김영재류 해금산조의 형성과정 및 연주법 연구 : Study of Forming and Playing Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo

Seoul National University

Kim Young-jae is a composer and a Haegeum maestro. Also, he is a holder of intangible cultural heritage for Shin Kwae-dong Geomungo Sanjo and an emeritus professor of Korean National University of Arts. In 1967, He graduated from the National High School of Traditional Korean Art, and entered Seorabeol University of Art. When he was a university student, Professor Kim Dong-jin taught him the foundation of composition and suggested making something new, not the already known melody. This advice became a motive to compose Sanjo, on the basis of traditional music he studied for a long time. As a teacher, artist and composer, he completed his own Sanjo with his experience and musical assets. In 1989, He was invited to 󰡔KBS FM Maestro󰡕, where the Sanjo was first performed. It was a combination of the melody he organized and utilized and the improvisation. His Sanjo was named Kim Young-jae Ryu instead of putting his name on composition or organization. The piece was recorded in 1992. This time is referred to as the first composition period of Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo. The Second period is till 1999, when his second album of Sanjo was released. From the notation of Sanjo was published to his new album released in 2008, is the third period.

In the first period of Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo, the new movement of Eotmori and Danmori were added with classification of Eotcheong and Byeon-Gyemyeonjo style. On the basis of tradition, new styles of Drungjo and Seodoje were applied. Utilization of Doljang attachment with the frequent Cheong change made his unique Sanjo style. Unlike other Sanjo which utilized c Boncheong mode of Gyemyeonjo, he extended Boncheong on e, d, b♭, and a. In addition, c Boncheong Gyemyeonjo on Jinyangjo and Joongmori movement, b♭ Boncheong on JoongJoongmori, a Boncheong on Jajinmori and Danmori were appeared. All these had not been on existing Sanjo. This could be understood as a formation of Sinawi and Ritual music influences. Some of Gayageum Sanjo melodies took place on Danmori, and from Geomungo Sanjo to JoongJoongmori. This could be called as an expansion of Haegeum Sanjo.

The second period of Kim Young-jae could be sorted into the melody to supplement melody of the first period and newly composed melody. Byeon-Gyemyeonjo, which was attempted on JoongJoongmori and Jajinmori in the first period, were expanded to all movement. Menarije and Ugyemyeon were newly applied on Joongmori and Jajinmori. Moreover, the new type of Doljang was appeared on Pyeongjo and Gyemyeonjo. This Doljang has individual Cheong and mode. They even change Cheong and mode unlike existing Doljang. This made a new peculiarity on Sanjo, of which Byeonjo(Changing Jo:mode) or Byeoncheong(Chaning Cheong:Keytone) became a rhythm unit, not only a group. Byeoncheong was also appeared in the middle of melody(rhythm). Existing Byeoncheong was made up of Rhythm unit melody. Whereas on Joongmori Gyemyeonjo of the second period, Byeoncheong was appeared on sixth beat of rhythm. The features so far could be a suggestion of new Sanjo form.

The third period of Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo is an expansion of melody and form, which was from the second period. The expansion was by frequent mode change. In Ujo, Drungjo melody was widely used in every movement except Danmori. Mode change was preceded in the middle of Jinyangjo Ujo to Gyemyeonjo, by a four-beat unit. New Doljang as a rhythm unit were widely used in all movements. In detail, Jinyangjo, Joongmori, JoongJoongmori of Pyeongjo and Jinyangjo, Joongmori, JoongJoongmori, Jajinmori of Gyemyeonjo utilized one or two units of Rhythm as a Doljang. The Doljang consisted of individual mode and acted as a connecting role between different modes. This Doljang enables Sanjo to change mode frequently. Therefore, the new form of Doljang could be understood as a peculiarity of the third period of Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo. It made the expression free by tightening units of mode change between modes of Haegeum Sanjo.

Research on the performing technique of Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo were about; Stressing the latter part when the tones are in the same direction, Fingering alteration on the same pitch, Byeoncheong on the same finger position.

First, Stressing the latter part in the same direction is common on the wind instruments like Piri or Daegeum. Wind instruments should respire structurally. So, this technique is naturally equipped. However, Haegeum is a rubbed string instrument. On the utilization of string, breathing is possible like a wind instrument. Especially for playing Sanjo, Breathing is necessary.

Secondly, fingering alteration on the same pitch is for the different tone color. This technique is used for an emphasis on Ujo and Pyeongjo melody. It can be inferred the technique is the accommodation of Gayageum and Geomungo which Kim Young-jae was proficient at. This is one of the distinct features of Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo.

Third, Byeonjo and Byeoncheong technique on the same finger position is the core of playing technique on Kim Young-jae Sanjo. Haegeum is an instrument which is enabled to switch the finger position easily. This facilitates Byeonjo and Byeoncheong. Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo also used the features actively. However, changing mode or Cheong without finger position change means the expression of traditional music could be various more. In this sense this technique should be developed in future. Not changing finger position means tempo or mode of movement does not matter on Byeoncheong. In the all movement of Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo, from first to third period, the technique appears. Therefore, this could be prescribed as the distinct feature of Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo.

