무시된 서술로서의 취소된 서술 ― 행크스의 행위 유형 명제 이론에 대한 비판과 새로운 대안 ― : Cancelled Predication as Ignored Predication: A Criticism of Hanks's Act-Type Theory of Propositions, and a New Alternative

Abstract

피터 행크스(Peter Hanks)와 스콧 솜즈(Scott Soames)가 제시한 행위 유형 명제 이론은 인지 주체가 수행한 인지 행위의 유형이 명제라는 이론이다. 예를 들어, 단순한 경우, 란 명제는 화성에 붉음을 서술하는 행위의 유형이다. 그런데 행크스와 솜즈는 서술 행위의 본성을 서로 다르게 본다. 행크스에 따르면 서술 행위는 비중립적이지만, 솜즈에 따르면 서술 행위는 중립적이다. 행크스는 솜즈를 비판하며 중립성 반대 논증을 제시하는데, 이에 따르면 진리평가가능한 순수한 서술 행위는 비중립적이다.

하지만 서술 행위가 비중립적이라는 행크스의 주장은 프레게-기치 요점(the Frege-Geach point)과 관련된 문제를 일으킨다. 행크스는 비중립적인 서술 행위가 일반적으로는 곧 주장이나 판단 행위라고 주장한다. 그렇다면 가령 조건문을 써서 주장할 때 전건과 후건에 해당하는 서술 행위 또한 수행하므로, 서술 행위가 비중립적이라면 전건과 후건 또한 주장되어야 하는데, 실제로는 그렇지 않다. 문제 해결을 위해 행크스는 취소된 서술 개념을 도입한다. "취소된 서술"이란 취소 맥락 하에서 수행된 서술 행위다. 취소 맥락 하에서 서술 행위는 일상적으로 지니던 귀결들과 지위를 지니지 않는다. 특히 취소된 서술 행위는 중립적이고 주장이나 판단이 아니다.

그러나 취소된 서술에 대해서도 중립성 반대 논증이 적용되지 않느냐는 비판이 제기되었다. 행크스는 중립성 반대 논증이 취소된 서술에 적용되지 않는 이유를 제시하지만 이 이유들은 설득력이 떨어진다. 취소된 서술에 중립성 반대 논증을 적용하면 취소된 서술이 비중립적이라는 결론이 따라 나온다. 이는 취소된 서술이 중립적이라는 행크스의 주장과 모순된다. 또한 비중립성은 주장 개념과 밀접한 관련이 있어서, 취소된 서술이 여전히 주장이라는 결론을 얻을 수 있다. 즉 취소가 일어나지 않는다.

나는 무시 개념을 도입하여 취소된 서술을 새롭게 설명한다. 이를 통해, 취소된 서술이 주장이므로 취소가 일어나지 않는다는 논증에서 어느 단계가 성립하지 않는지를 보인다. 새로운 이론에 따르면 취소된 서술은 행위자와 다른 사람들에게 무시된 서술 행위다. 무시가 일어날 때 무시된 대상은 어떤 속성은 유지하지만 어떤 속성은 무시로 인해 잃게 된다. 전자는 무시된 대상에 대한 행위자와 다른 사람들의 반응과 독립하여 무시된 대상이 지니는 속성인 반면, 후자는 행위자와 다른 사람들의 반응에 의존하여 무시된 대상이 지니는 속성이라고 나는 주장한다. 이 기준을 바탕으로 나는 무시된 서술이 비중립성을 유지하는 "넓은 의미의 주장 및 판단"이지만, 개별적인 분류의 언화 행위 및 심적 행위인 "좁은 의미의 주장 및 판단"이 되기 위해 필요한 속성들은 잃어버린다는 점을 논증한다.

Peter Hanks and Scott Soames proposed the act-type theory of propositions, in which propositions are types of cognitive acts performed by cognitive subjects. For example, in a simple case, the proposition that Mars is red is the type of action predicating redness on Mars. However, Hanks and Soames take different positions on the nature of predication. Hanks claims that the act of predication is non-neutral, but Soames claims that it is neutral. To criticize Soames, Hanks presents a so-called "argument against neutrality," which shows that truth-evaluable and pure acts of predication are non-neutral.

However, Hanks's claim that the act of predication is non-neutral raises a problem with the Frege-Geach point. Hanks argues that a non-neutral act of predication is generally an act of assertion or judgment. Then, for example, when we assert a conditional, the acts of predication corresponding to the antecedent and consequent are performed, so the antecedent and consequent must also be asserted because these acts of predication are non-neutral. But it is not the case. To solve the problem, Hanks introduces the notion of cancelled predication. A "cancelled predication" is an act of predication performed in a cancellation context. In the cancellation context, the act of predication does not have the usual consequences and status. In particular, the cancelled act of predication is neutral and is not an assertion or a judgment.

Nevertheless, the criticism has been raised that the argument against neutrality can also be applied to cancelled predications. Hanks gives reasons why the argument against neutrality cannot be applied to cancelled predications, but these reasons are less convincing. If the argument against neutrality is applied to a cancelled predication, the conclusion follows that the cancelled predication is non-neutral. This contradicts Hanks's claim that the cancelled predication is neutral. Since the notion of non-neutrality is closely related to the notion of assertion, it also follows that the cancelled predication is still an assertion. That is, no cancellation occurs.

I provide a new explanation for the cancelled predication by introducing the notion of ignoration. Through this, I show which step does not hold in the argument that cancellation does not occur because cancelled predications are assertions. According to the new theory, a cancelled predication is an act of predication that is ignored by the subject and others. When ignoration occurs, the ignored object retains certain properties, but some properties are lost due to ignoration. I argue that, in the former case, the ignored object has these properties independent of the reactions of the subject and others to it, whereas in the latter case, the ignored object has these properties depending on the reactions of the subject and others to it. Based on these differences, I argue that the ignored predication is an "assertion or judgment in a broad sense" that maintains a non-neutrality but loses properties necessary to be an "assertion or judgment in a narrow sense," which is one of the specific categories of speech or mental acts.