Cooperative Hydration Effect on Water Reorientation Dynamics in Aqueous Electrolyte Solution : 전해질 수용액의 물분자 재배향 동역학에 작용하는 협동수화효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

This thesis describes the structure and reorientation dynamics of water in MgCl2 aqueous electrolyte solution by using ab-initio MD simulation and dielectric relaxation spectroscopy method. By using MgCl2, which has strong hydration effect, as a system solute, ion hydration and its cooperativity were investigated. Unlike bulk water, MgCl2 has considerable influences on the hydrogen bond network of water, as confirmed by the analysis of the radial distribution function, hydrogen bond kinetics, and vibrational density of state. Through this, we found the strong interaction with Mg ions bounds the water in the first hydration shell. Also, the weakening of water-water interaction can be found beyond the first hydration shell.

In addition, in this thesis, water molecules' reorientation dynamics were characterized using a cooperative ion hydration model to quantify the cooperative hydration effect. This hydration model showed that the cation-anion mixture effect appears in the reorientation dynamics of water. We have found that water molecules in the second shell of Mg2+ and the first shell of Cl− show retarded reorientation dynamics compared with bulk-like behavior because of cooperative ion hydration.

Finally, through a comparison of macroscopic DRS measurement and MD simulation, we have found that the existing additive concept fails to describe the hydration number changing with the concentration. However, the model considering the cooperative effect of Mg2+ and Cl- can accurately describe the hydration number changing with the concentration. These results can indicate that the cooperative effect in the short-range could be an essential factor in determining macroscopic solvent properties.

본 연구에서는 ab-initio 전산 모사와 유전체 분광학의 방법으로 염화마그네슘 전해질 수용액의 구조 및 물 분자의 재배향 동역학을 연구하였다. 또한 이온 수화 현상과 여기서 나타나는 협동 수화 효과를 효과적으로 관찰하기 위해 수화 효과가 강한 MgCl2 수용액을 모델 시스템으로 사용했다. 순수한 물과는 다르게 염화마그네슘은 수용액 상태의 물의 수소 결합 네트워크에 영향을 미치며, 이 영향은 방사 방향 분포 함수 (Radial distribution function), 수소결합 동역학, 진동 모드의 상태 밀도 함수 (vibrational density of states) 등을 통해 확인되었다. 이를 통하여 마그네슘 이온의 제 1 수화 껍질 영역에 물과 마그네슘의 강한 상호작용으로 인해 억류 수(bound water)가 생길 뿐 아니라, 그 너머의 물에 대하여 수소 결합 네트워크의 결속이 약해지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

또한 본 연구에서는 이온의 수화 과정 속에서 나타나는 협동 효과를 정량화 할 수 있는 협동 수화 모형을 이용하여 물 분자의 재배향 동역학의 특성을 규명하였다. 위 수화 모형을 통해서 전해질 수용액에서 나타나는 협동 수화 효과는 마그네슘 이온의 제 2 수화 껍질과 염소 이온의 제 1 수화 껍질에 동시에 속하는 물분자에서 주로 나타나며 그 결과로 물의 재배향 동역학이 느려짐을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 거시적인 유전체 분광학 측정과 분자 수준의 전산 모사의 결과 비교를 통하여, 이온의 수화 현상을 가법 효과로 (additive effect) 고려했을 때 농도에 따라 변화하는 수화 수 (hydration number) 를 설명할 수 없으나, 협동 수화 효과를 고려한 모형으로는 정확하게 설명할 수 있음을 확인했다. 이는 미시 영역에서 나타나는 협동 수화 효과가 거시 영역의 수용액의 성질을 결정하는데 중요한 요소가 될 수 있음을 의미한다.