Kim Young-jae Haegeum Sanjo is simple but splendid, with colorful and sorrowful Namdo region style. His Sanjo is traditional and modern, with simplicity of Geomungo Sanjo, Sweetness of Gayageum Sanjo, and attractiveness of Pansori and Taryeong songs. On the other hand, The Sanjo sounds like a ritual from an exorcism place, or sometimes childish or humorous. From the life of Kim Young-jae, Sanjo is talking about ordinary life. And it could arouse sympathy to the listener. Kim Young-jae Sanjo is a renewed Sanjo rooted in the traditional groundwork. If one looks closely enough, some part of Sanjo is exceeded from the traditional territory. It does not sound weird, because the Sanjo itself includes the everyday life of Kim Young-jae.

Keywords : Kim Young-jae, Haegeum Sanjo, Sinawi, Drungjo, UGyemyeonjo, Doljang, Gyung·Seodoje

국문초록

김영재는 1967년에 한국국악예술고등학교(현:국립전통예술고등학교)를 졸업하고, 서라벌예술대학교 음악과에 작곡전공으로 입학하였다. 대학에서 지도교수인 김동진에게 작곡의 틀을 배우면서 배웠던 선율만 반복해서 연주하지 말고 새로운 것을 만들어 보라는 권유를 받았다. 이러한 조언은 김영재에게 중·고등학교 과정에서 배운 전통음악을 바탕으로 산조를 구성하고자 하는 동기부여가 되었다.

김영재는 교육자이며 연주가이자 작곡자로 활동하면서, 축적해온 경험과 음악적 자산들을 오랜 시간 동안 그만의 산조로 수정하고 다듬었으며, 자신만의 선율로 김영재류 해금산조를 완성해 나갔다. 이후, 1989년 「KBS FM 명인전」에 초대되어 그동안 구성하고 적용했던 선율들을 중심으로 즉흥성을 가미하여 발표하게 되었다. 그리고 해금산조 앞에 김영재 엮음 또는 구성이란 용어 대신 김영재 류로 명명하였으며, 1992년 선율을 정리하여 음반을 발매하였다. 이 시기가 김영재류 해금산조의 제1기 구성 시기(1989-1992)이다. 1992년 짧은 산조의 음반을 발매한 이후, 1999년에󰡔김영재 해금창작곡집󰡕을 발매하게 되는데, 이 시기가 제2기 구성 시기(1993-1999)이다. 그리고 악보집 발매 이후부터 「김영재류 해금산조-긴산조-」음반이 발매된 2008년까지가 제3기 구성 시기(2000-2008)이다.

김영재류 해금산조의 형성과정연구에서 각 시기별 특징은 다음과 같다.

제1기 김영재류 해금산조의 특징은 기존 산조에 없는 악장인 엇모리와 단모리 의 추가된 악장 속에 엇청과 변계면조를 구분하여 적용하였다. 전통의 틀 속에서 새로운 악조인 드렁조와 서도제의 적용, 그리고 돌장의 활용을 통해 빈번한 청 이동으로 본인만의 산조를 구성하였다. 그리고 기존산조에서 가장 많이 사용해 온 계면조의 c(라)본청 외에도 e♭(라)청, f(라)청, d(라)청, b♭(라), a(라)청 등으로 본청을 확대함으로써, 산조에 다양한 본청의 가능성을 모색하였다. 그리고 청 이동의 특징에 있어서 진양조와 중모리는 c(라)본청 계면조를 사용하였고, 중중모리와 엇모리는 c(라)청, e♭(라)청, b♭(라)청, f(라)청, d(라)청, a(라)청 본청 계면조를 사용하였으며, 자진모리와 단모리는 a(라) 본청 계면조를 사용하였다. 이는 기존의 틀을 벗어난 것으로, 시나위와 무속음악의 영향이 작곡기법을 통해 형식화 된 것이다. 그리고 중중모리에서 거문고산조의 선율과 단모리에서 가야금산조의 선율을 수용함으로써, 해금연주법의 지평을 넓혔으며, 제1기 김영재류 해금산조 형성과정의 특징으로 규정할 수 있다.

제2기 김영재류 해금산조의 특징은 제1기의 선율을 보완하기 위한 선율과 새롭게 구성된 선율로 구분된다. 제1기에서 중중모리와 자진모리에만 시도되었던 변계면조가 전 악장으로 확대 사용되었으며, 새로운 악조인 메나리제와 우계면이 각각 중모리와 자진모리에 적용되었다. 평조와 계면조에서 새로운 돌장 유형이 출현하는데, 기존의 돌장은 독립된 청과 악조가 사용되지 않았던 반면, 새로운 유형의 돌장은 독립된 청과 악조를 갖으면서 변청과 변조를 진행하는 특징을 갖고 있다. 새로운 유형의 돌장을 사용함으로써 변조와 변청이 군이나 집의 단위로 사용되는 것이 아닌, 장단 단위로 사용되는 특징이 있다. 그리고 선율(장단)의 중간에서 변청이 사용되는 특징이 나타나는데, 기존의 변청은 장단 단위의 선율을 중심으로 이루어졌지만, 제2기 중모리 계면조에서는 장단 중간에 6박 선율 단위로 변청이 이루어진 것이 특이하다. 이상의 특징은 새로운 산조 형식의 제시라고 할 수 있으며, 제2기 김영재류 해금산조 형성과정의 특징으로 규정할 수 있다.

