Exploring Cyberbalkanization through Recommendation Algorithms and Its Cognitive Impact : 추천 알고리즘을 통한 사이버 발칸화와 그 인지적 영향

Keywords cyberbalkanizationfragmentationfilter bubbleecho chambercognitive biasrecommendation predictionalgorithmic bias사이버발칸화단편화필터버블에코 챔버인지 편향추천예측알고리즘 편향

이 연구의 목적은 사이버 발칸화와 인간 인식을 고려하여 도덕적으로 개선된 알고리즘에 대한 프레임워크를 제공하는 것이다.

첫 번째 목표는 K-최근접 이웃 (KNN/K-Nearest Neighbour) 기반의 추천 알고리즘을 사용하여 세 가지 형태를 각각 시뮬레이션하여 그 특성과 효율성을 탐색하는 것이다.

두 번째 목표는 사이버발칸화의 유익성과 유해성을 모두 파악하고 토의하기 위해 인간의 인식에 관한 확립된 이론에 앞선 시뮬레이션의 결과를 적용하는 것이다.

추천 알고리즘 실행 결과를 평가하자 유사한 개인들과 집단들의 선호도 활용이 단순히 한 개인만의 선호도 활용을 능가하는 것으로 나타났다. 에코 챔버는 필터 버블보다 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났으며, 또 단편화에서 단편의 규모를 조절하는 것은 에코 챔버보다 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

선호도 기반 필터링이 개인, 그룹, 사회에 미치는 인지적 영향 측면의 식별을 통해 프레임워크의 기반이 만들어졌다. 프레임워크는 각 현상의 유익성과 쟁점에 초점을 맞춤으로써 추천 알고리즘의 교화를 위한 것이다.

해당 연구는 추천 알고리즘의 불편한 부작용으로 치부하기 보다는 적절한 사이버 발칸화의 형태 활용에 대한 중요성을 강조한다. 정체성의 충돌 같은 문제 또는 심지어 조작과 같은 문제적 형태에서 알고리즘 구현의 남용을 통해 효율성을 향상시키려고 애쓰기보다는 향후의 시스템 개선을 위해 필터링의 적합성, 자율성과 인식의 필요성에 대해 이해하는 것이 필요하다.

Recommendation algorithms have been impacting the way information is being presented to an individual. A consequence of their preference-based filtering has been the emergence of Cyberbalkanization in the form of Filter Bubbles, Echo Chambers, and Fragmentation.

The directive of this research is providing a framework into morally improving algorithms in consideration of Cyberbalkanization and the human cognition.

The first aim is to simulate the three forms respectively by using K-nearest-neighbour-based (KNN) recommendation algorithms to explore their characteristics and efficiency.

The second aim is to apply the former results to established theories on the human cognition in order to identify and debate on both the beneficial and the harmful aspects of Cyberbalkanization.

Evaluation of the results of running the recommendation algorithms revealed that the utilization of preferences of similar individuals and groups outperformed the utilization of preferences of the mere individual. The Echo Chamber showed to be more effective than the Filter Bubble, and adjusting fragment size choices in the Fragmentation showed to be more effective than the Echo Chamber.

Through identifying aspects of the cognitive impact that preference-based filtering has on the individual, the group and society; the basis for a framework was created. The framework is intended to moralize recommendation algorithms by focusing on the benefits and issues of the respective phenomena.

This research highlights the importance of utilizing the forms of Cyberbalkanization properly rather than dismissing it as an inconvenient side effect of recommendation algorithms. Rather than striving to improve efficiency by tolerating issues like conflicts of identity, or even abuse of algorithm implementation in problematic forms like manipulation, future system improvement needs to understand the desired relevancy of filtering and the needs of autonomy and cognition.