디지털 미니멀 음악(Digital Minimal Music)의 양상과 미학 연구 : A Study on the Aspects and Aesthetics of Digital Minimal Music

Abstract

This thesis suggests a new genre term digital minimal music to describe a certain form of music currently emerging from digital culture and examines its aspects and aesthetic characters in depth.

Digital minimal music is a novel style of minimalist music that appeared from the digital culture of the late 1990s. This musical genre is characterized by its uses of the sounds caused by technological failures, such as noise, bug, and malfunction, and those electronically synthesized and recorded, while minimalizing the use of any musical parameters.

The emergence of digital minimal music was coincident with the computer and internet-based music production in the late twentieth century where the conventions of music production, once considered as the domain of experts, began to be shared by ordinary people and personalized. As a genre of electronic music, the production of digital minimal music is based on such techniques as granular synthesis, field recording, improvisation recording, and software development. Producers of this genre may be considered avant-garde electronic musicians but they could also have a variety of identities encompassing the composers of IDM, a sub-genre of electronic dance music, sound artists, and even academic composers.

In the early discussion organized by the members of the mailing list being the predecessor of .microsound.org and some critics and music scholars, digital minimal music in the late 1990s was referred to by various names such as microsound, glitch, and lowercase, and it began to be consumed by listeners at that time through the online music sales platforms, such as bandcamp. The cases of musicians working only on digital minimal music were very rare but some musical works released from the late 1990s to the early 2000s by the following musicians under such labels as Mille Plateaux, Trente Oiseaux, 12k, LINE, Sähkö, Raster-music, Mego, and Touch can be categorized as digital minimal music: Ryoji Ikeda(b.1966), Mika Vainio(1963∼2017), Taylor Deupree(b.1971), Yasunao Tone(b.1935), and Richard Chartier(b.1971).

The most distinctive feature of digital minimal music is its extremely minimalized musical appearance. It can be composed of pure sine waves with no data about timbre, miniscule segments of sounds shorter than one minutes, or the noises of ti-tic sounds that fill a long duration of a musical piece as sparsely as possible. It often uses some persisting sounds but with the minimum perceivable volume so that recognizing the change in sounds over time is difficult. It also uses repetition as failure that does not signal any intention of the composer. The works on these distinctive aspects of sounds were made possible as the digital environments enabled more detailed examinations and manipulations on such musical parameters of volume, duration, and density. This genres choice of sonic materials from technological malfunctions and computer errors and persistent white noise with no remarkable structural change also reflects that it is based on the digital environments.

In this respect, the aesthetic characters of digital minimal music emphasize its non-representational feature, sonic objecthood, repetition that evokes a machine, and silence. These characters not only satisfy the meaning of the adjective minimal with its formal appearance but also inherit the styles of analog minimal music developed from the 1960s to 1990s, and even embrace the discussion about the minimalism in fine art. It does not mean each musical work in this genre should enfold all of these four aesthetic features. Under the same generic category, digital minimal music pieces share some of these features with each other.

Non-representation means that the distinction between the subject of representation (humans) and the object to be represented (things or phenomena) disappears in music alongside the deconstruction of any textural structure of signifier/signified for sense-making. Non-representation is the most common feature that can be found in most digital minimal music.

Sonic objecthood in digital minimal music is a musical application of the objecthood previously discussed in the context of minimalist fine art. Sonic objecthood comes to the fore in digital minimal music in the following cases; when the usefulness of sounds is removed as they are relocated to the context outside of their original purposes, a single process created by computer software becomes a musical sound in itself, and something digital with no substantial existence is abruptly reincarnated as sonic phenomena.

Repetition that evokes a machine is the feature of digital minimal music that is based on the repetition as failure. This feature functions to reveal the operational logic and essence of digital technologies by making audible the incompleteness of digital media behind its transparency. This feature also creates the pleasure of listening as it swings between obsessive repetition and musical repetition. This means, despite its tuneless character, the repeated malfunctioning sounds in digital minimal music are easily convertible into the pleasurable range.

In this genre, its three aspects of restricted musical elements, formless appearance, and repetitions are combined to create certain audible objects, whose sonic patterns can be aesthetically appreciated despite their non-aesthetic features.

The aesthetics of silence in digital minimal music involves its uses of extremely low volumes, sparse distributions of sonic materials, silently persisting drone sounds, and changeless musical textures. Listening to these sounds, listeners could imagine empty space and, through the contrast of this to the digital environments full of sounds, images, and information, they could experience the meaning of silence. Listeners need to focus especially on the appearance and disappearance of detailed sounds and the volume changes in the musical works to recognize these tiny changes as the massive movements. This effort on the listeners side is to construct an imaginary landscape according to their own intentions and concentration, which could serve as the new shelter into which they withdraw from the contemporary media environments.