제3기 김영재류 해금산조의 특징은 제2기의 선율과 형식적 특징들을 빈번한 악조 이동과 함께 확장해 나가는 선율로 구성되었다. 우조에서는 제2기에 출현했던 드렁조의 선율이 단모리를 제외한 전 악장에서 확대 사용되었으며, 진양조 우조 중간에 계면조가 출현하여 4박 선율 단위로 변조가 진행되었다. 제2기에서 제시되었던 장단 단위의 새로운 돌장유형이 평조와 계면조 전 악장에 확대 사용되었다. 평조에서는 진양조, 중모리, 중중모리 3개의 악장과, 계면조에서는 진양조, 중모리, 중중모리, 자진모리 4개의 악장에서 독립된 악조로 하나 또는 두개의 장단으로만 구성되어 다른 악조와 악조 사이에서 돌장의 역할을 하고 있다. 이러한 돌장의 역할을 통해 빈번한 악조의 이동이 가능하게 되었다. 새로운 돌장의 유형은 해금산조 악조간의 변조의 단위를 촘촘하게 하여 자유롭게 표현하고자하는 형식미를 확대 시킨 것 이라 할 수 있으며, 제3기 김영재류 해금산조 형성과정의 특징으로 규정할 수 있다.

김영재류 해금산조 연주법 연구에서 동일 방향 뒷소박 강세주기와 동일음 다른 운지법, 그리고 동일 지법에서의 변조 및 변청에 관한 연구는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 동일방향 뒷소박 강세주기 연주법은 관악기인 피리나 대금에서는 일반적으로 나오는 연주법이라 할 수 있다. 관악기의 경우는 구조적으로 호흡하기 때문에 자연스럽게 익혀지는 기교이다. 그러나 해금은 찰현 악기로써, 현의 활용을 통해 관악기와 같이 호흡이 가능하다고 할 수 있으며, 산조연주의 관점에서는 호흡과 관련된 꼭 필요한 부분이다.

둘째, 동일 음 다른 운지법의 음악적 효과는 동일 음을 다른 운지로 파지함으로써, 두 가지 음색을 표현할 수 있으며, 우조와 평조에서 강조할 때 사용된다.

이러한 운지법은 김영재류 연주법의 특징 중 하나이며, 김영재 본인이 가야금과 거문고에 능통하여 현악기들의 연주법을 수용한 것이다.

셋째, 동일 지법에서의 변조 및 변청 연주법은 김영재류 연주법 중에 핵심이라고 할 수 있다. 해금의 장점은 운지이동을 통해 자유롭게 변조와 변청이 가능하다. 그리고 김영재류 해금산조에서도 그러한 장점을 운지이동을 통해서 적극적으로 활용하였다. 운지이동 없이 동일한 위치에서 조나 청을 변화시켜준다는 것은 전통음악의 표현이 다양해 질수 있다는 것을 의미하며, 계속 발전시켜 나가야할 연주법이라 할 수 있다. 이 연주법은 악장의 빠르기와 악조의 영향으로부터 자유로운 연주법이며, 김영재류 해금산조 제1기부터 제3기에 이르기까지 전 악장에서 사용되었다. 위의 내용은 김영재류 해금산조 연주법의 특징으로 규정할 수 있다.

김영재류 해금산조는 우직하고 멋스러우며, 화사하면서도 깊은 한이 스며있는 남도 성음을 가지고 있다. 그리고 김영재류 해금산조에서는 전통적이면서도 현대적이며, 거문고산조의 우직함과 가야금산조의 달고 가는 발랄함이 느껴지기도 하고, 소리꾼의 판소리와 시장에서 상인들이 사람들을 모으는 타령소리가 느껴지기도 한다. 또 한편으로는 굿판에서 무당이 공수 하는듯한 선율이 느껴지기도 하고 , 어린아이 같이 산만하며 익살스럽게 느껴지기도 한다. 이것은 김영재의 삶속에서 일상적인 경험을 본인의 산조를 통해 이야기를 하는듯하게 느껴진다. 그리고 그 이야기에 맞다. 나도 그랬는데 라고 하는 공감을 자아내게 한다. 김영재의 산조는 기존의 틀을 수용한 가운데 새로움을 추구한 산조이다. 면면히 살펴보면 전통 영역의 경계를 넘어선 부분도 존재한다. 그러나 그러한 경계의 넘어섬이 어색하지 않은 것은 산조 속에 그의 삶이 들어있기 때문이리라 생각된다.