Charge carrier transport control of Metal-Insulator-Oxide Semiconductor-Metal (MIOSM) Thin-film diode (TFD) : 금속-절연체-산화물 반도체-금속 접합 구조 산화물 박막 다이오드의 전하 캐리어 이동에 관한 연구

Abstract

스위칭 소자 역할을 하는 산화물 박막 다이오드 (TFD)와 박막 트랜지스터 (TFT)는 차세대 전자 회로의 필수 요소이다. 그러나 성공적인 산업적 응용이 이뤄진 산화물 TFT와 달리 산화물 TFD 관련 개발은 상대적으로 부족한 실정이다. 최근 산화물을 기반으로 기존 산화물 TFD 종류들인 PN 다이오드, 금속-절연체-금속 (metal-insulator-metal, MIM) 다이오드, 쇼트 키 다이오드 등이 보이는 전기적 불안정성, 낮은 작동 전압 범위, 낮은 정류 비율 등을 극복한 새로운 유형의 금속-절연체-산화물 반도체-금속 (Metal-Insulator-Oxide Semiconductor-Metal, MIOSM) 구조 산화물 TFD가 보고되고 있다. 새로운 MIOSM 구조 기반의 산화물 TFD는 산화물 반도체 표면에서 전하가 주입 될 때 전하 캐리어가 절연체 내부의 트랩 상태를 통해 이동하고, 산화물 반도체 표면이 공핍되면 캐리어가 절연체에 주입되지 않는 원리를 기반으로 작동한다. 이러한 특성을 통해 우수한 전기적 안정성과 높은 정류율을 가진 새로운 개념의 TFD가 개발되고 있다. 한편, 이전에 발표된 모든 MIOSM TFD는 n형 산화물 재료를 기반으로 제작되어 왔다. 전자 회로 구성의 유연성을 높이기 위해서는 p형 산화물 재료를 사용한 MIOSM TFD 개발이 필요한 실정이다. 또한 새로운 TFD의 확장성을 높이기 위해서는 저전압 구동, 고전압 응답, 제너 다이오드와 같은 다양한 유형의 MIOSM TFD가 필요하다. 그 뿐만 아니라, MIOSM TFD의 다양한 사양 확보를 통한 산업적 응용을 위해서는 다이오드의 턴온 전압을 전환하는 방법을 찾는 것은 필수적이지만 지금까지 보고된 모든 MIOSM TFD는 0 V 또는 그 근처에서 켜지는 한계를 나타내 왔다. 회로 설계를 단순화하기 위해서는 다양한 전압에서 턴온하는 MIOSM TFD를 제작할 필요가 있다. 따라서 앞서 언급한 한계점들을 극복한, p 형 니켈 산화물 기반 MIOSM TFD와 턴온 전압이 조절 가능한 MIOSM TFD를 제안하는 바이다. 기존의 n형 산화물 기반 MIOSM TFD와는 달리 p형 산화물 기반 다이오드는 절연체 내부의 정공 전도를 기반으로 전류를 정류한다. 니켈 산화물 기반 산화물 박막 다이오드는 105 이상의 안정적인 정류 비율을 보여 주며, 작동 전압 범위를 ±8 V에서 ±80 V까지로 좁히거나 넓힐 수 있는 장점이 있다. 또한 인듐 주석 산화물 (ITO)을 전극으로 적용하여, 최초의 투명한 p 형 MIOSM TFD를 시연하였다. 저전압 및 고전압에 대응할 수 있는 새로운 p 형 니켈 산화물 기반 TFD는 n형 MIOSM TFD와 함께 차세대 전자 회로의 기본 구성 요소가 될 것으로 기대된다. 또한 본 연구를 바탕으로 다양한 p 형 산화물 기반 MIOSM TFD가 개발될 것으로 판단된다. 한편, 산화물 반도체에 금속 전극을 추가함으로써 금속 전극과 산화물 반도체 사이의 쇼트키 접촉의 특성 변화에 따라 MIOSM TFD의 턴온 전압을 조절할 수 있었다. 이러한 발견은 MIOSM TFD의 다양성 확대를 가속화하고 MIOSM 다이오드의 산업 응용을 촉진할 것으로 기대된다.

Oxide thin-film diodes (TFDs) and thin-film transistors (TFTs), which act as switching elements, are essential elements for the next-generation circuits. However, unlike oxide TFTs that have been successfully debuted in the industry, developments related to oxide TFDs are relatively slow. Recently, a new type of metal-insulator-oxide semiconductor-metal (MIOSM) structure oxide TFD has been introduced, which overcomes the problems of the conventional oxide TFDs such as P-N diodes, MIM diodes, and Schottky diodes that show electrical instability, narrow voltage operating range, and low rectification ratio. The new oxide TFD is based on a principle of which charge carriers move through trap states inside the insulator when the charges are injected from the oxide semiconductor surface, and carriers cannot be injected into the insulator when the oxide semiconductor surface is depleted. Using these characteristics, a new concept of a TFD has been developed recently with superior stability and a high rectification ratio in metal-insulator-oxide semiconductor-metal (MIOSM) structures. However, all of the previously announced MIOSM TFDs have been fabricated based on n-type oxide materials. The development of MIOSM TFDs with p-type oxide materials is required for the flexibility of the electronic circuit configuration. In addition, various types of MIOSM TFDs such as low-voltage driving, high-voltage response, and Zener diode are necessary to increase the scalability of new TFDs. On the other hands, finding a way to shift the diode's turn-on voltage for the various specifications and applications of MIOSM TFDs remains a challenge. All MIOSM TFDs reported so far have the characteristics of turning on at or near 0 V. MIOSM TFD requires further research on turn-on voltage control to broaden the various specifications and simplify the circuit design to be applied. Herein, I propose p-type nickel oxide-based MIOSM TFDs. Contrary to the conventional n-type oxide, the new p-type oxide diode rectifies current based on the hole conduction inside the insulator. Our new diodes show a stable rectification ratio of over 105 and have the advantage of selectively narrowing or widening the operating voltage range from ±8 V to ±80 V. We also demonstrated the first transparent p-type MIOSM TFD by applying indium tin oxide (ITO) as an electrode. The new p-type nickel oxide-based TFDs, which can handle low voltage as well as high voltage, are expected to serve as a fundamental building block for next-generation electronic circuits along with n-type MIOSM TFDs. Most importantly, it is considered that various p-type oxide-based MIOSM TFDs will be developed based on this study. Meanwhile, I also propose a novel approach to shift the turn-on voltage of MIOSM TFDs. By adding a metal electrode to the oxide semiconductor, different shifts of the turn-on voltage of MIOSM TFDs could be realized depending on the characteristic variation of the Schottky contact between the metal electrode and the oxide semiconductor. These findings are expected to accelerate expanding diversity of MIOSM TFDs and facilitate the industrial application of MIOSM diodes.