The Development of Scene-based Place Code in the Hippocampal Subregions CA1 and CA3 : 해마 하위 영역 CA1과 CA3의 장면 자극에 기반한 장소 표상 형성 연구

Keywords hippocampusCA1CA3subiculumplace cellvisual scene

Abstract

When we recall the past experiences, we usually think of a scene which is a combination of what we saw, the sounds we hear, and the feeling we felt at that moment. Since the scene is an essential component of episodic memory, studying how scene stimuli are represented and stored in the brain is important in understanding the processes of formation, storage, and retrieval of our memories. One of the brain regions important for episodic memory is the hippocampus. It has been reported that patients or animals with damage to the hippocampus have trouble with retrieving past experiences or forming new memories. The hippocampus is involved not only in episodic memory but also in the formation of a cognitive map. In particular, the place cells observed in the rodent hippocampus play a key role in these functions. However, research on place cells has mainly focused on the firing patterns of cells during foraging in a space, and it has not been clear how hippocampal cells represent and make use of visual scenes for behavior.

To find how scene stimuli are represented in place cells, I measured spiking activities of single neurons in the CA1, one of the subregions of hippocampus, and the subiculum, a major output of the hippocampus. Neuronal spiking activity was monitored when the rat performed a task of selecting right or left associated to the scene stimulus presented on monitors. As a result, I found that the place cells in the CA1 and subiculum showed rate modulation according to the scene stimulus. In addition, I also conducted an experiment using a virtual reality system to investigate the neural mechanisms of the formation of a place field based on visual scenes. In this experiment, the rat ran on a virtual linear track as visual cues were added one by one to make a scene-like environment. Neuronal activities of place cells were recorded in the CA1 and CA3 simultaneously to study the neural mechanisms of the development of a place field on the basis of external visual stimuli. Place fields appeared in the CA1 even with a single visual cue, whereas in the CA3, place fields only emerged when a sufficient number of visual cues were collectively arranged in a scene-like fashion. The results suggest that that scene is one of the key stimulus that effectively recruits the hippocampus.

우리는 과거의 경험을 떠올릴 때 그 때를 묘사하는 문장을 떠올리는 것이 아니라 경험 한 순간에 보았던 것, 들렸던 소리, 느꼈던 감정 등이 복합적으로 어우러진 장면을 떠올리게 된다. 이렇게 장면은 일화 기억을 구성하는 중요한 요소라 할 수 있기에 장면 자극이 뇌에서 어떻게 표상되며 저장되는지를 연구하는 것은 우리 기억의 형성과 저장, 재인 과정을 이해하는데 있어 매우 중요하다고 볼 수 있다. 뇌에서 일화 기억을 담당한다고 알려진 영역은 해마로써, 해마에 손상을 입은 환자들 또는 동물들이 과거의 기억을 인출하거나 새로운 기억을 형성하는데 있어 어려움을 겪는다는 것이 여러 실험을 통해 보고 된 바 있다. 해마는 일화 기억뿐만 아니라 공간에 대한 지도를 형성하는 데에도 관여하는데, 특히, 설치류 해마에서 관찰 되는 장소 세포가 이러한 해마의 기능들을 수행하는데 핵심적인 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 장소 세포는 주로 쥐가 공간을 탐색하는 과정에서의 발화 패턴을 관측한 연구가 주를 이루었으며 장면 자극이 개별 장소 세포의 발화 패턴을 통해 어떻게 표상이 되는지에 대한 연구는 미미한 수준이다.

이 논문에서 나는 장면 자극이 해마의 장소 세포에서 어떻게 표상되는지를 알아보고자 쥐가 모니터에 제시 된 장면 자극을 보고 오른쪽이나 왼쪽을 선택해야 하는 과제를 수행 할 때 해마의 하위 영역인 CA1과 해마의 정보를 전달 받아 뇌의 다른 영역으로 정보를 전달하는 해마이행부의 단일 세포 활동을 측정하였다. 그 결과 CA1과 해마이행부에서 관찰 된 장소 세포들이 장면 자극에 따른 발화율 변화를 보인다는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이에 더하여 나는 해마의 장소 세포들이 장소장을 형성하기 위해서 필요한 시각 자극이 무엇이며, 이에 장면 자극이 어떤 역할을 하는지 확인하기 위해 가상 환경을 이용한 실험을 수행하였다. 이 실험에서는 쥐가 선형 트랙을 달릴 때, 빈 공간에서 시작하여 장면 자극을 형성 할 때까지 시각 자극을 하나씩 추가하면서 해마의 하위 영역인 CA1과 CA3의 장소 세포 활동을 측정 하는 과정을 통해 어떤 시각 자극이 장소 세포의 장소장 형성에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것인지 알아보았다. 그 결과 CA1의 장소 세포는 간단한 시각 자극의 추가에도 장소장을 잘 형성하는 모습을 보인 반면 CA3의 장소 세포들은 충분한 시각 자극이 모여서 장면 자극을 형성 한 경우에 장소장을 형성하는 것이 관찰되었다. 이러한 일련의 실험을 통하여 나는 장면 자극이 해마의 장소 세포 발화를 통해 표상되며, 해마의 하위 영역이 모두 장면 자극 처리에 관여하지만 그 중에서도 특히 CA3가 장면 자극을 처리 할 때에 한하여 큰 활성을 보인다는 것을 밝혔다.