Interfacial Engineering on the Lattice and Electronic Structure of Perovskite Oxide Thin Films : 페로브스카이트 산화물 박막의 격자 및 전자 구조에 대한 계면 제어

Abstract

페로브스카이트 산화물은 강유전성, 자성, 금속-비금속 전이, 초전도와 같은 유용한 성질을 가진다. 이러한 성질은 해당 물질의 독특한 산소 팔면체 구조로부터 기인한다. 산소 팔면체의 크기, 모양, 회전은 중심부의 양이온과 산소간의 상호작용을 결정한다. 이를 조절하는 효과적인 방법 중 하나는 박막 제작을 통한 계면 제어이다. 본 학위 논문에서는 박막의 계면 제어에서 중요한 점이 무엇인지, 그리고 그들을 어떻게 다룰 수 있는지에 대해 논하고자 한다.

첫번째로, 해당 논문에서는 BaBiO3와 같은 격자 상수가 큰 물질의 격자맞춤-에피성장(commensurate epitaxy)을 위한 완충층(buffer layer)에 대해 탐구하였다. BaBiO3는 breathing 변형이라는 독특한 산소 팔면체 구조로 인해 비금속성을 지니는 물질이다. 기판과 해당 물질 사이의 큰 격자상수 극복을 위해 본 연구에서는 BaZrO3/BaCeO3 로 이루어진 이중 완충층 기법을 사용하였다. 이를 통해 대부분의 격자 빗맞음(misfit dislocation)을 BaZrO3 층에 상쇄시킬 수 있었고, 최초로 BaBiO3의 격자맞춤-박막성장에 성공하였다. 이를 이용하여 대칭성 깨짐을 통한 breathing 변형의 한계 두께를 명확하게 구할 수 있게 되었다.

두번째로, 해당 논문에서는 박막의 표면층(surface layer)이 물성에 미치는 영향에 대해 탐구하였다. 초박막의 표면층이 표면의 분극에 영향을 미친다는 점은 잘 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는, 더 나아가 표면의 분극이 크지 않은 경우에도 팔면체 대칭성 깨짐을 통해 표면층이 물성에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점을 규명하였다. 이를 위해 본인은 새로운 물-식각 방식을 개발하여 SrRuO3 물질의 표면층을 SrO로부터 RuO2로 변환하는데 성공하였다. 이러한 표면층 변화는 금속-비금속 전이를 유발하였다. 이 점은 산소 팔면체의 표면층의 구조가 결정장(crystal field) 변형을 통한 오비탈 채움과 전자구조에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

마지막으로, 해당 논문에서는 LaAlO3 덮음층(capping layer)이 SrRuO3 박막에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. SrRuO3에서 나타나는 비정상 홀 효과는 다양한 물리적 변화에 민감하다는 점이 잘 알려져 있다. 최근에는 해당 물질의 비정상 홀 효과 섞임과 관련해 많은 논의가 진행되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 비정상 홀 효과 섞임을 체계적으로 제어하기 위해 덮음층을 이용하였다. 이를 통해 덮음층 형성 과정에서의 큰 운동에너지가 SrRuO3 박막의 비균질성에 영향을 미치고 비정상 홀 효과 섞임에 기여할 수 있음을 규명하였다.

Perovskite oxides have exotic functionalities such as ferroelectricity, magnetism, metal-insulator transition, and superconductivity. Those properties are coupled with their specific crystallographic character based on their oxygen octahedral structure. The interplay between the B-site cation and the oxygen is related to the size, shape, and rotation of the BO6 octahedra. An effective way to control the oxygen octahedra of perovskite oxides is thin-film engineering. With a thin film approach, an interfacial coupling can be utilized as a tuning knob of oxygen octahedra. In this dissertation, we address the important factors for interfacial engineering and the way of manipulating them.

First, we investigated the proper buffer template for the commensurate epitaxial growth of large-latticed perovskite; BaBiO3 (a = 4.374 Å), which is a charge-density-wave insulator from its intrinsic octahedral breathing distortion. Using a BaZrO3/BaCeO3 bilayer buffer template, we overcame the misfit dislocation accumulation problem and realized a fully commensurate epitaxial BaBiO3 film for the first time. Most of the misfit dislocations are accommodates in the BaZrO3 arbitrating layer while the BaCeO3 layer provides a clean interface for growing BaBiO3 thin films. Using this system, we provide a more accurate critical thickness of the octahedral breathing distortion due to the fundamental symmetry breaking of octahedra at the surface and the heterointerface.

Second, the effect of surface termination was examined. It is well known that the termination of the ultra-thin film determines the alternating polarity of perovskite oxides. We found the surface termination also plays an important role in the octahedral symmetry even without the alternating polarity. To examine it, we developed a water-leaching technique to convert the surface termination of SrRuO3 films from SrO to RuO2. With this method, the surface-metal insulator transition of SrRuO3 films was observed. Our findings show the clear relationship between the octahedral crystal field and the surface termination, which governs orbital occupancy and associated electronic structure dramatically.

At last, we explored the effect of the LaAlO3 capping layer on the SrRuO3 films. The anomalous Hall effect of SrRuO3 is known to be sensitive to the various physical parameters, while its mechanism can be diverse, and thus, it is still under debate. Recently, the inhomogeneity induced two-channel anomalous Hall effect has attracted much attention, but the systematic approach of it has seldom been addressed. Here, we found that the capping layer can induce artificially tunable inhomogeneity into the SrRuO3 film by the kinetic process. The induced inhomogeneity would give effective thickness variation of the film, resulting in a two-channel anomalous Hall effect.