근거와 인과에 관한 통합적 접근

A Unifying Approach to Grounding and Causation: Unification Through Structural Similarity

구조적 유사성을 통한 통합

My aims in the thesis are to propose and vindicate a unifying approach to metaphysical grounding (hereafter, grounding) and causation. I argue that grounding and causation belong to the same resemblance-set of relations having structural similarities, showing that they are in a metaphysical sense much more homogeneous than widely assumed in the literature.

In Chapter 2 (Unification through structural similarity between grounding and causation), I critically review Karen Bennett's view as a way to set up a stage, for my unifying approach to grounding and causation. And then I defend this way of unification by responding to recent objections to the unifying approach.

The main objections to the (metaphysical) structural similarities between grounding and causation are as follows: first, grounding is synchronic, whereas causation is diachronic; second, grounds are more fundamental than groundeds, whereas, in causation, causes are not more fundamental than effects (or at least, it is unclear if causes are more fundamental than effects); third, grounds in themselves necessitate groundeds, whereas causes alone do not necessitate effects while they necessitate the effects only together with background conditions such as laws of nature.

In defense of the unifying approach, along with Bennett, I argue that those objections do not succeed: first, among grounding relations, there are diachronic grounding relations; second, since fundamentality is essentially a relative relation in that one thing is more fundamental than another only relative to a certain specific relation, so while grounds are more fundamental than groundeds with respect to grounding, and causes are indeed more fundamental than effects with respect to causation; third, there do exist cases in which grounds do not themselves necessitate groundeds as the instantiation of the realizer property does not itself necessitate the instantiation of the realized property while the former necessitates the latter only together with the laws of nature.

However, the most difficult objection remains. As mentioned earlier, we may think that grounds can be regarded as necessitating groundeds along with the background conditions, although they do not necessitate the groundeds by themselves. However, according to a common view of causation, causes do not necessitate effects even with the background conditions, but they also do not necessitate the effects even with background conditions. This strongly suggests, goes the objection, that there is a deep, unbridgeable gap between grounding and causation.

In reply to this objection, Bennett argues that it is the common view of causation to be blamed, claiming that indeed causes together with background conditions necessitate effects. I offer a defense of the unifying approach against this objection in a different line of thought. Rejecting the common view of causation is not the correct response to this objection. Instead, I reject the widespread assumption (which I shall call grounding necessitarianism) that a ground (given background conditions) necessitates a grounded. Through the discussion in Chapter 3 and the appendix, I argue that grounding necessitarianism is false (i.e., grounding contingentism is true) by arguing that there are cases in which grounds do not necessitate groundeds even with background conditions.

In Chapter 3 (Loose connection of grounding and explanation and grounding contingentism), I point out that (full) grounds and given background conditions are not complete explanantia when an indeterministic statistical law, which only statistically determines the occurrences of instantiations, grounds the instantiations. Grounding necessitarians advocate the necessitarianism by the following line: they seem to regard grounds as complete explanantia for groundeds (which I shall call the close connection of grounding and metaphysical explanation); and they think the following thesis seems to be self-evident in the related literature: at least in a complete metaphysical explanation, an explanans metaphysically necessitates an explanandum; and finally, grounds completely explain groundeds, so the former necessitate the latter. They argue grounding necessitarianism to be self-evident through this line of thought. However, the fact that such a (full) ground is not always a complete explanans shows that grounding and metaphysical explanations are not as closely connected as generally assumed. If the grounding-explanation connection is that loose, it seems difficult to regard grounding necessitarianism as self-evident through the grounding-explanation connection.

In addition, in the appendix (Choose between the two: quantum monism or grounding contingentism), I support grounding contingentism by claiming that we have to choose only one between atomism (i.e., parts are more fundamental than a whole) and grounding necessitarianism. I consider Jonathan Schaffers argument for quantum monism (i.e., the whole is more fundamental than its parts in the quantum system), which is based on ground necessitarianism and the dominant view of quantum mechanics. I point out that it seems difficult to accept atomism as long as we advocate grounding necessitarianism. Then, I advocate grounding contingentism by showing that it is the most promising way to reject quantum monism and stick to atomism.

이 학위논문의 목표는 형이상학적 근거(metaphysical grounding, 줄여서 근거)와 인과(causation)에 대한 통합적 접근을 제안하고 옹호하는 것이다. 이를 위해 나는 근거와 인과가 구조적 유사성을 갖는 하나의 닮음-집합(resemblance-set)에 속한다고 주장하면서 이들이 관련 문헌에서 널리 상정된 것보다 훨씬 더 동질적임을 보인다.

나는 2장(근거와 인과의 구조적 유사성을 통한 통합)에서 나의 통합적 접근의 발판이 되는 카렌 베넷(Karen Bennett)의 구조적 유사성을 통한 통합 견해를 자세히 살펴본 뒤, 근거와 인과 사이의 상이성을 통해 이러한 통합적 접근의 문제를 지적하는 최근의 반론으로부터 통합적 접근을 옹호한다.