It is noteworthy that these distinctive aspects and aesthetic features of digital minimal music can be understood as what succeeds to the analog minimal music developed from the 1960s to 1990s. In terms of its minimal use of musical parameters, this genre has a direct link with the early minimal music. In addition, the use of repetition as failure is akin to the pulse-based minimal music while its emphasis on silence is comparable to the drone-based minimal music. Furthermore, its suggestion of the concentrated listening seems related to the listening method and aesthetics that Steve Reich suggested in his writing Music as a Gradual process.

On the other hand, while the early minimal music from the 1960s to the mid-1970s was developed in downtown New York initially as a counter-cultural practice to the older generation from European tradition and the complexity of serial music, digital minimal music relatively lacks these sociocultural characters and political identity that its predecessor had. There is no offline base for this new genre and no established composers it should resist against.

Therefore, digital minimal musics omission of the predecessors sociocultural characters has made its inheritance of the extremely minimalist musical appearances, the unique method of listening, and other aesthetic features more focused on presenting the abstractness of sound per se. At the same time, the technological achievements, such as the creation of pure sine waves, machine-mediated composition with least human interventions, and the new domains of minimal volumes and fields of sounds that have been approachable through the visualization of musical sounds, have enabled digital minimal music to move forward further to the truly minimalist agenda.

On the other hand, the new genres focus on the sonic objecthood has expressed a stronger connection to minimalist fine art than the early minimal music had to the art. The connection of the analog minimal music to minimalist fine arts was discussed mainly in terms of the relationship between repeated patterns in music and superficial aspects of fine arts. However, the concept of sonic objecthood in digital minimal music is to make music hardly distinctive from computer noise and sound of the siren, and this approach is reminiscent of how minimalist arts pursuit for abstractness culminated in their rejection of any artistic forms and expressions, which eventually turned their works into just pieces of wood.

Put it differently, through digital minimal music, music eventually reached its extreme where listeners encounter with such questions: Is this really music? Why should we call this music? Music also arrives at the true end of abstractness and modernism the minimalist arts reached in the 1960s. This end, which the analog minimal music also once mistakenly believed it finally touched, is where machines are existing as pure sounds and obsessively moving freely from any intentions of others. They are forming a strange and uncannily tranquil landscape.

Digital minimal music also signals the pure beginning of numberless musical works relocated to the strange field called digital. The sounds this genre presents are the sonic objets yet organized, something raw yet confined in musical grammars and signifier/signified structures. This is the end of the world, which the minimal music in the past was never achievable, but the digital minimal music now displays at the start point of the new world called digital culture, by ceasing to be a deliverer of any meanings but letting objects become pure sounds unbridled from any linguistic mediations.

본 논문은 디지털 문화에서 등장한 특정 부류의 음악을 디지털 미니멀 음악(Digital Minimal Music)이라 명명하고 그 양상과 미학을 심층적으로 고찰하였다.

디지털 미니멀 음악은 1990년대 후반 디지털 문화 안에 나타난 새로운 유형의 미니멀 음악이다. 이 음악은 노이즈, 버그, 오작동으로 반복하는 기계의 소음, 전자적으로 합성되고 녹음된 음향 등으로 구성되며, 음악의 모든 파라미터가 최소한으로 제한된다.

디지털 미니멀 음악은 20세기 말 컴퓨터와 인터넷을 기반으로 한 음악창작 환경, 전문적인 음악제작 관습의 공유 및 개인화와 함께 나타났으며, 그래뉼라 합성, 필드레코딩, 즉흥연주 및 이에 대한 녹음, 소프트웨어 계발 등으로 만들어지는 전자음악의 한 종류다. 이 음악의 창작자들은 아방가르드 전자음악가로 볼 수 있지만, 대중음악의 하위 장르인 IDM 분야의 작곡가, 사운드아티스트 등 클래식 음악에 국한되지 않는 다양한 정체성을 갖는다.

디지털 미니멀 음악은 닷마이크로사운드(.microsound.org)의 전신인 메일링 리스트, 그리고 몇몇 평론가와 음악학자의 논의 안에서 마이크로사운드(microsound), 글리치(glitch), 로워케이스(lowercase) 등의 통합되지 않은 명칭으로 1990년대 후반 처음으로 가시화됐으며, 밴드캠프(bandcamp) 등의 음원판매 플랫폼을 통해 청자를 만났다. 다만 한 명의 음악가가 디지털 미니멀 음악만을 작곡하지는 않으며, 료지 이케다(Ryoji Ikeda, b.1966), 미카 바이니오(Mika Vainio, 1963∼2017), 테일러 듀프리(Taylor Deupree, b.1971) 야수나오 토네(Yasunao Tone, b.1935), 리차드 카르티에(Richard Chartier, b.1971) 등이 음반사 밀 플라토(Mille Plateaux), 트랑트 와조(Trente Oiseaux), 12k, 라인(LINE), 사코(Sähkö), 레스터-뮤직(raster-music), 메고(mego), 터치(touch) 등에서 1990년대 말∼2000년대에 발매한 몇몇 음악을 디지털 미니멀 음악으로 명명할 수 있다.

