Cosmology of Light Scalar Dark Matters : 가벼운 스칼라 암흑물질의 우주론

Abstract

Despite the great success of ΛCDM supported by the precision cosmology, the CMB best fit value of the Hubble parameter has tension with the results from the local measurements. With more problems of CDM in small scales and null evidence of WIMPs in various experiments, alternative dark sector models with complex structures have been studied. This work focuses on the light scalars as dark matter candidates. There are two possibilities for scalar to have small mass naturally. As composite particles in an asymptotically free confining gauge theory, dark glueballs from a Yang-Mills gauge sector have mass around the confining scale. A pseudo-Goldstone boson is another possibility, and it can be incorporated as a form of a dark axion coupled to the gauge sector. Both dark glueballs and dark axion have non-trivial background evolution. In addition, initial isocurvature perturbation on the gluon temperature induce the density perturbation of the axion through the axion potential developed by the axion-gluon interaction. Finally, the dark glueballs as self-interacting sub-component dark matters can contribute to the gravo-thermal process of the formation of super-massive black holes.

정밀 우주론에 의해 ΛCDM 모델의 성공이 뒷받침되었지만, 허블상수의 우주배경복사 최적 피팅 값과 주변 우주에 존재하는 천체의 적색 편이 관측으로부터의 값 사이의 불일 치가 존재한다. 이와 더불어 우주의 작은 규모 구조에서의 문제들과 약한 상호작용하는 무거운 입자 (WIMP) 암흑물질에 대한 실험적 증거의 부재로 인해 복잡한 구조를 가진 다양한 대체 암흑물질 모델들이 연구되어왔다. 이번 연구는 가벼운 스칼라 암흑물질에 대해 다룬다. 스칼라가 자연스럽게 작은 질량을 가지기 위해서 두 가지 가능성이 존재 한다. 양-밀스 이론의 암흑 글루볼들은 점근적 자유도를 가진 게이지 섹터에서의 복합 입자로서 속박 에너지 정도의 질량을 가진다. 유사 골드스톤 보존은 가벼운 스칼라의 또 다른 가능성으로서, 게이지 섹터와 상호작용하는 암흑 액시온의 형태로 게이지 이론에 포함될 수 있다. 우주가 팽창함에 따라, 글루볼과 액시온의 에너지 밀도 등과 같은 배경 물리량들은 특별한 변화 과정을 가진다. 또한 글루온의 초기 온도 섭동이 글루온 온도에 의존하는 액시온의 잠재 에너지를 통해 액시온의 에너지 밀도 섭동을 유도할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 자체 상호작용하는 소수 암흑물질 구성요소로서 암흑 글루볼은 그들로 이루 어진 은하 헤일로의 중력열붕괴를 통해 관측되고 있는 거대질량 블랙홀의 형성에 기여할 수 있다.