구조적 유사성을 통한 통합적 접근에 반대하는 사람들은 근거와 인과 사이에 형이상학적 의미에서의 깊은 구조적 유사성이 성립하지 않는다고 볼 이유가 있다고 주장한다. 그들의 반대 논거는 근거 관계가 공시적인데 반해서 인과 관계는 통시적이라는 것, 근거 관계에서 근거자(ground)는 피-근거자(grounded)보다 근본적인데 반해서 인과 관계에서 원인이 결과보다 더 근본적이라고 보기는 어렵다는 것, 근거자는 그 자체로 피-근거자를 필연화하는데 반해서 원인은 법칙과 같은 배경 조건과 더불어 결과를 필연화 한다는 것이 있다.

나는 베넷을 따라 그러한 반대 논거는 성공적이지 못하다는 것을 보여줌으로써 통합 주장을 더욱 강화한다. 첫째, 근거 관계 중에는 통시적 근거 관계가 있다. 둘째, 상대적 근본성은 특정한 관계에 상대적으로 이해되므로, 근거자는 피-근거자보다 근거관계 상대적으로 근본적이고, 원인은 결과보다 인과 관계 상대적으로 근본적이다. 셋째, 실현자(realizer) 속성의 예화 사실의 성립이 자연 법칙 없이 그 자체로는 실현된(realized) 속성의 예화 사실의 성립을 필연화하지 않는다.

그러나 통합적 접근의 성공을 위해 극복해야 할 가장 어려운 반론은 남아 있다. 앞서 언급했듯이 근거자는 그 자체로는 아니지만 배경조건과 더불어 피-근거자를 필연화한다고 간주될 수 있지만, 인과에 대한 통상적인 견해에 의하면, 원인은 그 자체로 뿐만 아니라 배경 조건과 더불어서도 결과를 필연화 하지 않는다. 이는 근거와 인과 사이에 메울 수 없는 간극이 있는 것처럼 보이게끔 만든다.

이러한 반론에 직면해, 베넷은 인과에 대한 통상적인 견해를 부정하고 원인은 배경조건과 더불어 결과를 필연화한다고 주장한다. 반면에 나는 이 논문에서 베넷과 다른 노선에서 이 반론으로부터 통합적 접근을 옹호하고자 한다. 내가 보기에 올바른 대응은 인과에 대한 통상적 견해를 부정하는 것이 아니라 근거에 대한 통상적 견해인 근거 필연주의, 즉 근거자는 배경조건과 더불어 피근거자를 필연화한다는 견해를 부정하는 것이다. 3장과 부록의 논의를 통해 나는 어떤 근거 관계의 경우에는 근거자가 배경 조건과 더불어서도 피-근거자를 필연화 하지 못함을 보임으로써, 근거 필연주의가 거짓임을 논증한다.

나는 3장(근거와 설명의 성긴 연결과 근거 우연주의)에서 예화의 발생을 통계적으로만 결정하는 비-결정론적(indeterministic)인 통계적 법칙과 그 예화 사이의 근거 관계를 통해 완전 근거자(full ground)가 배경 조건과 더불어 완전한 설명항(complete explanans)이 되지 못하는 경우가 있다는 것을 지적한다. 근거 필연주의자들은 근거자가 피-근거자를 필연화해야 하는 피-근거자의 완전한 설명항이라고 보면서, 근거와 형이상학적 설명(metaphysical explanation)이 긴밀하게 연결되어 있다고 생각하는 듯하다. 하지만 비-결정론적 통계 법칙의 사례에서처럼 완전 근거자가 항상 완전한 설명항이 되는 것이 아니라는 것은 근거와 형이상학적 설명이 통상 가정되는 것만큼 긴밀히 연결되어 있지 않다는 것을 보여준다. 근거-설명 연결이 이처럼 성기다면 근거-설명 연결의 긴밀성을 통해 근거 필연주의의 성립을 자명한 것으로 간주하려는 시도는 성공하기 어려워 보인다.

여기에 덧붙여 나는 부록(양자택일: 양자 일원론 또는 근거 우연주의)에서 부분이 전체보다 근본적이라는 원자론(atomism)과 근거 필연주의 사이의 양자택일 압력을 높이는 것을 통해 근거 우연주의, 즉 근거자가 배경조건과 더불어 피-근거자를 항상 필연화하는 것은 아니라는 주장의 설득력을 높인다. 먼저, 근거 필연주의를 가정하여 양자역학에 관한 지배적인 견해를 바탕으로 양자계에서 전체가 그것의 부분보다 근본적이라는 양자 일원론(quantum monism)을 이끌어 내려는 조나단 쉐퍼(Jonathan Schaffer)의 논증을 고려하여, 근거 필연주의를 옹호하는 한 원자론을 받아들이기는 어려워 보인다는 것을 지적한다. 그 다음 나는 근거 우연주의가 양자 일원론을 거부하고 원자론을 고수할 가장 유력한 방안이라는 것을 보임으로써, 근거 우연주의를 옹호한다.

근거(Grounding); 형이상학적 설명(Metaphysical Explanation); 인과(Causation); 필연주의(Necessitarianism); 우연주의(Contingentism); 카렌 베넷(Karen Bennett); 조나단 쉐퍼(Jonathan Schaffer); Grounding; Metaphysical Explanation; Causation; Necessitarianism; Contingentism; Karen Bennett; Jonathan Schaffer