디지털 미니멀 음악을 구별짓는 가장 대표적인 속성은 극단적으로 최소화된 음악적 외형이다. 디지털 미니멀 음악은 음색에 관한 데이터가 존재하지 않는 순수한 정현파이거나, 1초 보다 짧은 길이거나, 긴 시간 안에 티틱거리는 짧은 노이즈만을 최소한의 밀도로 등장시킨다. 또한 시간의 흐름에 따른 변화를 알아차리기 쉽지 않은 작은 소리의 지속음, 작곡가의 의도가 존재하지 않는 오작동으로서의 반복을 사용한다. 이런 다양한 양상은 음량·음길이·음의 밀도 등 음악적 파라미터에 대한 탐구가 디지털 환경을 기반으로 보다 미세하게 작업될 수 있었기에 가능해진 것이다. 기계의 오작동이 만들어내는 소리, 컴퓨터의 오류음, 짜임새 변화 없이 지속되는 백색 소음 등을 활용하는 것 역시 디지털이라는 환경을 반영한다.

이와 같은 디지털 미니멀 음악은 비재현(non-representation), 청각적 사물성(sonic objecthood), 기계를 소환하는 반복(repetition that evokes a machine), 침묵(silence)이라는 미학적 속성을 갖고 있다. 이를 통해 이 음악이 미니멀하다는 언어적 의미를 외형적으로 충족시킬 뿐 아니라, 1960∼1990년대의 아날로그 미니멀 음악을 계승하고, 더 나아가 미술에서의 미니멀리즘 논의를 관통할 수 있게 된다. 다만 모든 디지털 미니멀 음악이 이런 네 가지의 미학을 한꺼번에 충족시키지는 않으며, 이를 교차하며 공유한다.

비재현의 미학은 음악 안에 재현의 주체(사람)와 재현의 대상(사물이나 현상 따위)이 소멸되고, 의미를 형성하는데 필요한 기표/기의 구조 및 그 어떤 유형의 텍스트도 존재하지 않음으로써 생성된다. 비재현성은 디지털 미니멀 음악 상당수에서 나타난다.

디지털 미니멀 음악의 청각적 사물성은 과거 미니멀 미술의 사물성 논의를 음악에 적용시킨 것이다. 본래의 목적에서 벗어나 소리의 유용성이 사라졌을 때, 소프트웨어가 만들어낸 단일한 프로세스가 그 자체로 음악이 될 때, 실제로는 그 형체가 존재하지 않는 디지털이라는 개념이 소리로 현현(顯現)할 때, 디지털 미니멀 음악이 청각적 사물성을 갖게 된다.

기계를 소환하는 반복은 오작동으로서의 반복을 특징으로 하는 디지털 미니멀 음악이 드러내는 미학이다. 이 경우 디지털 미니멀 음악은 디지털의 작동 방식 및 본질을 폭로하며, 매체의 투명성 안에 숨겨져 있던 불완전함을 소리로 가청화한다. 동시에 강박적인 반복과 음악적인 반복 사이를 넘나들며 청취의 즐거움을 만들어낸다. 따라서 오작동으로 반복하는 디지털 미니멀 음악이 다소 듣기 힘들다 할지라도, 이 소리는 청취의 즐거움을 주는 구간으로 손쉽게 전환된다. 음악 요소의 제한, 형태의 단순성, 반복이 결합함으로써 그럼에도 불구하고 패턴을 가진 아름다운 청각적 오브제를 만들기 때문이다.

침묵의 미학은 극히 작은 볼륨, 간헐적으로 등장하는 짧은 음소재, 고요하게 계속되는 지속음, 변화가 부재한 짜임새를 가진 소리에서 생성된다. 청자는 이런 음악을 들으며 비어있는 공간을 상상할 수 있으며, 이것을 소리·이미지·정보로 가득 찬 디지털 환경과 대조시킴으로써 침묵을 경험할 수 있다. 특히 청자는 음악 안에 흐르는 작은 소리의 등장과 소멸, 음량의 변화 등을 집중해서 능동적으로 청취해야 하며, 이를 통해 미세한 변화를 거대한 움직임으로 인식할 수 있다. 이는 디지털 환경 안에 청자의 의지와 집중도에 따라 구성되는 상상의 풍경을 만드는 것으로서, 동시대의 미디어 환경에서 도피할 수 있는 새로운 안식처를 구현하는 것이다.

