 청년에게 답을 건넨다. 불친절한 작가의 자세와 서술자에 의해 무학무사상으로 묘사되는 작가의 모습을 고려한다면 답신이 청년에게 닿을 수 있을지는 의문이며, 한편으로는 자신의 주의(主義)를 사람들에게 전달하지 못했던 다자이의 자화상 같기도 하다.

이상의 논점을 통해 전시와 전후를 꿰뚫으며 사회 혹은 국가가 보인 개인에의 압도, 그에 맞선 주체의 등장, 주체성의 내재화에 관심을 가진다면, 억압된 전시 그리고 회한의 전후라는, 일본 전후문학 혹은 1940년대 일본 문학을 향한 시선의 이분법적 관성을 극복할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 나아가 바깥을 전유하되 의탁하지 않는 주체, 개인, 동일자의 획득을 전진시켜 타자를 발견할 수 있다면 타인의 얼굴을 외면하기에 발생하는 시대적 문제를 풀어내는 것으로도 이어지리라 믿는다.