재판에서의 AI의 활용에 관한 사례연구 : Case Studies on the use of AI in trials: Focusing on the measures to overcome cognitive errors

Abstract

Computer Science is the science of intelligence and its application is the expansion of human intelligence/instinct/reality. The expansion of human intelligence by computer science is a technology referred to as artificial intelligence(Künstliche Intelligenz, hereinafter referred to as AI). AlpaGo(a Go program developed by Googles Deepmind), Teslas self-driving car and IBMs Watson, are well known for utilizing AI technology in many areas. The realm of Judiciary is no exception. In academia, various discussions are taking place about whether it is possible to introduce an AI judge, as well as a transparent algorithm that is free of bias, and the use of AI to make a persuasive decision in trial. Canada, China, Estonia, the United Kingdom and the United States are known to have introduced AI algorithms in the field of small claims trials, judgments of recidivism, and arbitration.

The premise of this discussion is partly due to the incompleteness of human judgment. In a paper by Amos Tversky and Daniel Kahneman entitled Judgment under Uncertainty: Heuristic and Biases, it was determined that humans make judgments based on biases in uncertain situations, rather than rational reason. Judges who are trusted to make reasonable judgments are known to be affected by those types of cognitive errors. Thinking the other way around, using a linear model, adopting an external perspective, and using technical tools. etc., have been suggested as ways to overcome cognitive errors under this reality perception. Among the above measures, it is meaningful in connection with the electronic litigation system to examine whether cognitive errors can be overcome by using a technical tool, that is AI technology. In Korea, in 2009, the courts at each instance introduced an electronic litigation system to conduct the filing of complaints, service, and service of judgments electronically, but the system is primarily for the convenience of procedural work.

Its hard to see that its affecting the judgment, however, in the case of the sentencing system, it can be said that AI technology that assists in the area of judgment is being used. Recommendations for sentencing are being made when the sentencing factor is adopted. In addition to this sentencing system, it is the subject of this thesis to present the areas that can be used to overcome cognitive errors. The subject is unfolded in a way that first looks at the cases of using AI in trials in the aforementioned countries, and then examines the areas applicable to Korea. I will examine the applicability of AI in the areas where the anchoring effect occurs and the areas for judging the obviousness of the patent invention that commit cognitive errors due to hindsight consideration. Furthermore, I propose possible algorithms to resolve these issues. Lastly, the possibility of application of AI technology is proposed by additionally reviewing the areas of medical appraisal and construction appraisal, which are areas where procedures are delayed in the current court system.

컴퓨터과학은 머리로 궁리하는 것에 대한 공부(science of intelligence)이고 그 응용은 인간지능/본능/현실의 확장이다. 컴퓨터과학에 의한 인간지능의 확장이 바로 인공지능(Artificial Intelligence, Künstliche Intelligenz, 이하 AI라 칭한다)으로 논하여지는 기술이다. Google, Tesla의 자율주행자동차, Google의 DeepMind에서 개발한 인공지능바둑프로그램 AlpaGo 그리고 IBM의 Watson은 AI기술을 활용한 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 사법의 영역에서도 예외는 아니다. 학계에서는 AI판사의 도입이 가능한가에 대한 논의를 비롯하여, 재판에 사용되는 프로그램 등에 대하여 알고리즘의 투명화, 편향성 배제, 설득력 있는 판결작성을 위한 AI의 활용 등 여러 논의가 이루어지고 있다. 에스토니아, 중국, 영국, 미국, 캐나다 등은 소액재판, 재범가능성의 판단, 조정영역 등에서 AI알고리즘을 도입한 것으로 알려지고 있다. 이러한 논의의 전제는 인간에 의한 판단의 불완전성에 기인하는 면도 일부 있다. 아모스 트버스키(Amos Tversky)와 대니얼 카너먼(Daniel Kahneman)이불확실한 상황에서의 판단 : 추단법과 편향(Judgment Under Uncertainty : Heuristic and Biases)이라는 논문에서 인간이 불확실한 상황에서 합리적 이성이 아니라 추단과 편향에 기한 판단을 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 합리적 판단을 할 것으로 신뢰되는 법관들도 이와 같은 유형의 인지적 오류의 영향을 받는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 현실인식하에서 인지적 오류를 극복하기 위한 방안으로 반대로 생각하기, 선형모델의 사용, 외부관점의 채택, 기술적 도구의 이용 등이 제시되고 있다. 위와 같은 방안 중 기술적 도구, 즉 AI기술을 이용하여 인지적 오류를 극복할 수 있는지를 살펴보는 것은 전자소송시스템과 연관하여 의미가 있다. 우리나라는 2009년 특허법원을 시발로 하여 각급법원에서 전자소송시스템을 도입하여 소장의 제출, 송달, 판결문의 송달 등을 전자적으로 시행하고 있으나 절차적인 업무의 편의를 위한 시스템이 대부분이고 판단영역에까지 영향을 주고 있다고 보기는 어렵다. 다만, 양형시스템의 경우에는 양형인자를 채택하면 선고형에 대한 권고가 이루이지고 있으므로 판단의 영역을 보조하는 Al기술을 이용하고 있다고 할 수도 있다. 이러한 양형시스템 외에 인지적 오류를 극복하기 위해 활용가능한 영역을 제시하고자 하는 것이 이 논문의 주제이다. 앞에서 든 각국에서 재판에 AI를 활용한 사례를 먼저 살펴보고, 우리나라에서 적용가능한 영역을 검토하는 방식으로 주제를 전개한다. 앵커링효과가 발생하는 영역, 후견적 고찰로 인한 인지적 오류를 범하는 특허법의 진보성 판단영역 등에서 AI의 적용가능성을 살펴보고, 가능한 알고리즘을 제안하고자 한다. 나아가 현재 법원시스템에서 절차가 지연되는 영역인 의료감정, 건설감정 영역에 대하여 추가로 검토하여 AI기술의 적용가능성을 제안한다.