주목할 것은 디지털 미니멀 음악이 위와 같은 특유의 양상과 미학을 통해 1960∼1990년대에 발전했던 아날로그 미니멀 음악을 다양한 방식으로 계승한다는 점이다. 디지털 미니멀 음악은 음악적 파라미터를 최소한으로만 사용한다는 측면에서 초기 미니멀 음악과 직접적인 연결고리를 만들어 낸다. 또한 오작동으로서의 반복을 특징으로 하는 디지털 미니멀 음악은 펄스 미니멀 음악(pulse-based minimal music)과, 침묵의 미학을 드러내는 디지털 미니멀 음악은 드론 미니멀 음악(drone-based minimal music)과 유사하다. 더 나아가 침묵의 미학 속 집중된 청취는 작곡가 스티브 라이히(Steve Reich)가 발표했던 글 점진적인 과정으로서의 음악(Music as a gradual process, 1969)에서 보여줬던 특유의 청취 방식 및 미학과 연관되어 있다.

반면 초기 미니멀 음악은 1960년대 미국, 더 나아가 뉴욕 다운타운을 중심으로 발전했으며 유럽의 음악 전통 및 복잡한 음악 등에 대립함으로써 정체성 및 정치성을 발전시켰다. 하지만 디지털 미니멀 음악에는 이와 같은 사회문화적인 속성과 정치성이 부재하다. 디지털 미니멀 음악에는 오프라인 거점이 존재하지 않으며, 이들이 투쟁하고 대립해야할 선배 작곡가가 없다.

따라서 디지털 미니멀 음악은 초기 미니멀 음악이 갖고 있었던 극도로 단순한 음악적 외형, 특유의 청취 방식, 미학은 계승하지만, 사회문화적 속성과 정치적 특성은 누락함으로써 보다 더 추상적인 소리 그 자체로 존재할 수 있게 되었다. 그리고 기술의 도움으로 도달하게 된 순수한 소리의 생성, 기계에 매개된 작곡 방식을 통해 한층 더 강화된 작곡가의 최소개입, 음악적 데이터를 시각화함으로써 다루게 된 음량이나 길이에 관한 새로운 최소성의 영역을 통해, 진정으로 미니멀한 음악이라는 명제에 비로소 다가갈 수 있게 되었다.

또한 디지털 미니멀 음악은 청각적 사물성을 드러냄으로써 과거의 미니멀 음악에 비해 한층 더 미니멀 미술과 강력한 연결고리를 형성한다. 아날로그 미니멀 음악과 미술의 연관성은 음악 안에 드러나는 패턴의 반복 등 미술 외형의 피상적인 면이 대부분이었다. 하지만 디지털 미니멀 음악의 청각적 사물성은 이 음악을 컴퓨터 노이즈나 사이렌 소리와 구분할 수 없게 만든다. 이는 미니멀 미술이 그 추상성을 극단적으로 강화하기 위해, 그 어떤 형태나 표현도 거부한 나머지, 결국 나무토막이 되어버린 상황을 연상시킨다.

따라서 음악은 디지털 미니멀 음악에 이르러서야 비로소, 그 영역의 극단까지 밀려 올라갔으며, 이것이 정말 음악이 맞을까?, 이 소리를 어째서 음악이라고 부를 수 있는가?라는 질문과 맞닿게 되었다. 과거 미니멀 미술이 1960년대에 접속했던 추상과 모더니즘의 진정한 끝에 다다르게 된 것이다. 이 끝은 과거 아날로그 공간 속 미니멀 음악이 당도했다고 잘못 상상됐던 곳으로서, 소리로 존재하는 기계들이 누구의 의지와도 상관없이 강박적으로 움직이는, 기이하고 고요한 풍경을 하고 있다.

동시에 디지털 미니멀 음악은 디지털이라는 낯선 장(場) 안에서 새롭게 시작하는 수없이 많은 음악의 지극히 순수한 시작으로 존재한다. 디지털 미니멀 음악이 들려주는 소리는 아직 조합되지 않은 소리 오브제이며, 음악 문법과 기표/기의를 갖추지 않은 날것의 상태이기 때문이다. 과거의 미니멀 음악이 도달하지 못했던 세계의 끝이자 시작을, 디지털 미니멀 음악이 디지털 문화라는 새로운 세계의 시작점에서 그 어떤 의미의 전달자로도 기능하지 않은 채, 언어를 배제하고 사물이 된 소리 그 자체로 보여주고 있는 것이다.